Cleveland Bay : Marlene Hart Ring 3 Welsh breeds Part Welsh Riding Ponies….

posted in: Uncategorized | 0

Bridle Bijoux - Silver & crystal Horses-store.comCleveland Bay : Marlene Hart Ring 3 Welsh breeds Part Welsh Riding Ponies….

SECTION: H – Horses All ring events are to be held on Oval 3 unless otherwise stated (see map page 37) HORSE EVENT JUDGES All judges will be published on the website http://www.ballaratshow.org.au/ FRIDAY LUNCH 12:15PM TO 1:15PM EUREKA STADIUM Ring 1 District Open Ring Rebecca Jones Ring 2 District Open Ring Marin Jones Ring 3 District Junior Events & Topsy Ring Alex Bethell Ring 4 Pony Club Events Cassie de Rue BROADHEAD ARENA District Novelty Events TBA SATURDAY LUNCH 12:15PM TO 1:15PM OVAL #3 Ring 1 Ridden Hacks, Galloways, Ponies, Ridden Show Hunters & Riding Events Joan Bell Ring 2 Ridden Galloway, Ponies, Hacks, Ridden Show Hunters & Riding Events Paul Morath Ring 3 Ridden Ponies, Hacks, Galloways, Ridden Show Hunters & Riding Event Mel Hosemans Ring 4 Led Show Hunters, Newcomer Ponies, Galloways & Hacks, Ridden Riding Ponies, Owner/ Rider Events, Ridden Childs Mount Steph Bell Ring 5 HRCAV Official Show Ring 1 (Eureka Stadium) Lien Cooke Ring 6 HRCAV Official Show Ring 2 (Eureka Stadium) Cherie Mills Ring 7 Bariki Organics Top Six Championship heats Jess Henne BROADHEAD ARENA District Novelty Events EUREKA STADIUM BARIKI ORGANICS TOP SIX CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL SUNDAY LUNCH 12:15PM TO 1:15PM OVAL #3 Ring 1 Open Led and Ridden Classes Steph Bell Ring 2 Shetlands, Australian Ponies, APSB Partbred/APSB Riding Ponies, Australian Saddle Ponies, Other Mountain & Moorland breeds, Other APSB Registered Breeds.

Marlene Hart Ring 3 Welsh breeds, Part Welsh, Riding Ponies and Miniature Ponies Joan Bell Ring 4 Palominos, Buckskins, Pintos and Roan Horses Janet McDonald Ring 5 Arabians, Arabian Derivatives – B Class Show Suzy Coldebella EUREKA STADIUM Ring 6 Miniature Horses “A Class Show” , Standardbreds, Australian Stud Saddle Ponies, Friesian Horses, Heritage Brumbies, Walers and Cleveland Bay’s Sheree Taylor Ring 7 Led Clydesdales, Led and Ridden Part-bred Clydesdales, Farm Horses, Harness Events Noel Collins Ring 8 Riding for the Disabled TBA HORSE REGULATIONS Special Note: Pass Outs will be issued on request Proof of entry must be carried by competitors in each event and produced to the steward upon request. Age of Horses: The age of horses will date from 1st August.

Age of Competitors: Taken on the first day of the show.

Breed Events: Competitors entering breed events must be current financial members, where required, of the breed society class they are entering.

Horses must be properly registered with the applicable breed society(s).

Proof of registration & current membership may be requested on the day.

Spot checks may be undertaken.competitors found to be non-compliant with this rule may be disqualified from the event.

Classes listed for Arabian Amateur Owners or Riding Pony Newcomers must present their cards prior to the classes commencing.

Championships: Winners of Champions in Open rings must not compete in the same events in the other rings.

Children’s Mount Competitors must ride using an ordinary snaffle, single jointed in the centre.

The mouthpiece must be smooth and of one metal with or without a cavesson noseband.

A gear check may take place.

Please note that straight bar snaffles, drop nosebands, whips and spurs are not allowed.

Age of rider is on the day of the show.competitor Behaviour: All competitors and their associates must behave in an appropriate manner towards judges, stewards, show organisers and other competitors at all times during the event.

Abusive behaviour will not be tolerated.

Any inappropriate behaviour reported by judges or stewards or witnessed by a member of the organising committee may result in elimination from the event.

The organising committee may also forward the competitors details and the reported/witnessed behaviour to EA and VAS Ltd for further sanction(s).

Disease: The signing of the Certificate of entry of any animal shall be taken as a guarantee that the animal is free from disease, as far as is known to the exhibitor.

In case of infectious disease being spread through or by an exhibit, the exhibitor shall be held responsible.

Should there be any reason to suspect an exhibit is either diseased or dangerous, the Society reserves the right of refusing admittance to or removing the same from the grounds at the expense of the exhibitor.

Entries: The Society has the right and power to reject or cancel any entry at any time without assigning any reason.

Refunds will not be given.

Entry Fees: Ballarat Agricultural & Pastoral Society Members $3.00 per class, Non-Members $4.00 per class (except where otherwise specified) BAPS Membership entitles the member and a guest to attend all three days of the show – Cost $50.00 BAPS Single Membership entitles the holder to attend the three days of the show – Cost $20.00.

Both membership options provide access to discounted entry fees.

Refunds will not be given for any reason.

Exhibit Numbers: Society will issue exhibit numbers to all competitors – competitors MUST carry the allocated exhibit number in the ring at all times.

Exhibitors Pass: Pass out stamp issued.

Good Hands Competition Rules: Good Hands competitors shall be judged solely on their riding ability.

Mount, saddle and costume will not be taken into account.

Special attention will be paid to hands and seat, general management and control of the horse or pony.competitors must ride using an ordinary snaffle, single jointed in the centre.

The mouthpiece must be smooth and of one metal with or without a cavesson noseband.

A gear check may take place.

Please note that straight bar snaffles, drop nosebands, whips and spurs are not allowed.

Age of rider is on the day of the show.

Finals will be held at the 2013 VAS Saddle Horse Championships. 2012 Ballarat Family Show HORSES 9 2012 Ballarat Family Show HORSES 10 Grand Parade: To be held at 3pm Saturday – Competitors are encouraged to participate.

Headgear: All riders riding a horse in an EA or affiliated event must wear protective headgear to the current AS/NZS 3838 Standard.

The retaining harness must be secured and fastened at all times.

Riders without approved headgear will be ineligible to compete until the headgear is rectified.

This rule applies to all events.

Intermediate Ridden Events: Open to horses, ponies or riders that have not won a Championship at any Agricultural Show.

The winner of an Intermediate event is eligible to compete in the championship that is appropriate to the winner’s height.

Judges: A competitor may not compete before a judge if: • The judge or their business partner provided privately arranged tuition to the horse or competitor/exhibitor in the last 6 months (not including open clinics); or • Where the competitor/exhibitor has provided privately arranged tuition to the Judge or has trained or leased a horse owned by the Judge within the last 6 months. (not including open clinics) Definitions: per EA Show Horse Rules and Guidelines (and amendments) Late Entries: Entries may be accepted on the day of the event.

A $2.50 penalty will apply (except where otherwise specified).

Late entries must be applied for in person at the late entry office.

Office Hours: Friday 8:30am to 1:00pm Saturday 7:00am to 2:00pm Sunday 7:30am to 1:00pm Marshalling: Any competitor placing their horse in any unauthorised area will be liable to disqualification by the stewards.

Measuring: Current RASV or EA/EV or SHC will be recognised.

Naming: Names of horses must be given at the time of entry.

For riding events, the name of the rider must be given.

Novice Ridden and Rider events: Novices have not won a first placing in a similar class to which they are entered at any Agricultural Show.

The winner of a novice event is eligible to compete in the championship that is appropriate to the winner’s height.

Open Ridden and Rider Events: No restriction placed on the horse’s or ponies performance, as long as it comes within the specified ruling.

Open Exhibits cannot compete in the Hunter Classes.

Owner/Rider Rules: Entries in the Ridden Owner/Rider must be owned, trained and shown by the bona fide owner of the exhibit or a member of their immediate family and must have been trained by the same for a minimum of 6 months prior to the date of the show.

Exhibits must be shown by the bona fide owner on the day of the show.

Parking: Competitors are requested to park vehicles and floats as directed by the parking attendant.

A gateway provides pedestrian access to the showgrounds.

Amplification will cover this area.

Any vehicles and floats not parked correctly will be asked to move.

Prize Money: All prize money is GST Inclusive.

First $5.00; Second $2.00 (except where otherwise specified) Prize money to be collected from the late entry office on presentation of vouchers.

No Voucher no money.

Prize Ribbons: Ribbons will be given for the first three placings except where otherwise specified. Stallions: Stallions and Colts must be handled by a person over 18 years of age.

Exceptions may be made for saddle stallions under 12hh, upon representation to the Society.

All Stallions and Colts are to be led in bridles with bits, except where this is contradictory to breed association rules.

Show Hunters: To have more substance than the modern show horse, but still maintain the quality.

They are expected to move freely at all paces.

They may be expected at any time to gallop for the judge, but are not expected to jump.

Presentation of Show hunters is more subdued.

There must be no coloured brow bands or multicoloured hair ribbons or flowers on riders.

Junior riders should not wear top boots.

Show Hunters cannot compete in the open events.

Substitution of Horses: Where any horse entered for the show is unable to compete due to illness or injury, another horse in the same ownership may be substituted, but only into the same section.

Swabbing: Random Swabbing may take place.

Tying Up: NO HORSES ARE TO BE TIED TO THE ARENA FENCE AT ANY TIME.

V.A.S.

Ltd Saddle Horse Championships: Eligibility: All Champion & Reserve Champion Open Ridden Hacks, Galloways or Ponies and Champion and Reserve Champion Ridden Shetlands from respective classes on Sunday.

Only one qualification from one open ring at the Ballarat Show can be used to qualify for the V.A.S.

Ltd Saddle Horse Championships.

V.A.S.

Ltd Champion Rider: Eligibility: Winning riders in specified age groups (10yrs & under 12yrs & under 14yrs, 14yrs & under 16yrs, 16yrs & under 18yrs, 18 & under 21yrs, 21yrs & over)(as per V.A.S.

Ltd) from Rings 1, 2 & 3.

To qualify, entrants must have won a riding class at a V.A.S.

Ltd Affiliated show between 01/05/12 and 31/12/12.

V.A.

S.

Ltd and Barastoc First Season Newcomers: Eligibility: For ridden Hacks, Galloways & Ponies competing in their first season under saddle.

Newcomers must not have been shown under saddle prior to 1 May of the year of the event.

Warm up: Horses are only permitted on the arena for competition and judging.

Warm up and practice is permitted in designated areas only.

Warming up on the competition arena may result in disqualification.

NOTE TO COMPETITORS: DUE TO THE LARGE NUMBER OF SECTIONS BEING OFFERED, RINGS WILL NOT BE HELD UP.

EVERY ENDEAVOUR HAS BEEN MADE TO PREVENT SECTIONS CLASHING.comPETITORS MUST DECIDE WHICH SECTION WILL TAKE PRIORITY. Garlands supplied by Shiranna Garlands and proudly sponsored by Shiranna Garlands, P & A Meagher, Ballarat Agricultural & Pastoral Society and the APSB Western Promotional Group. — 2012 Ballarat Family Show HORSES 23 2012 Ballarat Family Show HORSES 24 H614 Filly 2 yrs H615 Filly Yearling CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION FILLY (SECTION H614-H615) H616 Foal/Weanling Filly H617 Foal/Weanling Colt CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION FOAL/WEANLING (SECTION H616-H617) SUPREME MINIATURE HORSE EXHIBIT – Winner eligible for the Robarie Sash BEST OPPOSITE SEX MINIATURE HORSE EXHIBIT H618 Gelding Yearling H619 Gelding 2 yrs CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION JUNIOR GELDING (SECTION H618- H619) H620 Gelding 3 yrs H621 Gelding 4 yrs & over CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION SENIOR GELDING (SECTION H620- H621) SUPREME MINIATURE GELDING EXHIBIT – Winner eligible for the Robarie Sash SMALL HORSE CLASSES Run under MHAA rules.

All horses to be registered MHAA.

Height for age rules apply.

MHAA Agricultural Hi-Point Show.

H622 Filly / Mare / Broodmare (in foal or foal at foot) H623 Colt / Stallion H624 Gelding any age CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION SMALL HORSE (SECTION H622- H624) STANDARDBREDS & PARTBRED STANDARDBREDS Sponsored by Cappuccino Xpress Registered with the Aust.

Or NZ Harness Racing Studbook or Aust.

Or NZ Standardbred Pleasure Horse Assoc.

Note: Horses entered in Sections H625 to H6631 must carry an Australian or NZ freeze brand.

H625 Led Standardbred Stallion or Colt H626 Led Standardbred Gelding CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION LED STANDARDBRED MALE (SECTION H625 – H626) H627 Led Standardbred Filly H628 Led Standardbred Mare CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION LED STANDARDBRED FEMALE (SECTION H627 – H628) SUPREME LED STANDARDBRED EXHIBIT – Winner eligible for the Robarie Sash.

H629 Novice Ridden Standardbred H630 Ridden Standardbred Male H631 Ridden Standardbred Female CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION RIDDEN STANDARDBRED (SECTION H629 – H631) Eligible for the Supreme Ridden Breed Exhibit.

H632 Led Part Bred Standardbred Male H633 Led Part Bred Standard Bred Female CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION LED PART BRED STANDARDBRED (SECTION H632 – H633) H634 Ridden Part Bred Standardbred Male or Female FRIESIAN HORSES – Sponsored by the AFWH Society H635 Best Presented Purebred Friesian Exhibit H636 Led Purebred Friesian Male H637 Led Purebred Friesian Female CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION LED PUREBRED FRIESIAN EXHIBIT (SECTION H636 – H637) – Winner eligible for the Robarie Sash.

H638 Best Presented Friesian Warmblood Exhibit H639 Led Friesian Warmblood Male H640 Led Friesian Warmblood Female CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION LED FRIESIAN WARMBLOOD EXHIBIT (SECTION H639 – H640) – Winner eligible for the Robarie Sash H641 Ridden Purebred Friesian H642 Ridden Friesian Warmblood HERITAGE BRUMBY – Sponsored by Victorian Brumby Association.

Copy of Registration papers & current membership card must be available on the day.

Prize money provided by VBA – Winners to present vouchers at the office to collect.

Bitless bridles may be worn by mares and geldings only.

Stallions must be bitted.

Led Australian Brumby, under 3 years old Led Australian Brumby Mare 3 years and older Led Australian Brumby Gelding or Stallion 3 years and older CHAMPION AND RESERVE CHAMPION HERITAGE BRUMBY (SECTION H643 – H645) Winner eligible for the Robarie Sash H646 Australian Brumby Ridden Utility WALER HORSES H647 Led Stallion or Colt H648 Led Mare or Filly H649 Led Gelding any age CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION LED WALER EXHIBIT (SECTION H647– H649) Winner eligible for the Robarie Sash H650 Led Partbred Waler H651 Ridden Purebred Waler CLEVELAND BAY SPORT HORSES Sponsored by Cleveland Bay Horse Assoc.

H652 Led Purebred/Partbred Male H653 Led Purebred/Partbred Female CHAMPION AND RESERVE CHAMPION LED CLEVELAND BAY EXHIBIT (SECTION H652– H653) Winner eligible for the Robarie Sash.

H654 Ridden Purebred/Partbred Male H655 Ridden Purebred/Partbred Female H656 Ridden Show Hunter CHAMPION AND RESERVE CHAMPION RIDDEN CLEVELAND BAY EXHIBIT (SECTION H654 – H656) Eligible for the Supreme Ridden Breed Exhibit H643 H644 H645 SUNDAY – EUREKA STADIUM RING 7 – 10:00 AM START CLYDESDALES Exhibits must be registered with the relevant breed society H701 Led Stallion 4 years and over H702 Led Colt 2 years and3 years H703 Led Colt Yearling CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION STALLION/COLT (SECTION H701 – H703) H704 Led Dry Mare 4 years and over H705 Led Brood Mare – visibly in foal or foal at foot H706 Led Filly 2 and 3 years H707 Led Filly Yearling CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION MARE/FILLY (SECTION H704 – H707) H708 Gelding 4 years and over H709 Gelding 3 years and Under CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION GELDING (SECTION H708 – H709) SUPREME CHAMPION CLYDESDALE – Winner eligible for the Robarie Sash.

H710 Pair Of Horses by the one sire H711 Group Of Three Horses (not necessarily the one owner) PART-BRED CLYDESDALES H712 Part-bred Stallion or Colt H713 Part-bred Mare or Filly H714 Part-bred Gelding CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION PART-BRED CLYDESDALE (SECTION H712 – H714) H715 Ridden Part-bred Male H716 Ridden Part-bred Female.

FARM HORSE (Clydesdales not eligible) H717 Led Gelding H718 Led Mare CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION FARM HORSE (SECTION H717 – H718) Winner eligible for the Robarie Sash.

H719 Single Horse (Mare) driven in long reins H720 Single Horse (Gelding) driven in long reins H721 Junior Handler under 16 years (accompanied by an adult, if required) HARNESS To follow Clydesdales and Farm Horse events Sponsored by Mega Merch H722 Viceroy Turnout H723 Traditional Turnout – 2 or 4 wheel H724 Jogger Turnout H725 Miniature/Shetland Turnout – Viceroy or Jinker H726 Tradesman’s Turnout – 2 or 4 wheel, Light or Heavy – Pony or Horse CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION TURNOUT (SECTION H722 – H726) H727 Novice Horse or Pony H728 Miniature in Harness H729 Non-Hackney Pony n.e. 10.2hh H730 Non-Hackney Pony over 10.2hh n.e. 12hh H731 Non-Hackney Pony over 12hh n.e. 14hh CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION NON-HACKNEY PONY (SECTION H727 – H731) H732 Non-Hackney Horse 14hh n.e. 15hh H733 Non-Hackney Horse over 15hh CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION NON-HACKNEY HORSE (SECTION H732 – H733) H734 Light Delivery Horse or Pony H735 Medium/Heavy Delivery Horse CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION DELIVERY HORSE OR PONY (SECTION H734– H735) H736 Hackney Pony n.e. 14hh H737 Hackney Horse over 14hh CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION HACKNEY PONY OR HORSE (SECTION H736 – H737) SUPREME HARNESS HORSE OR PONY H738 Pleasure Horse or Pony (judged on manners) H739 Lady Driver H740 Gentleman Driver H741 Junior Driver (under 18 years) Harness Champions are proudly sponsored by Mega Merch. EUREKA STADIUM – Ring 8 RIDING FOR THE DISABLED 10:00AM START Entry Fee $2.00 BAPS members $1.50 No Late Entry Penalty.

Sponsored by Polocrosse Victoria.

Special award: D C Johnston Encouragement Award – 3 divisions to be awarded at the Judge’s discretion.

Trophy: $35 cheque to RDA Branch of rider to help cover riders’ membership.

Conditions: Competitors must be members of RDA.

Neat riding attire to be worn.

Membership cards to be produced on request.

ASA approved helmets to be worn.

Division 1 may be led; Division 2 will be expected to trot in a workout.

Division 3 may be expected to canter in a workout.

H801 Div1 RDA Rider H802 Div 1 RDA Mount H803 Div 1 Novelty event H804 Div 2 RDA Rider H805 Div 2 RDA Mount H806 Div 2 Novelty Event H807 Div 3 RDA Rider H808 Div 3 RDA Mount H809 Div 3 Novelty Event 2012 Ballarat Family Show HORSES 25

Read more about Cleveland Bay : Marlene Hart Ring 3 Welsh breeds Part Welsh Riding Ponies….:

Equestrian Products – Guardian Horse Bedding, Equiderma Skin Products, Equilinn Sports Bra

Other Sources:

  • TheHorse: Your Guide to Equine Health Care | TheHorse.com
  • Equine Now Horses for Sale
  • EQUESTRIAN – Southeastern Conference
  • Equestrian Products – Guardian Horse Bedding, Equiderma Skin Products, Equilinn Sports Bra, Learn more about Bridle Bijoux – Silver & crystal Horses-store.com HERE:

    Horses-Store.com and Cleveland Bay : Marlene Hart Ring 3 Welsh breeds Part Welsh Riding Ponies….
    Horses-Store.com - Cleveland Bay : Marlene Hart Ring 3 Welsh breeds Part Welsh Riding Ponies….
    Horses-Store.com and Cleveland Bay : Marlene Hart Ring 3 Welsh breeds Part Welsh Riding Ponies….
    Horses-Store.com - Cleveland Bay : Marlene Hart Ring 3 Welsh breeds Part Welsh Riding Ponies….