Five : 98 the fastest 1600m time ever run by an entire….

posted in: Uncategorized | 0

Guardian Gold Pine Shavings Horses-store.comFive : 98 the fastest 1600m time ever run by an entire….

2nd 3rd EARNINGS 24 4 3 2 $1,269,415 VRC Emirates S. 1600m G1 AJC Skyline S. 1200m G3 MVRC St Albans S. 1200m L MVRC 2YO Plate 1000m by 2.5 lengths in 1.33.98, the fastest 1600m time ever run by an entire at Flemington, defeating champion So You Think and five other G1 winners his fourth start his second start his first start 2nd MRC Blue Diamond S. 1200m G1 MVRC Bill Stutt S. 1600m G2 VRC Aurie’s Star H. 1200m L his third start; after losing a plate, by a long neck to Reaan to G1 winner Whobegotyou to G2 winner Mic Mac and defeating G1 winner El Segundo 3rd VRC Ascot Vale S. 1200m G1 MVRC Crystal Mile H. 1600m G2 to Northern Meteor and Fist of Fury to subsequent G1 winner Rangirangdoo and Sound of Nature, in track record time STARCRAFT SNITZEL REDOUTE’S CHOICE NOT A SINGLE DOUBT — RED RANSOM (USA) (Bay 1987-Stud 1991).

Leading international sire of 101 SW, inc.

Group 1 winners Typhoon Tracy, Charge Forward, All American, Red Dazzler, Onemorenomore, Perfect Sting, Electrocutionist, Red Clubs, Ransom O’War, Ekraar, Duporth, Reggane, Bail Out Becky & Casual Look. “ All American is sure to be significant, not because of my sentiment, but because of my familiarity with what makes this sire-line work.

He is a Group 1 winner with high class two-yearold performance, a turn of foot, and a masculine balance with ample length of leg.” John Phillips, who shuttles All American to Darby Dan Farm, Kentucky which bred, raced & stood his paternal grand-sire Roberto DAMSIRE STRAWBERRY ROAD, Australian Horse of the Year, 1983; Australian Racing Hall of Fame, 2009. 17 wins (6 G1) in France, USA, Germany and Australia.

Sire of 37 SW (6 G1); Damsire of 69 SW (9 G1). 1st Dam MILVA, by Strawberry Road. 2 wins at 7f, 8½f in U.S.A.

Half-sister to ROCK HARD TEN, Izana (dam of MI AMIGO GUELO, SO ELITE).

Dam of five named foals, all raced, four winnersALL AMERICAN (c.

By Red Ransom). 4 wins, G1 winner.

MORE STRAWBERRIES (f.

By More Than Ready).

Joint third filly on 200910 Australasian 2YO Classification. 2 wins at 1400m, 1500m, A$685,450, in 2010-11, STC Tea Rose S.

G2, NSW Tatt’s RC Furious S.

G2, 2nd AJC Flight S.

G1, STC Magic Night S.

G2, AJC Lansdowne 2YO H., 3rd STC Golden Slipper S.

G1, ATC Triscay S.

L.

Connecticut (c.

By Danehill).

Placed at 2, 2nd AJC TL Baillieu H., L, 3rd AJC Stargames 2YO H.

La Silva (f.

By Octagonal). 3 wins from 1300m to 1600m, AJC Zambari H., Hyland Race Colours H.

Milvago (f.

By Encosta de Lago).

Winner at 1600m in 2010-11 in South Africa. 2nd Dam TERSA, by Mr.

Prospector.

Champion French 2YO Filly 1988. 3 wins at 2, Deauville Prix Morny G1, Longchamp Prix du Bois G3, 3rd Deauville Prix Quincey G3.

Half-sister to GATO DEL SOL, Echoes of Eternity (dam of GOLDEN ARCHES).

Dam of 12 foals, 11 to race, 7 winners, inc:ROCK HARD TEN (Kris S). 7 wins from 7f to 1¼m, US$1,870,380, Santa Anita H.

G1, Malibu S.

G1, Hollywood Swaps S.

G2, Santa Anita Strub S.

G2, 2nd Pimlico Preakness S.

G1, 3rd Santa Anita Derby G1.

Leading young US sire.

Izana. 3 wins in U.S.A.

Dam ofMI AMIGO GUELO (Dehere). 5 wins-4 at 2- in U.S.A. & Puerto Rico, El Comandante Clasico Santiago Iglesias Pantin L.

SO ELITE (Pleasantly Perfect). 3 wins from 7f to 9f in 2010, Woodbine Charlie Barley S.

L, etc.

Tina Bull (Holy Bull). 6 wins at 6f, 6½f, 2nd Ellis Park Breeders’ Cup S.

L, 3rd Keeneland Raven Run S.

G3. 3rd Dam PEACEFULLY, by Jacinto. 4 wins, Santa Rosa Luther Burbank H., L, 2nd Del Mar Torrey Pines S., L.

Half-sister to War Reason, Early (dam of NOT NOW).

Dam of 11 foals, 10 to race, 4 winners, inc:GATO DEL SOL (Cougar). 7 wins-2 at 2, US$1,340,107, Kentucky Derby G1, Del Mar Futurity G2, Del Mar Cabrillo H.

L, Hollywood Caballero H.

L, 2nd Belmont S.

G1, Keeneland Blue Grass S.

G1, Santa Anita Oak Tree H.

G1, San Luis Rey S.

G1, 3rd Santa Anita H.

G1, Santa Anita Norfolk S.

G1, Arlington Million S.

G1.

Sire.

Echoes of Eternity. 2 wins at 1800m, 2300m in France.

Dam ofGOLDEN ARCHES (Common Grounds). 4 wins from 1700m to 2100m, Hollywood Dahlia H.

G2, Santa Anita San Gorgonio H.

G2, 2nd Del Mar Oaks G1, 3rd Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup S.

G1.

Producer. STARCRAFT SNITZEL REDOUTE’S CHOICE NOT A SINGLE DOUBT — Valid appeal dream appeal cam shift SIRE RED RANSOM (USA) (Bay 1987-Stud 1991).

Leading international sire of 101 SW, inc.

Group 1 winners Typhoon Tracy, Charge Forward, All American, Red Dazzler, Onemorenomore, Perfect Sting, Electrocutionist, Red Clubs, Ransom O’War, Ekraar, Duporth, Reggane, Bail Out Becky & Casual Look. RACE RECORD Timeform Ratings: 123 (at 2); 124 (at 3) 1ST DAM SYDNEY’S DREAM, by Bletchingly. 5 wins-3 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, R223,040, Scottsville Allan Robertson Fillies Futurity S.

G1, Greyville Poinsettia S.

L, 3rd Newmarket TC Henry Eatwell Memorial H.

G3.

Halfsister to MARSKIN (dam of DONNA NATALIA), SETTLERS COVE (dam of KIDMAN’S COVE), Lord Dane, Apparel (dam of GEORGETTE SILK).

Dam of nine named foals, seven to race, five winners, inc:CHARGE FORWARD (c.

By Red Ransom). 4 wins.

See below.

Sydney’s Joy (f.

By Royal Academy). 4 wins to 1400m, Kenilworth Divine Force H., 3rd Southern Cross S.

G3.

Producer.

Watsons Bay (g.

By Royal Academy). 14 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$128,490, WATC Corporate Gun H., etc.

Kremlin (g.

By Red Ransom).

Winner at 1200m in 2009-10, 3rd STC Edie’s Freeway 2YO H.

Sydney’s Quest (f.

By Quest for Fame). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, MRC Cardinia 2YO H.

Dam ofDubai to Sydney (Dubai Destination).

Winner at 2, A$141,285, AJC Hyland Race Colours 2YO H., 2nd AJC Breeders P.

L, 3rd STC Pago Pago S.

G2, AJC Skyline S.

G3, 4th STC Silver Slipper S.

G2 Angel of the South (f.

By Agnes World).

Unraced.

Dam ofRedangelo (Testa Rossa).

Winner at 2 in 2010-11, VRC Summer Heroes Raceday 2YO P., 2d SAJC Breeders’ S.

G3 Wallinger. 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$78,560, S$147,404, to 2011, VRC Hula Chief 2YO H., SAJC Con Yamas Distinctive Homes 2YO H., AGE 2 AGE 3 TOTAL EARNINGS WON STARTS 5 6 11 A$1,232,985 1ST 2 2 4 2ND 1 1 2 3RD 1 1 2 AJC Galaxy H. 1100m G1 AJC San Domenico S. 1000m G2 STC Todman Slipper Trial S. 1200m G2 AJC Breeders’ P. 1000m L 2ND MANHATTAN RAIN STARCRAFT SNITZEL REDOUTE’S CHOICE NOT A SINGLE DOUBT STC Golden Slipper S. 1200m G1 – by a neck, in 1.08.60 NSW Tatt’s RC Roman Consul S. 1200m G3 — RACE RECORD 2nd on the 1993/94 Australasian 2YO Classification. 2ND DAM SNITZEL STARCRAFT IDESA, by Idomeneo. 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1600m, AJC Matraville H., Malaya Cup, STC Kellyville Graduation S.

Sister to INDIAN JEWEL, halfsister to Sharab (dam of ARAMIS).

Dam of 6 foals, 5 to race, 4 winners. REDOUTE’S CHOICE Confidentially, by Kaoru Star. 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, QTC Justincase Welter H., STC Holroyd H., BATC Gold Lager Graduation S., QTC Crusoe Transition H., Grange Graduation S., STC Central H., 2nd BATC Doomben S.

G3, 3rd BATC Today Tonight Cup L.

Dam of nine foals, seven to race, four winners, inc:DANZERO (c.

By Danehill). 4 wins.

See below.

Megatop (c.

By Prego). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$129,080, WATC Hudson H., Easingwold H., New Year Welter H., Belmont Community H., BMW 7 Series H., 6PR-Easter P., 2nd WATC Sires’ Produce S.

G2, Challenge S.

L, RA Rigg Quality H., 3rd WATC Belmont Park Cup L, 4th WATC Fairetha S.

L, Belmont Guineas L, Ascot Gold Cup L.

The Confider – Confider (Mal.) (c.

By Kenmare). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m in Australia and Malaysia, WATC Cygnet 2YO H., Wave Rock H., 4th WATC Karrakatta P.

G1.

Class 1 winner in Malaysia.

Confident Rancher (c.

By Rancher). 3 wins from 1100m to 1800m, WATC Earl James H., Swan Light Graduation S.

In Confidence (f.

By Chief’s Crown).

Placed at 2, 3rd SAJC Digital Colour 2YO H.

Dam ofPERMISSIVE (Snippets). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$120,700, Illawarra 2YO Classic, L, AJC Smith & Nephew Birmingham 2YO H., 3rd City Tatt’s RC Furious S.

G2.

Secret Speech (f.

By Rancher).

Raced once.

Dam of 5 winners, inc:Whisperous. 3 wins from 1400m to 2050m, MVRC VIP Gold Card H., 4th SAJC Port Adelaide Guineas L.

Confident Lass (f.

By Tolomeo).

Unplaced.

Dam ofTrail Boss. 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1350m, BATC Myers & Olgilvie 2YO H., QTC Woodville H., 2nd QTC Bogan Road H.

Wild Ride. 2 wins at 1100m, 1300m, 3rd WATC Winter Championship Heat Five H.

Dam ofZedream. 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, to 2009-10, WATC Ice Snap 2YO H., 2nd WATC Initial 2YO P., Westspeed 2YO H.

Rich and Wild.

Winner at 2, WATC Nicholas Martinovich 40 Year Membership 2YO P., 2nd WA Week Placid Ark 2YO H.

Final Offer. 6 wins to 1200m in Aust.

And Sing, Singapore TC Class 3 H., Class 4 H.-twice, 2nd Kranji C S.

Sworn Secret (f.

By Kenmare).

Unraced.

Dam ofGold Sarah. 2 wins at 1600m, 2000m, VRC Clipsal Eclipse H., MVRC Nurses Night H.

Dam ofGOLD SALUTE (Testa Rossa). 8 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$557,998, to 2009-10, VRC Winter Championship H.

L, 2nd MRC Toorak H.

G1, VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club S.

G3, 3rd VRC Emirates S.

G1. STC Golden Slipper S. 1200m G1 VATC Blue Diamond Prelude 1100m G3 VATC H.

D.

F.

McNeil Quality 1100m L VRC Maribyrnong Trial Stakes 900m L 2ND 3RD STC Todman Slipper Trial 1200m G2 MVRC C.S.

Hayes Stakes 1200m G3 NOT A SINGLE DOUBT MANHATTAN RAIN AJC Sires’ Produce S. 1400m G1 FLYING SPUR 1ST DAM — MANHATTAN RAIN ENCOSTA DE LAGO – SHANTHA’S CHOICE BY CANNY LAD Group 1-Winning Half-Brother to Redoute’s Choice ARROWFIELD STALLIONS | 30 • • • • • • The only member of his crop to win or place in all 3 legs of the Sydney 2YO Triple Crown Won or placed in nine of his 11 starts – five of them at Group 1 level 3rd in the Golden Slipper and runner-up in the Cox Plate – like outstanding racehorse & sire Grosvenor ANZ Classifications, 2008/09: 114, equal 2nd top 2YO ANZ Classifications, 2009/10: 116, 2nd in the 3YO Intermediate category By a champion sire from the great stallion-producing Best in Show family FIRST FOALS ARRIVE IN 2011 2011 SERVICE FEE: $41,250 inc GST Free Return – conditions apply. MANHATTAN RAIN WINS THE 2009 AJC SIRES’ PRODUCE S.

G1 TOTAL: WON 11 2 3 4 $1,311,200 AJC Sires’ Produce S. 1400m G1 AJC Skyline S. 1200m G3 — DANZERO CHARGE FORWARD BENETEAU ALL AMERICAN THE CHAMPION SIRE This is prime time for Redoute’s Choice, who remains in a class of his own among active Australian sires. Redoute’s Choice has won five stallion premierships determined by total prizemoney: Lifetime Percentage of Stakeswinners to Foals 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. REDOUTE’S CHOICE Flying Spur More Than Ready Encosta de Lago Exceed and Excel 8.0 6.6 6.0 5.9 5.5 • Champion Sire of Australia, 2005/06 and 2009/10 • Australia’s Champion Sire of 2YOs, 2004/05 and 2005/06 • Australia’s Champion First Season Sire, 2003/04 He stacks the genetic odds in the breeder’s favour – and he’s still King of the Ring.

The top-priced Australasian yearling of 2011 is the Redoute’s Choice -Sunday Joy colt, sold for $1.15 million by Strawberry Hill Stud to Peter Moody.

This season Redoute’s Choice has added his 19th & 20th Group 1 winners to his record and both of them, Absolutely (Australian Oaks) and King’s Rose (NZ 1000 Guineas), confirm his growing stature as a classic sire.

Still making history, Redoute’s Choice is also creating the future of Australasian thoroughbred breeding and racing.

His sire sons are already busy, transmitting Danehill’s legacy to a new generation of stakeswinners and champions. Tables include active Australian-based sires in the top 20 by earnings, 2010/11.

Worldwide Statistics and Earnings by Australian-conceived progeny only, as at 18 April 2011. Lifetime Percentage of Stakeswinners to Runners 1. REDOUTE’S CHOICE 10.9 8.0 7.9 7.7 7.3 2. Flying Spur 3.

Lonhro 4. More Than Ready 5. Encosta de Lago Lifetime Percentage of Stakes Horses to Foals 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. REDOUTE’S CHOICE Encosta de Lago Flying Spur Exceed and Excel Testa Rossa 14.6 12.0 11.1 11.0 10.7 — REDOUTE’S CHOICE REDOUTE’S CHOICE (1996) STUD RECORD REDOUTE’S CHOICE entered stud in Australia in 2000.

He has served small numbers of mares to northern time in Australia since 2007.

Champion Australian Sire in 2005/06, 2009/10, second in 2008/09, third in 2004/05, 2006/07.

Champion Australian Sire of 2YOs in 2004/05, 2005/06.

PROGENY PERFORMANCE NAMED FOALS RUNNERS WINNERS WINS STAKESWINNERS (Group 1 Winners) STAKES WINS 903 664 502 1280 73 (20) 152 MATCH-MAKING WITH REDOUTE’S CHOICE The hallmark of a truly outstanding sire is his capacity to leave top performers out of mares from diverse genetic backgrounds and REDOUTE’S CHOICE certainly does that.

His SW/foals ratio from mares by SIR TRISTRAM and his sons runs at a remarkable 14.5%.

G1 winners bred this way are Samantha Miss (dam by ZABEEL), Lotteria (SIR TRISTRAM), Allez Wonder (MILITARY PLUME) and Melito (MARAUDING).

Other SIR TRISTRAM-line broodmare sires sure to nick well with REDOUTE’S CHOICE include LONHRO, SAVABEEL, SOVEREIGN RED, DR GRACE, KAAPSTAD, OCTAGONAL and GROSVENOR.

An emerging trend for REDOUTE’S CHOICE is his affinity with mares by ENCOSTA DE LAGO.

The combination has produced only 7 foals, but three of these are SWs, including G1 performers Musir and Beneteau.

Mares by sons of NIJINSKY have proved an excellent match for REDOUTE’S CHOICE, yielding G1 winners Cheeky Choice and Anamato from 22 foals bred on this pattern.

Suggested NIJINSKY-line broodmare sires include STRAWBERRY ROAD, ROYAL ACADEMY and BEL ESPRIT.

A sire whose daughters have a 20% SWs/foals ratio with REDOUTE’S CHOICE is LAST TYCOON – his sire TRY MY BEST is closely related to REDOUTE‘S CHOICE.

This nick has produced 6 SWs, including G1 winner Dariana.

Another relative of REDOUTE’S CHOICE is EL GRAN SENOR whose only daughter to visit him has left G1 winner REDOUTE’S DANCER.

Other broodmare sires from the BEST IN SHOW family include HURRICANE SKY, UMATILLA and SPINNING WORLD (sire of THORN PARK).

Champion New Zealand sire O’REILLY, by LAST TYCOON, should also prove highly compatible.

Another highly effective, but under-utilised cross for REDOUTE’S CHOICE is with mares by KENMARE and his sons.

From 12 foals this nick has produced five SWs among 10 winners.

Consider mares by KELTRICE, KENVAIN, METAL STORM and HIGHEST HONOR.

Mares from the MR.

PROSPECTOR sireline have produced more than a dozen stakes performers to REDOUTE’S CHOICE including Champion Filly Miss Finland (dam by WOODMAN) and G1 winner Gallica (dam by KINGMAMBO).

Other MR.

PROSPECTOR-line broodmare sires to facilitate this cross include HUSSONET, STREET CRY, FUSAICHI PEGASUS, GONE WEST, ELUSIVE QUALITY, UMATILLA, THUNDER GULCH, DISTORTED HUMOR, SECRET SAVINGS, GEIGER COUNTER and DUBAWI.

REDOUTE’S CHOICE has worked well from a very limited opportunity with mares by STAR WAY or his son SKY CHASE.

The score so far is 3 SW, including G1 winners God’s Own and Empires Choice. REDOUTE’S CHOICE is the sire of 20 G1 winners of 30 G1 races: MISS FINLAND (03f, Woodman, Sadler’s Wells), STC Golden Slipper S.

G1, VRC Oaks G1, VRC Australian Guineas G1, MRC Thousand Guineas G1, STC Arrowfield Stud S.

G1.

SAMANTHA MISS (05f, Zabeel , Bold Venture), Top filly on 2008-09 Australasian 3YO Classification, VRC Oaks G1, AJC Champagne S.

G1, Flight S.

G1.

STRATUM (02c, Luskin Star, Vain), Joint third on The 2005-06 Australasian 3YO Classification (sprint), STC Golden Slipper S.

G1.

FASHIONS AFIELD (02f, Wild Again, Bletchingly), AJC Sires’ Produce S.

G1, Flight S.

G1.

SNITZEL (02c, Snippets, Storm Bird), Second on The 2005-06 Australasian 3YO Classification (sprint), MRC Oakleigh P.

G1.

MELITO (06f, Marauding, Prince True), Head filly on 2009-10 Australasian 3YO Classification, AJC TJ Smith S.

G1, Qld Tatt’s RC Winter S.

G1. ARROWFIELD STALLIONS | 42 GALLICA (05f, Kingmambo, Dictus), Joint third filly on 2008-09 Australasian 3YO Classification, MRC Thousand Guineas G1, SAJC Schweppes Oaks G1.

LOTTERIA (01f, Sir Tristram, Zamazaan), Second top filly on 2005-06 Australasian 4YO+ Classification, AJC Flight S.

G1, VRC Empire Rose S.

G1.

MUSIR (06c, Encosta de Lago, Mill Reef), Greyville Golden Horseshoe S.

G1.

REDOUTE’S DANCER (03c, El Gran Senor, Condorcet), New Zealand Derby G1.

NADEEM (03c, Sound Reason, Oncidium), MRC Blue Diamond S.

G1.

GOD’S OWN (02c, Sky Chase, Showdown), MRC Caulfield Guineas G1.

ABSOLUTELY (07f, Catrail, Pleasant Colony), ATC Australian Oaks G1.

KING’S ROSE (07f, Nureyev, Manila), New Zealand One Thousand Guineas G1.

ANAMATO (03f, Whiskey Road, Sovereign Edition).

Third filly on the 2006-07 Australasian 3YO Classification, SAJC Australasian Oaks G1.

DARIANA (06f, Last Tycoon, Busted), BRC Queensland Derby G1.

ALLEZ WONDER (05f, Military Plume, Jungle Boy), MRC Toorak H.

G1.

CHEEKY CHOICE (03f, Caerleon, Persian Bold), AJC Flight S.

G1.

EMPIRES CHOICE (03c, Star Way, Sir Tristram), Queensland Derby G1.

UNDOUBTEDLY (02c, Don’t Say Halo, Manihi), MRC Blue Diamond S.

G1. PICTURED ABOVE: STRATUM WINS THE 2005 GOLDEN SLIPPER S.

G1 REDOUTE’S CHOICE BAY 1996 16.2hh DANEHILL (USA) SHANTHA’S CHOICE NORTHERN DANCER DANZIG PAS DE NOM RAZYANA HIS MAJESTY SPRING ADIEU JESMOND LASS NIJINSKY SHOW LADY NEARCTIC ADMIRAL’S VOYAGE RIBOT BUCKPASSER LUNCHTIME NORTHERN DANCER SIR IVOR DANCING SHOW SIRE — SNOW FINCH SIRE REDOUTE’S CHOICE (Bay 1996-Stud 2000). 5 wins-2 at 2, inc.

VATC Caulfield Guineas G1, Blue Diamond S.

G1, C.F.

Orr S.

G1, MVRC Manikato S.

G1.

Champion Sire of Australia, twice.

Sire of 73 SW, 20 G1 winners inc.

Miss Finland, Stratum, Snitzel, Samantha Miss, Melito, Nadeem, King’s Rose, Fashions Afield, Musir, Dariana, God’s Own, Lotteria, Gallica, Anamato, Absolutely, etc. RACE RECORD Timeform Ratings: 121 (at 2),123 (at 3). 2nd on the 2005/06 ANZ 3YO Classification (Sprint). 1ST DAM SNIPPETS’ LASS, by Snippets. 7 wins to 1300m, A$287,746, AJC Sapphire S.

L, VATC Cranbourne Auto Daihatsu S.

L, 2nd AJC Toy Show H.

L, STC Research S.

L, Birthday Card H.

L, AJC Sapphire S.

L, Scone RC WM Inglis & Hunter Thoroughbred Breeders’ P.

L, 3rd STC Triscay S.

L.

Sister to CAPTAIN BAX, three-quarter-sister to Full Bloom.

Dam of six named foals, all raced, five winnersSNITZEL (c.

By Redoute’s Choice). 7 wins.

See below.

VIENNESE (f.

By Redoute’s Choice). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$162,725, SAJC Jansz H.

G3, MRC Quezette S.

L, 2nd SAJC Queen Adelaide S.

L, 3rd SAJC Pewsey Vale S.

L.

HINCHINBROOK (c.

By Fastnet Rock). 2 wins at 2, $590,300, in 2009-10, AJC Skyline S.

G3, Canonbury S.

L, 2nd ATC All Aged S.

G1, 3rd AJC Sires’ Produce S., G1, MRC Oakleigh P.

G1, MVRC William Reid S.

G1, STC Pago Pago S.

G2, Heritage S.

L, City Tatt’s RC Governor Macquarie Cup L, 4th STC Golden Slipper S.

G1.

Wiener (f.

By More Than Ready).

Placed at 2, 3rd AJC Gimcrack S.

L.

Dam ofRingstrasse.

Winner at 2 in 2009-10, MRC Lady Pirouette 2YO H.

Royal Snippets (f.

By Royal Academy). 2 wins at 1000m, 1100m, MRC Anna Carlovna H. AGE 2 AGE 3 TOTAL EARNINGS WON STARTS 6 9 15 A$1,031,550 1ST 4 3 7 2ND 1 1 3RD 1 2 3 MRC Oakleigh P. 1100m G1 AJC Challenge S. 1000m G2 AJC Up and Coming S. 1200m G3 STC Skyline S. 1200m G3 VRC Newmarket H. 1200m G1 — Credits Data – Arion Pedigrees; Arrowfield Research; Australian Stud Book; Bloodhound.

Photographs – Atkins Photography; Australian Turf Club; Bronwen Healy; Chris Bourchier Photography; Darby Dan Farm; Hollands Photographics; Katrina Partridge; Martin King & Colin Bull, Sportpix; Paul Messara; Race Images 1997; Race Images Chch Ltd; Slickpix; Supreme Thoroughbreds; Trackside Photography. BREEDERS PICTURED OPPOSITE: JOHN MUIR, BRUCE NEILL, RON GILBERT, IAN SMITH & STUART RAMSEY A FRUITFUL PARTNERSHIP Discover Collections: A Day at the Races In 2006 the State Library of New South Wales and Arrowfield Stud established a five-year partnership to digitise the Library’s unparalleled collection of material relating to thoroughbred horses and horseracing.

The outcome of the project is a rich contextualised online story, Discover Collections: A Day at the Races, which documents Australia’s great love of horseracing and the significant role it has played, and continues to play in the nation’s sporting history.

The online collection also reveals how racing has influenced our social fabric and shaped our national identity since the first official race meeting at the Sydney Racecourse in Hyde Park in October 1810.

The online portal enables a worldwide audience of web users the opportunity to research and engage with original material that is otherwise not easily accessible.

Arrowfield’s hope is that it will also encourage future interest and participation in the sport of racing thoroughbred horses and the business of breeding them. Visit A Day at the Races here: www.sl.nsw.gov.au/discover_collections/society_art/races Arrowfield’s partnership with the State Library ends in 2011 but the project continues.

Other industry participants are invited to take up the reins by contacting: Kay Payne | Partnership Manager, Foundation | State Library of NSW Email: kpayne@sl.nsw.gov.au KEY TO IMAGES FROM THE COLLECTION – Displayed on the fold-out inside back cover 2 1 10 3

Read more about Five : 98 the fastest 1600m time ever run by an entire….:

Equestrian Products – Guardian Horse Bedding, Equiderma Skin Products, Equilinn Sports Bra

Other Sources:

  • Boyd Martin Sales Horses – Boyd & Silva Martin
  • Circle Y Saddles – Western Saddles, Trail Riding Saddles, Barrel …
  • Horse (zodiac) – Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  • Equestrian Products – Guardian Horse Bedding, Equiderma Skin Products, Equilinn Sports Bra, Learn more about Guardian Gold Pine Shavings Horses-store.com HERE:

    Horses-Store.com and Five : 98 the fastest 1600m time ever run by an entire….
    Horses-Store.com - Five : 98 the fastest 1600m time ever run by an entire….
    Horses-Store.com and Five : 98 the fastest 1600m time ever run by an entire….
    Horses-Store.com - Five : 98 the fastest 1600m time ever run by an entire….