Hunter : Kindest regards Shawn Shawn Hawkins President 5 THE NEW ZEALAND….

posted in: Uncategorized | 0

Sterling Silver Toe ring with Horse Shoe - Jewellery - Gifts Horses-store.comHunter : Kindest regards Shawn Shawn Hawkins President 5 THE NEW ZEALAND….

Dear competitors, supporters and friends of the show, On behalf of the New Zealand National Horse and Pony Show 2013, I would like to welcome you all to Hastings for this year’s event.

Once again we are very lucky to have a fantastic group of sponsors, without whom we could not run the show.

I would personally like to thank them for their generous contribution and I hope all competitors will support them where possible.

With the expansion and enthusiasm shown after the 2012 Nationals, we have added two further sections this year; Welsh and Pinto’s.

We have good entries in both sections and hope to continue growth in years to come across all categories.

This is the first year the Show will run without Judith Buckeridge as Secretary.

I would like to thank Judith for all her endless work over the years, without her the show would not be where it is today.

Robyn Hirst has now taken over as Secretary and has been working tirelessly to ensure the smooth running of the show.

I would like to acknowledge Robyn for all her hard work and effort to date.

We have decided to honour a past champion from our show on our cover.

Oakland’s Park Goldstream (Copper) competed at Nationals very successfully with different families over many years.

Copper was our very first Supreme Champion Ridden Pony in 1999, so it is fitting to have him take pride of place on our schedule and catalogue this year.

I would like to wish all the competitors the very best of luck and hope your time here is enjoyable.

We aim to provide one of the best showing events in the country.

The committee is open to suggestions and welcome any feedback or ideas to further improve the National Horse and Pony Show in years to come.

Kindest regards Shawn Shawn Hawkins President 5 THE NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL HORSE AND PONY SHOW ASSOCIATION (INC) ROLL OF HONOUR SUPREME CHAMPION LED HORSE 1999 “Versace” (Imp) Shona Duncan Rotorua 2000 “High Hopes” Hayley McIntosh Hamilton 2001 “Gucci” Christine Beatson Dannevirke 2002 “Gifted” Natasha Mitchell Awamutu 2003 “Gifted” Natasha Otto Te Awamutu 2004 “Oaklanes Desert Song” Susan Reynolds Hastings 2005 “Brookmount Seeda” Claire Inglis Levin 2006 “Kasanni” Amanda Burton Foxton 2007 “Glamorgan Airs N Graces” Rhiannan Armistead Hamilton 2008 “Greenmoor Zodiac” Victoria Weston Morrinsville 2009 “Hidden Treasure” (Imp) Kelsey Duncan Rotorua 2010 “Champayne On Ice” Duncan Family Rotorua 2011 “Cu’Vee Natacha Otto Te Awamutu 2012 “Vincenzo” Natacha Otto Te Awamutu SUPREME CHAMPION RIDDEN HORSE 1999 “Silverton” Sue Abbis Feilding 2000 “El Sid” (Imp) Gaylene Lennard Te Aroha 2001 “Royal Occasion” Gaylene Lennard Te Aroha 2002 “Elan”(Imp) Karen Shutter Rotorua 2003 “Royal Occasion” Gaylene Lennard Te Aroha SUPREME CHAMPION PARK HACK 2004 “Royal Occasion” Gaylene Lennard Te Aroha 2005 “Sherwood Outspoken” Cinder Pender Tokomaru 2006 “Hidden Treasure” (Imp) Shona Duncan Rotorua 2007 “Hidden Treasure” (Imp) Shona Duncan Rotorua 2008 “Hidden Treasure” (Imp) Kelsey Duncan Rotorua 2009 “Sherwood Outspoken” Cinder Pender Tauranga 2010 “Hidden Treasure” (Imp) Kelsey Duncan Rotorua 2011 “Cuv’ee” Natacha Otto Te Awamutu 2012 “Cuv’ee” Natacha Otto Te Awamutu SUPREME CHAMPION HACK 2004 “Gianni”(Imp) Shona Duncan Rotorua 2005 “El Sid” (Imp) Gaylene Lennard Te Aroha 2006 “El Sid” (Imp) Gaylene Lennard Te Aroha 2007 “El Sid” (Imp) Gaylene Lennard Te Aroha 2008 “Regal Romar” Natacha Otto Te Awamutu 2009 “Regal Romar” Natacha Otto Te Awamutu 2010 “Gauntlet” Simone Simpson Waiuku 2011 “Final Touch” Shona Duncan Rotorua 2012 “Final Touch” Shona Duncan Rotorua SUPREME CHAMPION HUNTER HORSE 2004 “Silverton” Sue Abbis Feilding 2005 “Kensington” Dorothy Lennard Te Aroha 2006 “Zion” Vanessa Everton Te Awamutu 2007 “Glen Tulloch” Dorothy Lennard Te Aroha 2008 “Glen Tulloch” Dorothy Lennard Te Aroha 2009 “Glen Tulloch” Dorothy Lennard Te Aroha 2010 “Glen Tulloch” Dorothy Lennard Te Aroha 2011 “Glen Tulloch” Dorothy Lennard Te Aroha 2012 “Glen Tulloch” Dorothy Lennard Te Aroha SUPREME CHAMPION RIDING HORSE 2010 “Volte SL” Amanda Berridge Cambridge 2011 “Vogue” Kelly Sheely Rotorua 2012 “Myscal Aloof” Hannah Richards Karaka SUPREME CHAMPION RIDDEN PONY 1999 “Oaklands Park Goldstream”(Imp) Ramsay Family Albany 2000 “Miranda Harlequin”(Imp) Cindy Pender Palmerston Nth 2001 “Rivelin Lentheric” Emma Callis Pautahanui 2002 “Windvale Just ‘N’ Time” Letice Carey Havelock Nth 2003 “Lorken Park Applause” (Imp) Simone Simpson Auckland 6 THE NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL HORSE AND PONY SHOW ASSOCIATION (INC) ROLL OF HONOUR SUPREME CHAMPION LED PONY 1999 “Ascot Royal Emblem” (Imp) Stormont/Windle Palmerston Nth 2000 “Nala Master Nicholas” Alan Windle Palmerston Nth 2001 “Nala Master Nicholas” Alan Windle Palmerston Nth 2002 “Ataahua Elation” Morris Family Palmerston Nth 2003 “Nala Emblems Windswept” Alan Windle Palmerston Nth 2004 “Nala Emblems Zephyr” Alan Windle Palmerston Nth 2005 “Nala Emblems Zephyr” Alan Windle Shannon 2006 “Nala Emblems Zephyr” Alan Windle Shannon 2007 “Nala Emblems Zephyr” Alan Windle Shannon 2008 “Nala Emblems Zephyr” Alan Windle Shannon 2009 “Nala Emblems Zephyr” Alan Windle Shannon 2010 “Regal Accaim of Flaxmill” Regent Park Auckland 2011 “Kolbeach Fortune” Phoenician Stud Napier 2012 “Greenmoor Prelude” Victoria Weston Matamata SUPREME CHAMPION 148CMS PONY 2004 “Oaklands Park Goldstream” (Imp) Emma Berridge Cambridge 2005 “Lorken Park Applause” (Imp) Amanda Berridge Cambridge 2006 “Falconhurst First Class” (Imp) Kelsey Duncan Rotorua 2007 “Falconhurst First Class” (Imp) Kelsey Duncan Rotorua 2008 “Falconhurst First Class” (Imp) Ashley Duncan Rotorua 2009 “Wyndham Game Show” (Imp) Hannah Bishell Inglewood 2010 “Glenmoor Sam I Am” Amanda Clayton Waipukurau 2011 “Regal Acclaim” Flaxmill Stud Auckland 2012 “Hopefield All Talk” Jorjia Weck Matamata SUPREME CHAMPION 138CMS PONY 2004 “Greenlee Roulette” Amanda Berridge Cambridge 2005 “Greenlee Roulette” Amanda Berridge Cambridge 2006 “Asch Brooke Bo Peep” Tinesha Carey Havelock Nth 2007 “Tamsweg Royal Mascot” (Imp) Henry Booth Masterton 2008 “Sentinel of Rathowen” (Imp) Logan Burgess Napier 2009 “Sentinel of Rathowen” (Imp) Will Moffett Napier 2010 “Laurieston Royal Elegance” Amelia McLachlan Ashurst 2011 “Aschbrooke Bracken” Jorjia Weck Matamata 2012 “Sentinel of Rathowen” (Imp) Chloe Roach Rotorua SUPREME CHAMPION 128CMS PONY 2004 “Greenlee Quincey” Alisha Sixtus Napier 2005 “Eastdale Legacy” Henry Booth Masterton 2006 “Mirinda Harlequin” (Imp) Alana Singer Levin 2007 “Eastdale Legacy” Henry Booth Masterton 2008 “Eastdale Legacy” Ashleigh McIntyre Masterton 2009 “Eastdale Legacy” Fairburn Park Auckland 2010 “Beechcroft Chablis” Alana Clapperton Palmerston Nth 2011 “Beechcroft Socialite” Alana Clapperton Palmerston Nth 2012 “Lakevale Puss in Boots” Grace Manera Auckland SUPREME CHAMPION SADDLE HUNTER PONY 148CMS 2004 “Kirkwood Marcus” Letice Carey Havelock Nth 2005 “Aranui Excelle” Amanda Berridge Cambridge 2006 “Kirkwood Marcus” Letice Carey Havelock Nth 2007 “Kirkwood Marcus” Tinesha Carey Havelock Nth 2008 “Kirkwood Marcus” Tinesha Carey Havelock Nth 2009 “Shizado” Shaun Fannin Hastings 2010 “Kirkwood Marcus” Tinesha Carey Havelock Nth 2011 “Rosewood Classic Fame” Lucy Collin Dannevirke 2012 “Aranui Excelle” Alana Clapperton Palmerston Nth SUPREME CHAMPION SADDLE HUNTER PONY 138CMS 2007 “Harry Himself” Georgia Kloosteman Auckland 2008 “Prima Bella” Shane Geddes Auckland 2009 “Goosebumps” Booth Family Masterton 2010 “Goosebumps” Booth Family Masterton 2011 “Fortification Scuse Me” Ashleigh McIntyre Carterton 2012 “Fortification Scuse Me” Georgia Linton Napier 7 CUPS & TROPHIES – 2013 DAY ONE THURSDAY – 10TH JANUARY 2013 NANTEOS SUMMER BREEZE TROPHY THE JORJIA WECK TROPHY THE FRITTER FACTORY MOFFITT FAMILY PERPETUAL TROPHY CALDER FAMILY TROPHY BOOTH FAMILY FAIRBURN PARK PERPETUAL TROPHY GREENLEE ROULETTE TROPHY GRANT FAMILY TROPHY LINTON FAMILY TROPHY CREINA BRUNTON MEMORIAL TROPHY GREENLEE STUD TROPHY Lead Rein Unity Supreme Champion Lead Rein Rider Supreme Champion Lead Rein Pony First Ridden Unity (First Ridden) Champ Mini Rider Supreme Champ First Ridden Pony Supreme Adult Ridden Pony Supreme NZ Bred Pony Supreme NZ Bred Horse Supreme Galloway Supreme Purebred Welsh Supreme Partbred Welsh DAY TWO FRIDAY – 11TH JANUARY 2013 CONCRETE BINDINGS PERPETUAL CUP STRINSDALE STUD TROPHY NALA STUD SALVER GLAMORGAN TROPHY HIDDEN TREASURE MEMORIAL Supreme Champion Newcomer Horse Supreme Led Pony Young-stock Breeder – Supreme Champion Led Stock Supreme Champion Led Horse Young Stock Senior Led Turnout Championship THE NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL HORSE AND PONY SHOW IS A QUALIFYING SHOW FOR THE ‘GRAND NATIONALS – SYDNEY’ 8 CUPS & TROPHIES – 2013 DAY THREE SATURDAY – 12TH JANUARY 2013 ASCOT STUD CAYGILL ROSEBOWL TUIS MINSTREL TROPHY Supreme Champion Newcomer Pony Ladies Hack Class Supreme Champion Riding Club Exhibit DAY FOUR SUNDAY – 13TH JANUARY 2013 COOPER SALVER ASCOT ROSE TROPHY VALIANT LEGEND TROPHY JOHN GILLILAND MEMORIAL TRAY GREENLEE CHIPPENDALE SILVER SALVER KIRKWOOD MARCUS SILVER SALVER SIXTUS FAMILY SALVER DORA NELSON SALVER EDGECOMBE SALVER CONCRETE BINDINGS PERPETUAL CUP MARGARET GILLILAND SILVER TRAY L & F WEBB ROSEBOWL LENNARD FAMILY TRAY Supreme Paced & Mannered Pony Supreme Paced & Mannered Horse Supreme Junior Rider Supreme Senior Rider Supreme 138cms Saddle Hunter Pony Supreme 148cms Saddle Hunter Pony Supreme 128cms Pony Supreme 138cms Pony Supreme 148cms Pony Supreme Riding Horse Supreme Hunter Supreme Park Hack Supreme Hack 9 PLEASE READ THE CONDITIONS OF ENTRY AS THERE ARE A FEW NEW SECTIONS THIS YEAR AND SOME IMPORTANT ADDITIONAL NOTICES AND RULES. RULES AND CONDITIONS RULES AS PER RAS PLUS THE FOLLOWING NZ NATIONAL HORSE & PONY SHOW RULES: Each competitor must supervise and control their animals at all times and shall be liable for any hazard created, or accident, illness or damage caused by the action of themselves or their animals at the show grounds.

Exhibitors must comply with the appropriate animal legislation and the Health and Safety in Employment Act 1992.

SUBSTITUTIONS: Substitution is permitted provided the horse or pony for which another entry is substituted takes no further part at the show.

The substitute must be of the same grade and or class as the original entry and must be owned by the same person.

This substitution must be made to the Secretary in time to avoid disruption to the smooth running of the show.

SCRATCHINGS: Refund of entry fees will be considered if scratching is made in writing officially with the Secretary by Tuesday prior to the Show.

Refunds will be less 50% of the original entry fee.

A Veterinarian’s/Doctor’s Certificate is required for a scratching during the show.

Refunds are at the discretion of the Show Committee.

PRIZE MONEY: For the 2013 show prize money will be paid out within 14 working days following the show.

Please attach a bank deposit slip to your entries.

Write clearly the bank account number that prize money is to be paid into on your entry form.

START TIMES: Are approximate only, but will be adhered to as closely as possible.

Although it is provided that horses may compete in more than one class, and or all such classes may be judged simultaneously at the convenience of the judges or stewards, in all such cases where exhibitors have an exhibit entered in more than one class they must select in which class they compete.

DRUG TESTING: The administering of any drug which affects the performance of a horse or pony is forbidden.

Any competitor who has administered to their horse/pony any drug during the 7 days prior to this show is required to notify the Horse Office before the competition and complete a Medication Advice Form.

The committee reserves the right to submit any animal to veterinary examination.

Drug testing will be carried out at this show.

PROTESTS: Protests Must be submitted within 15 minutes of that event’s completion with a deposit of $50.00.

To be lodged at the Secretaries Office.

Protests that are upheld – money will be refunded.

ENTRIES: All entries and other fees to be paid in full at time of entry, or entries will not be accepted.

Ground levies must be paid by all competitors as well as all RAS charges – Refer Entry Form HEIGHT CERTIFICATES: A copy of all entered Horses & Ponies height certificate must accompany entry forms or entries will be refused.

CLOSING DATES: Please ensure you enter by the closing date (07/12/2012) to appear in the catalogue.

Late entries will be accepted with a 50% increase in fees up to the 7th of January.

No entries accepted after this date and this includes any additional entries.

NO EXCEPTIONS. • The Senior Steward in charge may, at their discretion, transfer an entry to its appropriate class where it is found to be wrongly entered.

Advice must be given to the Secretary’s office. • A horse or pony entered in the Newcomer or Novice section may enter in the open section. • One pony/one rider rule will apply in the First Ridden and Lead Rein Title classes. • Entries in the Adult Riding Club section are not permitted to enter any other ridden section of the show, apart from the Pinto or Welsh sections if eligible and any of the led sections.competitors in 10 RULES AND CONDITIONS (continued) the Hacks, Park Hacks, Hunters or Riding Horse sections are not permitted to be shown in the Adult Riding Club section, but can be shown led sections and in the Pinto or Welsh section, if eligible. • Workouts for the title classes will be available on the Show’s website 7 days prior to the show and from the secretary’s office during the show.

All exhibits will be required back on the circle after title class workouts. • The committee has the right to refuse or cancel any entry without adjudicating any reason for so doing and reserves the right to make any alteration to the show timetable or withdraw any event as maybe deemed desirable. • ALL stallions/colts must be boxed when not competing & must display a (S) badge on the exhibit at all times. • All competitors must park their floats and trucks in the area designated for this purpose.

NO EXCEPTIONS. • There will be no riding in any showing arena at anytime other than competing.

The use of audio or equipment of any kind or device between the sideline and a competition is strictly forbidden. • There will be no back numbers provided at this show except arm bands for led classes on the Friday. • No lapels or insignia is permitted on any riding coats when exhibiting at this show. • All pony riders must wear correct pony attire.

No long boots/chaps.

Novice & Newcomer Ponies may be ridden by an adult. • All horses stabled on grounds must have ID tag on at all times.

Please do not move your horse/ pony without arrangement with the stabling steward.

Stables will be allocated in order of entry. • Any professional trainer on grounds must gain prior permission from the committee for tuition. • Height certificates/performance cards must be carried on show day. • The disposal of the contents of portable toilets into ANY rubbish bin or skip bin is prohibited and any person caught or found doing so will be eliminated from the competition and asked to leave the showgrounds. • The yellow card system will be used at this show if necessary.

Unacceptable behaviour towards other competitors, stewards, judges and officials will not be tolerated. • The clean shavings have been provided for ALL competitors, each competitor is asked to consider others when filling their stables.

ALL stables and yards are to be left in a clean and tidy condition, with all manure and left over hay and feed placed in the appropriate bins.

ALL stables and yards will be checked at the end of the show and those requiring cleaning will be charged a $50 fee.

This will be deducted from your prize money payment following the show. • As in accordance with HOY rules, all competitors must be New Zealand Citizens or have resided in New Zealand for the six months prior to the date of the show.

NO EXCEPTIONS. • Correct Back Numbers must be worn in every class – wrong Back Number no entry into class • Day Parking enter through Gate C (same entrance as HOY ) Camping is also permitted in this area. • Adult Ridden Show/Hunter Ponies – Long Boots and Chaps are permitted. 11 Accommodation bookings Local advice Activities and tour bookings Amazing deals COME AND SEE US HASTINGS i-SITE VISITOR CENTRE CORNER RUSSELL STREET SOUTH AND HERETAUNGA STREET EAST, HASTINGS Phone: 0800 429 537 – www.visithastings.co.nz 12 SCHEDULE OF CLASSES DAY 1 – THURSDAY 10TH JANUARY 2013 PAGE NZ Bred Horse 15,16 Galloway 16,17 Novice Horses 17,18,19 Adult Ridden Show/Hunter Pony 20,21 NZ Bred Pony 21,22 Lead Rein 23,24,25,26 First Ridden 27,28,29,30,31 Welsh Classes 32,33,34,35 DAY 2 – FRIDAY 11TH JANUARY 2013 National Newcomer Horse 36,37,38 Led Young Sport Horses 39,40 Adult Led Horse 41,42 Led Sport Horse Suitability Classes 43,44,45 Pinto Classes 46-47,48-49 Led Turnout Championships 50,51 Novice Ponies 52,53 National Newcomer Pony 54,55,56 Melville Black Memorial 57 Led Show/Hunter Ponies In-Hand 58,59,60,61,62 DAY 3 – SATURDAY 12TH JANUARY 2013 Equestrian Equitation Championships 63,64 Senior Rider Classes 64,65 Junior Rider Classes 65,66 Park Hack Lead-Up Classes 67,68 Saddle Hunters Lead-Up Classes 68,69 Riding Horse Lead-Up Classes 70,71 Hack Lead-Up Classes 72,73 Show Saddle Hunter Ponies 73,74,75 Open Pony Lead-Up Classes 76 New Zealand Riding Show Ponies 77 Paced & Mannered Ponies 78,79 Adult Riding Club 80,81,82,83 DAY 4 – SUNDAY 13TH JANUARY 2013 New Zealand Champion Supreme Paced & Mannered Horse New Zealand National Supreme Champion Senior Rider New Zealand National Horse Supreme Championship Classes New Zealand Champion Supreme Paced & Mannered Pony New Zealand National Supreme Champion Junior Rider New Zealand National Pony Supreme Championship Classes 84 84 85,86,87 88 88 89,90,91 The New Zealand National Horse & Pony Show Association gratefully acknowledges the donation received from the Infinity Foundation Limited 13 RING LAYOUT THURS/FRI/SAT GRANDSTAND SUNDAY GRANDSTAND RING 2 SHUTE SHUTE RING 1 RING 1 RING 3 RING 2 PRESENTATION AREA PRESENTATION AREA PARKING — 122 1 2 3 123 1 2 3 TACKSHOP Novice Show Hack (0-2 Wins) 136 287 319 Eighth Army Kind Regards Monte Carlo Helena Bennett Liz Kingston Charlotte O‘Beirne TACKSHOP Novice Show Hack (0-5 Wins) 136 287 319 Eighth Army Kind Regards Monte Carlo Helena Bennett Liz Kingston Charlotte O‘Beirne TACKSHOP NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL CHAMPION & RESERVE NOVICE HACK. Novice Champion Hack will receive a dress rug donated by Tackshop. 124 TACKSHOP Novice Hunter Any weight 0-2 wins 1 382 Landimour Natasha Dean 2 323 Jacksons Ridge Katrina Madsen 3 196 Velodrome Tinesha Carey 4 210 Vendange Toni Louisson 125 TACKSHOP Novice Hunter Any weight 0-5 wins 1 323 Jacksons Ridge Katrina Madsen 2 210 Vendange Toni Louisson 3 335 Vienna Kevin O’Hara 4 382 Landimour Natasha Dean 5 196 Velodrome Tinesha Carey TACKSHOP NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL CHAMPION & RESERVE NOVICE HUNTER. Novice Champion Hunter will receive a dress rug donated by Tackshop. 18 NOVICE HORSES CONTINUED >>> 126 TACKSHOP Novice Riding Horse 0-2 wins 1 286 Travaldo Jorja Anderson 2 329 Vimpy V I P Kylie Milligan 3 163 Cleopatra B B Hannah Burden 4 172 Replay N Z P H Tessa Newton 5 328 Florentina Sara Bradey 6 403 Debonaire Genevieve Quin 127 TACKSHOP Novice Riding Horse 0-5 wins 1 163 Cleopatra B B Hannah Burden 2 338 Hollywood Kayla Dickie 3 167 Sinatra H R H Philippa Whitaker 4 214 Balmoral Boomerang Victoria Mepham 5 172 Replay N Z P H Tessa Newton 6 286 Travaldo Jorja Anderson 7 329 Vimpy V I P Kylie Milligan 8 328 Florentina Sara Bradey 6 403 Debonaire Genevieve Quin TACKSHOP NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL CHAMPION & RESERVE NOVICE RIDING HORSE. Novice Champion Riding Horse will receive a dress rug donated by Tackshop. www.tackshop.co.nz E-mail: Sales@tackshop.co.nz Telephone: 0800TACKSHOP (822574) The New Zealand National Horse & Pony Show Association acknowledges the donation received from Tack Shop 19 ADULT RIDDEN SHOW/HUNTER PONIES KINDLY SPONSORED BY: HORSEGIFTS.CO.NZ Prize Money: 1st -$25.00, 2nd-$20.00, 3rd- $15.00.

Ribbons to 6th place.

To be ridden by riders 17 years & older.

If Novice a conformation win will count.

Paced & Mannered winners not eligible for Supreme Paced & Mannered Pony Thursday, 10 January 2013 Ring 2 – 9:00 AM – JUDGE: TRINA CRAWFORD 130 1 2 3 131 1 2 133 1 2 3 4 134 1 2 3 4 5 135 1 2 3 HORSEGIFTS.CO.NZ Show Pony not exceeding 138cms 265 356 122 Royal Park Showtime Kirkwood Lamplight Dragonwyck Rhapsody Pip Taylor Sally Kerr Vanessa Everton HORSEGIFTS.CO.NZ Show Pony over 138cms & not exceeding 148cms 350 160 Phoenician Night Girl Lucy Lea Of Nicholas Lodge Taylor Yarndley Kimberley Trow HORSEGIFTS.CO.NZ Show Hunter Pony over 138cms & not exceeding 148cms 168 268 183 181 Ancova Lainey Rain Aranui Topaz Brookefields Panache Zak Smith Hannah Burden Pip Taylor Jessica Morris Anna Williams HORSEGIFTS.CO.NZ Paced & Mannered Show Pony not exceeding 148cms 350 160 122 356 265 Phoenician Night Girl Lucy Lea Of Nicholas Lodge Dragonwyck Rhapsody Kirkwood Lamplight Royal Park Showtime Taylor Yarndley Kimberley Trow Vanessa Everton Sally Kerr Pip Taylor HORSEGIFTS.CO.NZ Paced & Mannered Hunter Pony not exceeding 148cms 181 268 168 Zak Smith Aranui Topaz Ancova Lainey Rain Anna Williams Pip Taylor Hannah Burden 20 ADULT RIDDEN SHOW/HUNTER PONIES CONTINUED >>> HORSEGIFTS.CO.NZ NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL SUPREME CHAMPION & RESERVE ADULT RIDDEN PONY TROPHY: Winner to receive the Fairburn Park Perpetual Trophy and $100 product kindly donated by the NZ Academy, Livery and Training Centre. WINNERS OF CLASSES 130,131,132 & 133 TO PARADE FOR SUPREME CHAMPION. NEW ZEALAND BRED PONY KINDLY SPONSORED BY LAURIESTON RIDING PONY STUD, Hunterville.

Prize Money:1st – $25.00, 2nd – $20.00, 3rd – $15.00.

Ribbons to 6th place.

To be eligible your pony must have been born on NZ soil.

Ponies from imported parentage eligible as long as they are born in NZ.

This section is open to all breeds. Thursday, 10 January 2013 — 1 319 Monte Carlo Charlotte O‘Beirne 2 210 Vendange Toni Louisson 3 323 Jacksons Ridge Katrina Madsen 4 127 Willowcroft Diamonds Forever Braeburn Park 5 172 Replay N Z P H Tessa Newton 6 262 Tui’s Minstrel Sharon Libby 7 352 N V Anzac Taylor Yarndley 8 328 Florentina Sara Bradey 9 217 Tui’s Midnight Rhapsody Lauren Stevens 10 286 Travaldo Jorja Anderson 11 329 Vimpy V I P Kylie Milligan 12 166 Don Jeremy Pip Gibbons 13 403 Debonaire Genevieve Quin 202 FOURFLAX Gentlemans Newcomer Horse to be judged on type Lady or Gentleman rider. 1 382 Landimour Natasha Dean 2 337 Flyhalf Hannah Rees 3 335 Vienna Kevin O’Hara 4 200 Jake Paula Glasgow 5 214 Balmoral Boomerang Victoria Mepham 6 322 Best In The West Chrissie Beatson 7 387 Cabernet I I Vicki Gibbs 8 182 Miss Dior Julie Wylie-Parkinson 9 327 Aurelius Kate Klingender 203 FOURFLAX Paced & Mannered Newcomer Horse Not to have won an open paced & mannered class at an A & P show as at 1- 8 -12. 1 329 Vimpy V I P Kylie Milligan 2 337 Flyhalf Hannah Rees 3 319 Monte Carlo Charlotte O‘Beirne 4 286 Travaldo Jorja Anderson 5 262 Tui’s Minstrel Sharon Libby 6 352 N V Anzac Taylor Yarndley 7 387 Cabernet I I Vicki Gibbs 8 328 Florentina Sara Bradey 9 382 Landimour Natasha Dean 10 217 Tui’s Midnight Rhapsody Lauren Stevens 11 210 Vendange Toni Louisson 12 172 Replay N Z P H Tessa Newton 13 214 Balmoral Boomerang Victoria Mepham 14 182 Miss Dior Julie Wylie-Parkinson 15 166 Don Jeremy Pip Gibbons 16 136 Eighth Army Helena Bennett 17 335 Vienna Kevin O’Hara 18 323 Jacksons Ridge Katrina Madsen 37 204 FOURFLAX NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL CHAMPION & RESERVE NEWCOMER PARK HACK. 1 316 Glamorgan Diamonds N Pearls Glamorgan Farm 2 119 Willowmead Court Jester Helen McCallum 3 182 Miss Dior Julie Wylie-Parkinson 4 217 Tui’s Midnight Rhapsody Lauren Stevens 5 223 Novelty Haylee MacDonald 6 352 N V Anzac Taylor Yarndley 7 127 Willowcroft Diamonds Forever Braeburn Park 205 FOURFLAX NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL CHAMPION & RESERVE NEWCOMER HUNTER HORSE. 1 382 Landimour Natasha Dean 2 327 Aurelius Kate Klingender 3 335 Vienna Kevin O’Hara 4 284 X Factor Sue Reynolds 5 210 Vendange Toni Louisson 6 166 Don Jeremy Pip Gibbons 7 323 Jacksons Ridge Katrina Madsen 8 200 Jake Paula Glasgow 9 403 Debonaire Genevieve Quin 206 FOURFLAX NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL CHAMPION & RESERVE NEWCOMER RIDING HORSE. 1 167 Sinatra H R H Philippa Whitaker 2 214 Balmoral Boomerang Victoria Mepham 3 286 Travaldo Jorja Anderson 4 387 Cabernet I I Vicki Gibbs 5 163 Cleopatra B B Hannah Burden 6 329 Vimpy V I P Kylie Milligan 7 328 Florentina Sara Bradey 8 262 Tui’s Minstrel Sharon Libby 207 FOURFLAX NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL CHAMPION & RESERVE NEWCOMER HACK. 1 337 Flyhalf Hannah Rees 2 322 Best In The West Chrissie Beatson 3 136 Eighth Army Helena Bennett 4 319 Monte Carlo Charlotte O‘Beirne SHOW CIRCUIT MAGAZINE NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL SUPREME CHAMPION NEWCOMER HORSE. TROPHY: Trophy: To receive the Concrete Bindings Perpetual Cup kindly donated by Clayton & Helena Bennett and a garland, posy and rug kindly donated by Show Circuit Magazine. The Supreme Champion Newcomer Horse will be judged from the four Champions in classes 204-205-206-207. 38 The New Zealand National Horse & Pony Show Association acknowledges the donation received from Longspring Sport Horses Victoria Vallance Email: info@longspring.co.nz Phone: 06 378 8983 www.longspring.co.nz LED YOUNG SPORT HORSE IN HAND — 1 387 Cabernet I I Vicki Gibbs 2 335 Vienna Kevin O’Hara 3 287 Kind Regards Sam Elder 4 271 Regent Park Superstytion Regent Park 5 263 Ramiro Nichole McGee 6 380 Lattitude A F Ryan Teece 7 167 Sinatra H R H Philippa Whitaker 8 334 Carlton Extreme Edition Tina Sergeant-Boyce 9 396 Patricia Ego Z Nicky Sketchely 10 226 Arlington Park Hannah Timpson 11 189 Phoenician Rocketeer Brandon East 12 175 Ranfurly Redpepper Vanessa Price 13 142 Playboy Fiona Honeyman 14 105 Feliciana Paul Hirst 15 161 K P H Penstar Kathryn Angus 16 366 Distinction Kira Gilmour 17 399 Anamici Kirsty Lawrence 18 395 Bravado Ego Z Jasmine Sketchley 19 392 Bobby Vicki Wolfe 251 NUTRITECH Led Horse suitable for Dressage 1 192 Enchanted D H U Elizabeth Sanders 2 399 Anamici Kirsty Lawrence 3 396 Patricia Ego Z Nicky Sketchely 4 395 Bravado Ego Z Jasmine Sketchley 5 392 Bobby Vicki Wolfe 6 342 Trevelda Riordan Irish Sarah Barr 7 380 Lattitude A F Ryan Teece 8 189 Phoenician Rocketeer Brandon East 9 175 Ranfurly Redpepper Vanessa Price 10 161 K P H Penstar Kathryn Angus 11 105 Feliciana Paul Hirst 12 334 Carlton Extreme Edition Tina Sergeant-Boyce 13 335 Vienna Kevin O’Hara 14 263 Ramiro Nichole McGee 43 252 NUTRITECH Led Horse suitable for Showing 1 271 Regent Park Superstytion Regent Park 2 399 Anamici Kirsty Lawrence 3 396 Patricia Ego Z Nicky Sketchely 4 395 Bravado Ego Z Jasmine Sketchley 5 392 Bobby Vicki Wolfe 6 387 Cabernet I I Vicki Gibbs 7 287 Kind Regards Sam Elder 8 263 Ramiro Nichole McGee 9 334 Carlton Extreme Edition Tina Sergeant-Boyce 10 189 Phoenician Rocketeer Brandon East 11 175 Ranfurly Redpepper Vanessa Price 12 154 Zanzipour Selwyn Norling 13 136 Eighth Army Helena Bennett 14 127 Willowcroft Diamonds Forever Braeburn Park 15 342 Trevelda Riordan Irish Sarah Barr 253 NUTRITECH Led Horse suitable for Hunter 1 166 Don Jeremy Pip Gibbons 2 396 Patricia Ego Z Nicky Sketchely 3 395 Bravado Ego Z Jasmine Sketchley 4 392 Bobby Vicki Wolfe 5 342 Trevelda Riordan Irish Sarah Barr 6 335 Vienna Kevin O’Hara 7 263 Ramiro Nichole McGee 8 175 Ranfurly Redpepper Vanessa Price 9 333 Llardro Tina Sergeant-Boyce LED SUITABILITY CLASSES CONTINUED >>> The New Zealand National Horse & Pony Show Association acknowledges the donation received from Nutritech. w w w .

N u t r i t e c h .

C o .

N z 44 254 NUTRITECH Led Horse suitable for Show Jumping 1 161 K P H Penstar Kathryn Angus 2 175 Ranfurly Redpepper Vanessa Price 3 333 Llardro Tina Sergeant-Boyce 4 380 Lattitude A F Ryan Teece 5 263 Ramiro Nichole McGee 6 342 Trevelda Riordan Irish Sarah Barr 7 395 Bravado Ego Z Jasmine Sketchley 8 396 Patricia Ego Z Nicky Sketchely 9 167 Sinatra H R H Philippa Whitaker 255 NUTRITECH Led Horse suitable for Three Day Eventing — 1 303 Petrol Catherine Spence 2 305 Arjohn Of Silvertrees Joanna Train 3 377 Mustangs Ricochet Debbie Trevethick 4 376 Alonzo Fanticy Brittany Tilson 5 354 Fernbrook Dana Arnott 6 326 Weiti Nicholas Gail Drought 7 283 Indian Tom Tom Poppy Renton 8 211 Hawk Arrow Toni Louisson 9 216 Rock My Socks Georgia Hodges 10 306 Mustangs Mystery Jonelle Gray 11 282 Bertie Bassett Kate Renton 12 401 Taylor Made Lisa Brown JUDITH BUCKERIDGE CHAMPION AND RESERVE RIDDEN PINTO PONY Winner to receive $20.00 petrol voucher kindly sponsored by the NZ Pinto Horse Society Inc.

JUDITH BUCKERIDGE CHAMPION AND RESERVE RIDDEN PINTO HORSE Winner to receive $20.00 petrol voucher kindly sponsored by the NZ Pinto Horse Society Inc.

SHOW CIRCUIT SUPREME CHAMPION RIDDEN PINTO Winner to receive sash, posy, Show Circuit garland and rug. The New Zealand National Horse & Pony Show Association acknowledges the donation received from Palamountains Equine Products www.palamountains.net 49 LED TURNOUT CHAMPIONSHIPS KINDLY SPONSORED BY: THE CAR COMPANY – HAWKES BAY / PALAMOUNTAINS The three winners of the Led Turnout Championships will receive a Gift basket.

These classes will be judged by three individual judges whose scores will be collated to find the individual winner.

This is open to all Horses & Ponies that must have also COMPETED in the led horse, led show/hunter sections prior to this class.

This ruling will be enforced.

One entry per handler.

Horses/Ponies may only enter in one Led Turnout Championship.

Scoring Criteria: Judge 1: Dress of Handler including suitability of costume 30 marks Complete accessories In-hand gear and correct fitting 10 marks Judge 2: Conformation and turnout of Horse, Show Pony or Show Hunter Pony 30 marks Judge 3: Movement and manners 30 marks 100 TOTAL Ring 1 – 3:30 PM 225 Friday, 11 January 2013 THE CAR COMPANY/PALAMOUNTAINS/GATESHEAD EQUESTRIAN JUNIOR LED TURNOUT CHAMPIONSHIP – for handlers 12 years & under.

JUDGES: CARA O’CONNOR/YVONNE WATSON/TRINA CRAWFORD Prize Money to 10th: $50,40,30,25,20,20,15,15,15,15.

Ribbons to 10th.

PRIZE: Winner to receive a Palamountains gift basket and a $150 “Posh Ponies” voucher from Gateshead Equestrian.

The ten place getters will all receive a posy. 1 239 Judaroo Lincoln Amy Vujcich 2 372 Deeplake Facination Liam Murphy 3 129 Cuv’ee Lindsay Everton 4 124 Lakevale Puss N Boots Ashleigh Everton 5 162 Phoencian Sterling Toni Bates 6 112 Windsor English Kisses Lexi Porteous 7 201 Woodrow Concord Paige Cromarty 8 220 Woodlands Park Light O Day Rebecca Aplin 9 116 Beechcroft Socialite Caitlin Rennie 10 245 Punga Parchment Dominic Kupa 11 251 Merrivale Park Serenade Rose Paris Masterson 12 259 Ngakoroa Designer Boy Grace Manera 13 398 Jubliee Fine Impression Lily Webber 14 370 Maxwelton Minnie Me Denby-Rose Tait 15 371 Maxwelton Stinger Brenna Tait 16 355 Willowbank Hocus Pocus Annabel Kerr 17 343 Springdale Disco Danza Kasey McKenna 18 207 Greenlee Moroney Georgie Wilson LED TURNOUT CHAMPIONSHIP CLASSES CONTINUED >>> 50 — 262 1 2 3 4 5 6 HORSEWYSE SADDLERY Show Pony Over 138cms not exceeding 148cms, 0-5 Wins 160 178 193 111 275 325 Lucy Lea Of Nicholas Lodge Ashton Little Miss Tiali Super Slick Maxwelton Tuesday Treasure Glenvale Perfect Partner Alpinepark Watercolours Kimberley Trow Kristen Wareham Tania Ashby Amy Sage Zoe Gordon Caitlin O’Sullivan HORSEWYSE SADDLERY NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL SUPREME CHAMPION & RESERVE NOVICE SHOW PONY Supreme Champion Novice Show Pony: Winner to receive a dress rug kindly donated by Horsewyse Saddlery. 263 HORSEWYSE SADDLERY Show Hunter Pony not exceeding 148cms, 0-2 wins 1 321 Lloyd Kimberly Carrington 2 168 Ancova Lainey Rain Hannah Burden 3 259 Ngakoroa Designer Boy Grace Manera 4 280 Willowglen Windermere Jesse Linton 264 HORSEWYSE SADDLERY Show Hunter Pony not exceeding 138cms, 0-5 wins 1 321 Lloyd Kimberly Carrington 2 277 The Razzle Emma Dunderdale 3 205 Lancewood Coppers Delight Lauren Dolan 4 259 Ngakoroa Designer Boy Grace Manera 5 398 Jubliee Fine Impression Lily Webber 6 158 Raptures Royal Wannabee Emma Dickons 265 HORSEWYSE SADDLERY Show Hunter Pony Over 138cms not exceeding 148cms, 0-5 Wins 1 374 Ambica Kelsey Butcher 2 321 Lloyd Kimberly Carrington 3 280 Willowglen Windermere Jesse Linton 4 268 Aranui Topaz Pip Taylor 5 168 Ancova Lainey Rain Hannah Burden HORSEWYSE SADDLERY NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL SUPREME CHAMPION & RESERVE NOVICE HUNTER PONY Supreme Champion Novice Hunter Pony: Winner to receive a dress rug kindly donated by Horsewyse Saddlery. 53 NATIONAL NEWCOMER PONY KINDLY SPONSORED BY: FOURFLAX Prize Money: 1st – $25.00, 2nd – $20.00, 3rd – $15.00.

Ribbons to 6th place.

Adults may ride in these classes.

A Newcomer pony is to never have won an open champion or reserve at any New Zealand A & P Show HOY Championship show New Zealand National Show or Overseas equivalent but may have won an open Championship after 1/08/12.

Newcomer ponies as per RAS wins & rulings.

Wins at this show count & card must be produced in the pony ring for all novice & newcomer winners.

Adults riding in this section must wear pony attire.

NEWCOMER TITLE CLASSES: 274-278 This are entered title classes – exhibits will be asked for an individual workout as well as together on the circle.

Prize Money: 1st – $50.00, 2nd – $40.00, 3rd – $30.00, 4th – $25.00.

Special Ribbons to 6th.

Medals 1st-3rd kindly sponsored by the Horseman’s Café, Shannon.

Conditions as above.

All Champions receive a sash and a container of FourFlax oil, the Reserve to receive a bag of FourFlax Flakes. Friday, 11 January 2013 Ring 3 – 10:30 AM – JUDGE: CARA O’CONNOR 270 FOURFLAX National Newcomer Show Pony 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 271 258 331 178 173 169 157 160 151 275 Nala Nicholai’s Holly KS Rose D’or Ashton Little Miss Silvan Sweet Dreams Eastdale Diva Eastdale Caberet Lucy Lea Of Nicholas Lodge Ashton Soldier Blue Glenvale Perfect Partner Paris Masterson Lily Moss Kristen Wareham Adrienne Vandenberk Isabella Du Plessis Emma Dickons Kimberley Trow Jorjia Weck Zoe Gordon FOURFLAX National Newcomer Saddle Hunter Pony 1 268 Aranui Topaz Pip Taylor 2 277 The Razzle Emma Dunderdale 3 101 Beeswing Tempting Chloe Roach 4 259 Ngakoroa Designer Boy Grace Manera 5 267 Aranui Regis Georgia Linton 6 158 Raptures Royal Wannabee Emma Dickons 7 168 Ancova Lainey Rain Hannah Burden 8 398 Jubliee Fine Impression Lily Webber 9 321 Lloyd Kimberly Carrington NATIONAL NEWCOMER PONY CLASSES CONTINUED >>> 54 272 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 273 1 2 3 4 5 6 274 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 FOURFLAX Best Paced & Mannered not exceeding 138cm 398 267 173 230 236 237 259 277 258 Jubliee Fine Impression Aranui Regis Silvan Sweet Dreams KS Touch Of Romance Nala Emblems Nicholette Nala Nicholai’s Fern Ngakoroa Designer Boy The Razzle Nala Nicholai’s Holly Lily Webber Georgia Linton Adrienne Vandenberk G Linton/KS Showhorses Lauren Dolan Windle/dolan Grace Manera Emma Dunderdale Paris Masterson FOURFLAX Best Paced and Mannered over 138cm but not exceeding148cm 111 151 235 268 275 160 Maxwelton Tuesday Treasure Ashton Soldier Blue Nala Emblems Nichola Aranui Topaz Glenvale Perfect Partner Lucy Lea Of Nicholas Lodge Amy Sage Jorjia Weck Lauren Dolan Pip Taylor Zoe Gordon Kimberley Trow FOURFLAX National Newcomer Show Pony up to128cm 347 299 278 258 230 219 173 169 Jubilee China Doll Glenview Piriting Rathowen Sommersette Nala Nicholai’s Holly KS Touch Of Romance Wishme Well Of Springdale Silvan Sweet Dreams Eastdale Diva Ashleigh Santo Denby-Rose Tait Jesse Linton Paris Masterson G Linton/KS Showhorses Chloe Roach Adrienne Vandenberk Isabella Du Plessis — P: 0800 0 4FLAX (3529) E: info@fourflax.co.nz www.fourflax.co.nz 55 275 1 2 3 276 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 277 1 2 3 4 5 6 278 FOURFLAX National Newcomer Show Pony 128-138cm 236 157 237 Nala Emblems Nicholette Eastdale Caberet Nala Nicholai’s Fern Lauren Dolan Emma Dickons Windle/Dolan FOURFLAX National Newcomer Show Pony 138-148cm 275 151 235 331 178 348 193 160 111 Glenvale Perfect Partner Ashton Soldier Blue Nala Emblems Nichola KS Rose D’or Ashton Little Miss Fluerdlene Fanfare Tiali Super Slick Lucy Lea Of Nicholas Lodge Maxwelton Tuesday Treasure Zoe Gordon Jorjia Weck Lauren Dolan Lily Moss Kayla Wareham Ashleigh Santo Tania Ashby Kimberley Trow Amy Sage FOURFLAX National Saddle Hunter Pony up to 138cm 277 267 158 398 259 101 The Razzle Aranui Regis Raptures Royal Wannabee Jubliee Fine Impression Ngakoroa Designer Boy Beeswing Tempting Emma Dunderdale Georgia Linton Emma Dickons Lily Webber Grace Manera Chloe Roach FOURFLAX National Saddle Hunter Pony 138-148cm 1 321 Lloyd Kimberly Carrington 2 374 Ambica Kelsey Butcher 3 268 Aranui Topaz Pip Taylor 4 280 Willowglen Windermere Jesse Linton 5 168 Ancova Lainey Rain Hannah Burden SHOW CIRCUIT MAGAZINE SUPREME CHAMPION NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL NEWCOMER PONY TROPHY: To receive the Melanie McGuire Muller, Ascot Stud Perpetual Trophy and posy together with a Show Circuit garland and rug very kindly donated by the Show Circuit Magazine.

Will be judged from the winners of classes 274-275-276-277-278 56 MELVILLE BLACK MEMORIAL KINDLY SPONSORED BY: NEW ZEALAND RIDING PONY SOCIETY Prize Money: 1st $200.00 & the Melville Black Memorial Sash 2nd $75.00 3rd $30.00.

Ribbons to 6th place.

Hosted by the New Zealand National Horse & Pony Show Association (Inc) on behalf of the New Zealand Riding Pony Society.

Ribbons and prize money supplied by the NZRPS including the Rosette.

Open to Registered NZ Riding ponies foaled on New Zealand soil & classified as Novice ponies (in accordance with RAS rules on Show day) or in their first season under saddle.

Season commencing 1/08/12.

If the pony is a Novice then it may be ridden by an adult.

Owner/Rider must be a member of the New Zealand Riding Pony Society.

All pony riders must wear correct pony attire.

No long boots/chaps.

Ponies wishing to enter in this class must be nominated with the Registration Officer: Judith Johnson, Bathgate Road, RD10, WAIMATE 7980, by the 30th of November 2012. Friday, 11 January 2013 Ring 3 – 1:00 PM – JUDGES: CARA O’CONNOR/MARG HENDY/ YVONNE WATSON 280 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 NEW ZEALAND RIDING PONY SOCIETY – The Melville Black Memorial.

Winner to receive 5kg bucket of Equilibrium. 235 111 157 158 169 219 359 236 258 398 280 313 193 Nala Emblems Nichola Maxwelton Tuesday Treasure Eastdale Caberet Raptures Royal Wannabee Eastdale Diva Wishme Well Of Springdale Pinewood Jitterbug Nala Emblems Nicholette Nala Nicholai’s Holly Jubliee Fine Impression Willowglen Windermere V P Idol Tiali Super Slick Lauren Dolan Amy Sage Emma Dickons Emma Dickons Isabella Du Plessis Chloe Roach Sarah Borthwick Lauren Dolan Paris Masterson Lily Webber Jesse Linton Villa Park Tania Ashby The New Zealand National Horse & Pony Show Association acknowledges the donation received from Gateshead Equestrian www.gatesheadequestrian.co.nz 57 The New Zealand National Horse & Pony Show Association acknowledges the donation received from Duncan Realty www.duncanrealty.net LED SHOW AND HUNTER PONIES IN-HAND KINDLY SPONSORED BY: DUNCAN REALTY/BLUE COCONUT Prize Money: 1st – $25.00, 2nd – $20.00, 3rd – $15.00.

Ribbons to 6th place.

All stock 2 yrs & under (excluding foals) to have been measured & carry a RAS height certificate which must show validity untill 31/07/13.

Three year old must carry an annual height certificate dated after 01/08/12.

New Zealand Riding Pony Society Prestigious Sash will be awarded to the Highest placed registered New Zealand Riding Pony three years and under, foal recording card must be carried & produced in the ring.

The Strinesdale Stud Perpetual Trophy & sash will be awarded to the New Zealand National Champion Youngstock.

Registration of foal recording card must be produced and carried in the ring.

Stallions & colts must display a visual (S) badge on exhibit. Friday, 11 January 2013 Ring 3 – 2:00 PM – JUDGE: TRINETTE CRAWFORD 281 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Classes 281, 282, 284, 285 to receive a Fiber fresh voucher.

DUNCAN REALTY Show Pony Mare. 4yr & Over Dry, Or Not To Foal Until After 1-8-12 112 133 160 241 251 350 359 Windsor English Kisses KS Touch Of Romance Lucy Lea Of Nicholas Lodge Parikiore Elizabethan Merrivale Park Serenade Rose Phoenician Night Girl Pinewood Jitterbug Lexi Porteous Olivia Otto Kimberley Trow Lily Butler Deborah Ferris Yarndley/Paratene Sarah Borthwick LED SHOW AND HUNTER PONIES IN-HAND CONTINUED >>> 58 282 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 DUNCAN REALTY Show Pony Gelding. 4yr & over 245 367 237 157 151 193 201 124 239 Punga Parchment Kolbeach Music Nala Nicholai’s Fern Eastdale Caberet Ashton Soldier Blue Tiali Super Slick Woodrow Concord Lakevale Puss N Boots Judaroo Lincoln Dominic Kupa Alannah Flannagan Windle/Dolan Emma Dickons Jorjia Weck Lauri Burns Paula Glasgow Ashleigh Everton Amy Vujcich DUNCAN REALTY NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL CHAMPION & RESERVE DRY MARE OR GELDING SHOW PONY 283 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 DUNCAN REALTY Show Pony Best Movement 4 Yrs And Over, Open To Dry Mares, Geldings, Stallions And Brood Mares 251 350 237 220 193 112 160 367 Merrivale Park Serenade Rose Phoenician Night Girl Nala Nicholai’s Fern Woodlands Park Light O Day Tiali Super Slick Windsor English Kisses Lucy Lea Of Nicholas Lodge Kolbeach Music Deborah Ferris Yarndley/Paratene Windle/Dolan Rebecca Aplin Lauri Burns Lexi Porteous Kimberley Trow Alannah Flannagan 284 DUNCAN REALTY Show Hunter Mare 4 Yrs & Over,dry Or Not To Foal Until After 1/08/12 1 311 Drayton Treasure Tegan MacNab 2 158 Raptures Royal Wannabee Emma Dickons 3 297 Glenview Vanquish Briearna Alexander 4 290 Fortification Scuse Me Jo Fox 5 374 Ambica Kelsey Butcher 6 205 Lancewood Coppers Delight Lisa Wilson 7 168 Ancova Lainey Rain Hannah Burden 285 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 DUNCAN REALTY Show Hunter Gelding 4 yrs and over 259 369 109 268 267 386 181 355 Ngakoroa Designer Boy Skibbereen Legacy Taratanui Sir Ivor Aranui Topaz Aranui Regis Desert Storm Zak Smith Willowbank Hocus Pocus Deborah Ferris Emily Twort Amy Sage Pip Taylor Georgia Linton Kaia Patene Anna Williams Annabel Kerr 59 DUNCAN REALTY NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL CHAMPION & RESERVE MARE OR GELDING SHOW HUNTER PONY 286 DUNCAN REALTY Show Hunter Pony Best Movement 4 yrs & over 1 184 Mistylea Onyx Kylie James 2 267 Aranui Regis Georgia Linton 3 205 Lancewood Coppers Delight Lisa Wilson 4 109 Taratanui Sir Ivor Amy Sage 5 268 Aranui Topaz Pip Taylor 6 181 Zak Smith Anna Williams 7 386 Desert Storm Kaia Patene 8 297 Glenview Vanquish Briearna Alexander 9 290 Fortification Scuse Me Jo Fox 10 311 Drayton Treasure Tegan MacNab 11 355 Willowbank Hocus Pocus Annabel Kerr 12 259 Ngakoroa Designer Boy Deborah Ferris 13 374 Ambica Kelsey Butcher 14 369 Skibbereen Legacy Emily Twort 287 1 2 DUNCAN REALTY Pony Entire 4 Yrs & over 184 355 Mistylea Onyx Willowbank Hocus Pocus Kylie James Annabel Kerr 288 DUNCAN REALTY Broodmare 4 Yrs & Over With Foal At Foot Or To Foal By 31/03/12 1 389 Phoenician High Court Viv Staples DUNCAN REALTY NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL CHAMPION & RESERVE ADULT BREEDING PONY JUDGE: MARG HENDY 289 1 2 290 —     Low Recommended Daily Dosage Economical All In One Suitable for ALL horses and ponies For further information please call us on 1300 720 377 or email horsedoc@equiaustralia.com.au or visit www.equiaustralia.com.au with offices in United Kingdom – U.S.A. – Australia – New Zealand 62 EQUESTRIAN EQUITATION CHAMPIONSHIPS KINDLY SPONSORED BY: AUNTY JOYS SHOWING ACCESSORIES Start time: 8.45 am judging commences for all Equitation Classes Horses/ponies must be in the rings before 8.45am Turnout of Horse or Rider may be as for Show Hack or Saddle Hunter.

Riders 14 years & older on a hack or hunter may enter this class but if doing so may not compete in Junior Equitation if eligible by age.

Judged as a Formal Equitation Class.

Clothing – Formal.

Sashes 1st – 6th CORRECT GEAR AND FITTING 15 marks WORKOUT AND MANNERS OF HORSE 20 marks RIDING ABILITY OF RIDER AND CORRECT USE OF AIDS 20 marks CLOTHING INCLUDING CORRECTNESS AND FITTING 10 marks CONFORMATION OF HORSE 15 marks COMBINATION AND UNITY 20 marks 100 Total Count back in this order – Unit, Riding, P/M, Conformation, Gear and Clothing. Ring 1 – 8:45 AM Saturday, 12 January 2013 300 AUNTY JOYS SHOWING ACCESSORIES SENIOR EQUESTRIAN EQUITATION CHAMPIONSHIPS Prize Money: $ 100, 70, 60, 40, 30, 25.

Ribbons to 6th.

The winner to receive a woollen dress rug very generously donated by AUNTY JOY’S SHOWING ACCESSORIES. 1 365 Black Jack Alannah Flannagan 2 166 Don Jeremy Pip Gibbons 3 120 Glentullock Dorothy Lennard 4 118 San Juan Maryanne Jefferies Ring 2 – 8:45 AM 301 AUNTY JOYS SHOWING ACCESSORIES INTERMEDIATE EQUESTRIAN EQUITATION – RIDER 13 TO 16 YRS Prize Money; $100, 70, 60, 40 To be ridden by rider 13 yrs to 16 yrs on a pony 148cms & under. Turnout of Pony or Rider may be as for Show Pony or Show Hunter Pony. Clothing.

Formal.

The winner to receive a woollen dress rug very generously donated by AUNTY JOY’S SHOWING ACCESSORIES. 1 2 3 4 5 6 110 113 225 330 369 103 Mansfield Park Magnolia Willowcroft Distinction Kirralea Statesman Te Peka Gabana Skibbereen Legacy Tirohanga Kiwi Cocktail Amy Sage Tyler Porteous Maia Peart-Anderson Lily Moss Emily Twort Chloe Roach 63 Ring 3 – 8:45 AM 302 Saturday, 12 January 2013 AUNTY JOYS SHOWING ACCESSORIES JUNIOR EQUESTRIAN EQUITATION – RIDER 12 YRS & UNDER Prize Money: $ 100, 70, 60, 40.

Ribbons to 6th.

To be ridden by rider 12 yrs and under on a pony 148cms & under. Turnout of Pony or Rider may be as for Show Pony or Show Hunter Pony. Clothing.

Formal.

The winner to receive a woollen dress rug very generously donated by AUNTY JOY’S SHOWING ACCESSORIES. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 398 125 157 112 158 213 224 104 Jubliee Fine Impression Glenmoor Sam I Am Eastdale Caberet Windsor English Kisses Raptures Royal Wannabee Beechcroft Chablis Rivelin Eternity Fairlight Acres Merlin Lily Webber Lindsay Everton Emma Dickons Lexi Porteous Emma Dickons Charlotte Chittick Kendra Peart-Anderson Billie Roach SENIOR RIDER CLASSES KINDLY SPONSORED BY: CABERNET FOODS, HAMILTON Prize Money 1st – $25.00, 2nd – $20.00, 3rd – $15.00.

Ribbons to 6th place.

The winners of classes 303-304-305 qualify for Supreme New Zealand National Rider. 2nd placegetters in class 303,304 & 305 are eligible to be on standby.

Show Circuit Supreme Champion Senior Rider 08.45am Sunday. Saturday, 12 January 2013 Ring 1 – 10:30 AM – JUDGE: TRINA CRAWFORD 303 CABERNET FOODS Youth or Girl Rider 17yrs & under 21 yrs 1 352 N V Anzac Taylor Yarndley 2 106 Myscal Aloof Hannah Richards 3 137 Soweto Amanda Clayton 4 226 Arlington Park Hannah Timpson 304 CABERNET FOODS Lady or Gentleman rider 21 yrs up to and including 35 yrs — 1 182 Miss Dior Julie Wylie-Parkinson 2 332 My Secret Hill Lily Moss 3 128 Phoenician Galaxy Sarah Liardet 313 SANTO DRAINAGE/FREEDOM POOLS Lightweight Park Hack 1 218 Eloquence Amanda Barlow 2 119 Willowmead Court Jester Helen McCallum 3 128 Phoenician Galaxy Sarah Liardet 4 142 Playboy Fiona Honeyman 5 170 Sherwood Outspoken Cindy Pender 6 188 Skibbereen Manequin Amanda Gray 7 229 Fine Design Sally Hannett 8 226 Arlington Park Katherine Timpson 9 316 Glamorgan Diamonds N Pearls Glamorgan Farm 314 SANTO DRAINAGE/FREEDOM POOLS Heavyweight Park Hack 1 129 Cuv’ee Natacha Otto 2 332 My Secret Hill Lily Moss 3 182 Miss Dior Julie Wylie-Parkinson 67 JUDGE: MARG HENDY 315 VILLA PARK Paced & Mannered Park Hack Winner qualifies for Champion Paced & Mannered Horse on Sunday 1 119 Willowmead Court Jester Helen McCallum 2 316 Glamorgan Diamonds N Pearls Glamorgan Farm 3 226 Arlington Park Katherine Timpson 4 117 Greenmoor Obsession Victoria Weston 5 128 Phoenician Galaxy Sarah Liardet 6 332 My Secret Hill Lily Moss 7 369 Skibbereen Legacy Emily Twort 8 182 Miss Dior Julie Wylie-Parkinson 9 170 Sherwood Outspoken Cindy Pender 10 218 Eloquence Amanda Barlow 11 188 Skibbereen Manequin Amanda Gray 12 142 Playboy Fiona Honeyman The New Zealand National Horse & Pony Show Association acknowledges the donation received from Blue Coconut www.discovercoconut.co.nz Phone: 03 325 1138 SADDLE HUNTER HORSE Hunters shown under saddle should show conformation, quality, have substance, be active and well mannered with strong even paces.

Will NOT be asked to jump in this section but MAY be called upon to gallop.

KINDLY SPONSORED BY: ROULETTE RUGS/VILLA PARK Prize Money: 1st – $25.00, 2nd – $20.00, 3rd – $15.00.

Ribbons to 6th place. Saturday, 12 January 2013 Ring 1 – 1:00 PM – JUDGE: MARG HENDY 316 ROULETTE RUGS Ladies Hunter.

To be judged on type, Lady or Gentleman rider 1 166 Don Jeremy Pip Gibbons 2 263 Ramiro Nichole McGee 3 284 X Factor Sue Reynolds 4 323 Jacksons Ridge Katrina Madsen 5 156 G V Rhapsody Hannah Burden 68 317 ROULETTE RUGS Gentleman Hunter.

To be judged on type.

Lady or Gentleman rider 1 375 He’s Something Else Nicolette Butcher 2 327 Aurelius Kate Klingender 3 333 Llardro Tina Sergeant-Boyce 4 200 Jake Paula Glasgow 5 190 Eleventh Hour Tania Simmons 6 120 Glentullock Dorothy Lennard 318 ROULETTE RUGS Light Weight Hunter 1 166 Don Jeremy Pip Gibbons 2 190 Eleventh Hour Tania Simmons 3 333 Llardro Tina Sergeant-Boyce 4 263 Ramiro Nichole McGee 5 284 X Factor Sue Reynolds 6 323 Jacksons Ridge Katrina Madsen 7 156 G V Rhapsody Hannah Burden 319 ROULETTE RUGS Medium/Heavyweight Weight Hunter 1 375 He’s Something Else Nicolette Butcher 2 120 Glentullock Dorothy Lennard 3 327 Aurelius Kate Klingender 4 200 Jake Paula Glasgow JUDGE: MARG HENDY 320 VILLA PARK Paced & Mannered Saddle Hunter Winner Qualifies For Supreme Paced & Mannered Horse on Sunday. 1 323 Jacksons Ridge Katrina Madsen 2 120 Glentullock Dorothy Lennard 3 166 Don Jeremy Pip Gibbons 4 375 He’s Something Else Nicolette Butcher 5 327 Aurelius Kate Klingender 6 333 Llardro Tina Sergeant-Boyce 7 200 Jake Paula Glasgow 8 190 Eleventh Hour Tania Simmons 9 156 G V Rhapsody Hannah Burden 10 263 Ramiro Nichole McGee 69 The New Zealand National Horse & Pony Show Association acknowledges the donation received from Roulette Rugs Contact: Vicki Berridge Email: rob-vick@farmside.co.nz Phone: 07 827 3163 RIDING HORSE KINDLY SPONSORED BY: RIDIR CLOTHING/VILLA PARK Prize Money:1st -$25.00, 2nd-$20.00, 3rd- $15.00.

Ribbons to 6th place.

Horses must be over 148cm The Riding Horse section is for the horse that does not fit the criteria of the Hack, Park Hack or Hunter section but still shows quality in conformation.

They will not be eligible for the Hack, Park Hack or Hunter section but may enter Led Stock, NZ Bred, Novice, Newcomer & the Galloway sections. Saturday, 12 January 2013 Ring 1 – 2:30 PM – JUDGE: TRINA CRAWFORD 321 RIDIR CLOTHING Ladies Riding Horse (maybe ridden by lady or gentleman) 1 106 Myscal Aloof Hannah Richards 2 399 Anamici Kirsty Lawrence 3 365 Black Jack Alannah Flannagan 4 397 Cintaire Jasmine Sketchley 5 167 Sinatra H R H Philippa Whitaker 6 108 Claim To Fame Jo Lochhead 7 215 Alexander W Barbara Clarke 8 403 Debonaire Genevieve Quin 322 RIDIR CLOTHING Gentleman’s Riding Horse(maybe ridden by lady or gentleman 1 214 Balmoral Boomerang Victoria Mepham 2 164 Countaj Natalie Toeke 3 171 Touch Of Honor Margaret Baird 4 383 Cheleken George Tracey Kingston 5 387 Cabernet I I Vicki Gibbs RIDING HORSE CLASSES CONTINUED >>> 70 323 RIDIR CLOTHING Riding Horse over 148cm up to 163cm 1 365 Black Jack Alannah Flannagan 2 399 Anamici Kirsty Lawrence 3 171 Touch Of Honor Margaret Baird 4 383 Cheleken George Tracey Kingston 5 397 Cintaire Jasmine Sketchley 6 108 Claim To Fame Jo Lochhead 7 106 Myscal Aloof Hannah Richards 324 RIDIR CLOTHING Riding Horse over 163cm — 1 130 Vincenzo Vanessa Everton 2 314 V P Rockstar Mary Armistead / Villa Park 3 154 Zanzipour Cara Norling 4 298 Bells Angle Wood Joanne Doolan 329 HORSEZONE Open Hack over 163cm 1 334 Carlton Extreme Edition Tina Sergeant-Boyce 2 378 Final Touch Shona Duncan 3 366 Distinction Kira Gilmour 4 136 Eighth Army Helena Bennett 5 118 San Juan Maryanne Jefferies SHOW HACK CLASSES CONTINUED >>> 72 JUDGE: MARG HENDY 330 VILLA PARK Paced & Mannered Hack KINDLY SPONSORED BY: VILLA PARK Winner qualifies for Supreme Paced & Mannered Horse On Sunday 1 298 Bells Angle Wood Joanne Doolan 2 118 San Juan Maryanne Jefferies 3 137 Soweto Amanda Clayton 4 154 Zanzipour Cara Norling 5 334 Carlton Extreme Edition Tina Sergeant-Boyce 6 378 Final Touch Shona Duncan 7 314 V P Rockstar Mary Armistead / Villa Park 8 366 Distinction Kira Gilmour 9 136 Eighth Army Helena Bennett The New Zealand National Horse & Pony Show Association acknowledges the donation received from HorseZone SHOW SADDLE HUNTER PONIES KINDLY SPONSORED BY RAURIKI CHAROLAIS CATTLE STUD/ NZRPS Prize money: 1st $25.00 2nd $20.00 3rd $15.00.

Ribbons to 6th place.

Hunters shown under saddle should show conformation, quality, have substance, be active and well mannered with strong even paces.

Will NOT be asked to jump in this section but MAY be called upon to gallop.

Open to all ponies under 148cm. Saturday, 12 January 2013 Ring 2 – 12:30 PM – JUDGE: CARA O’CONNOR 340 1 2 3 4 RAURIKI CHAROLAIS STUD Pony not to exceed 128 cm. 205 101 398 290 Lancewood Coppers Delight Beeswing Tempting Jubliee Fine Impression Fortification Scuse Me Lauren Dolan Chloe Roach Lily Webber Georgia Linton 73 341 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 342 1 2 3 4 5 6 343 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 RAURIKI CHAROLAIS STUD Pony over 128cm but not to exceed 138cm 285 311 371 259 109 267 150 158 386 Oaklanes Up The Tempo Drayton Treasure Maxwelton Stinger Ngakoroa Designer Boy Taratanui Sir Ivor Aranui Regis Aschbrooke Bracken Raptures Royal Wannabee Desert Storm Denby-Rose Tait Laura MacNab Brenna Tait Grace Manera Amy Sage Georgia Linton Jorjia Weck Emma Dickons Kaia Patene RAURIKI CHAROLAIS STUD Pony over 138cm but not to exceed 148cm 330 270 369 183 115 376 Te Peka Gabana Phoenician Mystical Skibbereen Legacy Brookefields Panache Aranui Xcelle Alonzo Fanticy Lily Moss Sarah Marett Emily Twort Jessica Morris Alana Clapperton Brittany Tilson RAURIKI CHAROLAIS STUD Paced and Mannered Pony not to exceed 138cm. 101 398 386 311 290 285 268 371 259 109 205 267 150 Beeswing Tempting Jubliee Fine Impression Desert Storm Drayton Treasure Fortification Scuse Me Oaklanes Up The Tempo Aranui Topaz Maxwelton Stinger Ngakoroa Designer Boy Taratanui Sir Ivor Lancewood Coppers Delight Aranui Regis Aschbrooke Bracken Chloe Roach Lily Webber Kaia Patene Laura MacNab Georgia Linton Denby-Rose Tait Georgia Linton Brenna Tait Grace Manera Amy Sage Lauren Dolan Georgia Linton Jorjia Weck SADDLE HUNTER PONIES CONTINUED >>> The New Zealand National Horse & Pony Show Association acknowledges the donation received from Rauriki Charolais Stud 74 344 RAURIKI CHAROLAIS STUD Paced and Mannered Pony over 138cm but not to exceed 148cm 270 115 369 330 183 103 376 Phoenician Mystical Aranui Xcelle Skibbereen Legacy Te Peka Gabana Brookefields Panache Tirohanga Kiwi Cocktail Alonzo Fanticy Sarah Marett Alana Clapperton Emily Twort Lily Moss Jessica Morris Chloe Roach Brittany Tilson 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 RAURIKI CHAROLAIS STUD CHAMPION & RESERVE PACED AND MANNERED SHOW HUNTER PONY Simon & Wendy Collin of the Rauriki Charolais Cattle Stud have very kindly donated the sashes for this class.

Winner to receive a $45 voucher from Finishing Touch Equestrian and a rug kindly sponsored by Forbes Saddlery. The Champion Paced and Mannered Saddle Hunter Pony is eligible for Supreme Paced and Mannered on Sunday at 8.00am.

NZRPS NZ Riding Pony Society Show Hunter Pony Sash.

To be judged on quality and conformation Open to all registered NZRP showing hunter qualities.

Reg number to be on entry form.

To enter this class you are not eligible for competing in the NZRPS Show Pony Sash or Show Pony Classes. 398 297 285 371 183 150 103 Jubliee Fine Impression Glenview Vanquish Oaklanes Up The Tempo Maxwelton Stinger Brookefields Panache Aschbrooke Bracken Tirohanga Kiwi Cocktail Lily Webber Briearna Alexander Denby-Rose Tait Brenna Tait Jessica Morris Jorjia Weck Chloe Roach 345 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 The New Zealand National Horse& Pony Show Association acknowledges the donation received from Capital Pools www.fibreglassspecialists.co.nz – Phone: 04 5288808 75 OPEN PONY CLASSES KINDLY SPONSORED BY: CAPITAL POOLS AND SPAS UPPER HUTT: Prize Money: 1st – $25.00, 2nd – $20.00, 3rd – $15.00.

Ribbons to 6th place. Saturday, 12 January 2013 Ring 3 – 11:00 AM – JUDGE: YVONNE WATSON 360 1 2 3 4 361 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 362 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 CAPITAL POOLS AND SPAS UPPER HUTT Open Pony not exceeding 128cm 112 213 276 104 Windsor English Kisses Beechcroft Chablis Brooklea Park Imperial Portrait Fairlight Acres Merlin Lexi Porteous Charlotte Chittick Emma Dunderdale Billie Roach CAPITAL POOLS AND SPAS UPPER HUTT Open Pony over 128cm & not to exceed 138cm 274 157 197 221 265 110 113 359 324 261 Ataahua Classique Eastdale Caberet Greenlee Viscount Ashbrooke Bobby Dazzler Royal Park Showtime Mansfield Park Magnolia Willowcroft Distinction Pinewood Jitterbug Langtree Autograph Leeara Park First Edition Tess Gordon Emma Dickons Lequita Frost Lily Butler Georgia Linton Amy Sage Tyler Porteous Sarah Borthwick Georgia O’Sullivan Paris Masterson — The New Zealand National Horse & Pony Show Association acknowledges the donation received from Villa Park Stud Contact Mary: 021888956 Email: villapark@xtra.co.nz 79 NEW ZEALAND RIDING CLUB KINDLY SPONSORED BY: SADDLERY WAREHOUSE, HASTINGS Prize Money: 1st-$25.00, 2nd-$20.00, 3rd $15.00.

Ribbons to 6th place. Conditions of entry: All entrants must be financial members of a Adult Riding Club affiliated with NZ Riding Clubs (Inc).

Please note you may be asked for proof of membership.

Entries in the Adult Riding Club section are not permitted to enter any other ridden section of the show, apart from the Pinto or Welsh sections if eligible and any of the led sections.competitors in the Hacks, Park Hacks, Hunters or Riding Horse sections are not permitted to be shown in the Adult Riding Club section, but can be shown led sections and in the Pinto or Welsh section, if eligible.

Riders may compete on horses or ponies in all classes.

Novice Paced & Mannered is restricted to horses/ ponies that have not won a 1st or 2nd place in ANY Paced & Mannered class in any previous competition.

Novice Rider is restricted to riders that have not won a 1st or 2nd in ANY rider class at any previous competition.

Novice class entrants may also enter the open section.

Riders may only compete in either Saddle Hunter or Hack classes, but not both.

The rider must choose which class their mount is best suited to Saddle Hunter or Hack.

The Supreme Champion NZ Riding Club exhibit will receive a Garland, Posy & Dress rug & the Champion Rider a Rider Garland very kindly donated by the Show Circuit Magazine. Saturday, 12 January 2013 Ring 4 – 10:30 AM – JUDGE: WENDY COLLIN Winners of classes 370, 373 to receive a Fiber Fresh Voucher. 370 SADDLERY WAREHOUSE HASTINGS Best Turnout Out Riding Club Pleasure Horse 1 191 D’ Artagnan Tania Simmons 2 304 Morning Mist Catherine Spence 3 326 Weiti Nicholas Gail Drought 4 307 Miss Angela Pickles Jonelle Gray 5 281 Giz A Go Abbey McNicholl 6 363 La Motta Sonja Klos 7 216 Rock My Socks Georgia Hodges 8 143 Oakvale Sovereign Toni Swatridge 9 185 Pipsqueak Alyson Macintosh-LaRocque 10 146 Just Cruzin Alana Vickers 11 394 Nospotsonme Vicki Wolfe 12 401 Taylor Made Lisa Brown 371 SADDLERY WAREHOUSE HASTINGS Novice Paced & Mannered Riding Club Pleasure Horse 1 362 Miss Isobelle Trudy Fantham 2 363 La Motta Sonja Klos 3 326 Weiti Nicholas Gail Drought 4 146 Just Cruzin Alana Vickers 5 401 Taylor Made Lisa Brown 80 NEW ZEALAND RIDING CLUB CLASSES CONTINUED >>> 372 SADDLERY WAREHOUSE HASTINGS Open Paced & Mannered Riding Club Pleasure Horse — SADDLERY WAREHOUSE HASTINGS CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION RIDING CLUB PLEASURE HORSE Winner to receive sash and Dom Health product.

Winner also qualifies for Supreme Riding Club Horse. SADDLERY WAREHOUSE HASTINGS CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION RIDER The Champion Rider to receive a sash, a 5kg bucket of Equilibrium and a arm garland generously donated by the Show Circuit Magazine. 82 377 SADDLERY WAREHOUSE HASTINGS Riding Club Saddle Hunter 1 144 Murphy Iv Amy Edmonds 2 146 Just Cruzin Alana Vickers 3 307 Miss Angela Pickles Jonelle Gray 4 363 La Motta Sonja Klos 5 326 Weiti Nicholas Gail Drought 6 281 Giz A Go Abbey McNicholl 7 143 Oakvale Sovereign Toni Swatridge 8 191 D’ Artagnan Tania Simmons 9 401 Taylor Made Lisa Brown 378 SADDLERY WAREHOUSE HASTINGS Riding Club Saddle Hunter Paced & Mannered 1 146 Just Cruzin Alana Vickers 2 281 Giz A Go Abbey McNicholl 3 307 Miss Angela Pickles Jonelle Gray 4 191 D’ Artagnan Tania Simmons 5 143 Oakvale Sovereign Toni Swatridge 6 326 Weiti Nicholas Gail Drought 7 363 La Motta Sonja Klos 8 144 Murphy Iv Amy Edmonds 379 1 2 SADDLERY WAREHOUSE HASTINGS Riding Club Hack 362 304 Miss Isobelle Morning Mist Trudy Fantham Catherine Spence 380 SADDLERY WAREHOUSE HASTINGS Riding Club Hack Paced & Mannered 1 2 304 362 Morning Mist Miss Isobelle Catherine Spence Trudy Fantham SADDLERY WAREHOUSE HASTINGS CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION ADULT RIDING CLUB HORSE Winner to receive sash and Dom Health product.

SHOW CIRCUIT SUPREME CHAMPION NZ RIDING CLUB EXHIBIT The Champion Pleasure Horse & the Champion Adult Riding Club Horse to parade.

Winner to receive a posy, sash and a Show Circuit garland and rug. “Tuis Minstrel” TROPHY kindly donated by Sharon Libby. 83 — 1 365 Black Jack Alannah Flannagan 2 106 Myscal Aloof Hannah Richards 3 164 Countaj Natalie Toeke 4 214 Balmoral Boomerang Victoria Mepham 5 171 Touch Of Honor Margaret Baird 6 338 Hollywood Kayla Dickie 7 387 Cabernet I I Vicki Gibbs 8 108 Claim To Fame Jo Lochhead 9 167 Sinatra H R H Philippa Whitaker 10 399 Anamici Kirsty Lawrence 11 286 Travaldo Jorja Anderson 12 309 Mr Inquizitive Amanda Fraser 13 215 Alexander W Barbara Clarke 14 163 Cleopatra B B Hannah Burden HORSE CHAMPIONSHIP CLASSES CONTINUED >>> 85 Ring 1 – 10.30 AM 402 SHOW CIRCUIT NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL SUPREME CHAMPION PARK HACK JUDGES: TRINETTE CRAWFORD/CARA O’CONNOR Prize Money: $100, 75, 50, 40.

Ribbons to 6th.

TROPHY: To receive the L&F Webb & family Rosebowl Winner to also receive a Show Circuit Garland and rug, sash, medal and a posy.

Medals 1st – 3rd & Sashes 3rd to 6th.

KINDLY SPONSORED BY: SHOW CIRCUIT – New Zealand’s Ultimate Equestrian Magazine. 1 142 Playboy Fiona Honeyman 2 117 Greenmoor Obsession Victoria Weston 3 119 Willowmead Court Jester Helen McCallum 4 127 Willowcroft Diamonds Forever Braeburn Park 5 128 Phoenician Galaxy Sarah Liardet 6 182 Miss Dior Julie Wylie-Parkinson 7 188 Skibbereen Manequin Amanda Gray 8 170 Sherwood Outspoken Cindy Pender 9 226 Arlington Park Katherine Timpson 10 129 Cuv’ee Natacha Otto 11 218 Eloquence Amanda Barlow 12 229 Fine Design Sally Hannett 13 332 My Secret Hill Lily Moss 14 316 Glamorgan Diamonds N Pearls Glamorgan Farm Ring 1 – 11.30 AM 403 SHOW CIRCUIT NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL SUPREME CHAMPION SADDLE HUNTER JUDGES: TRINETTE CRAWFORD/YVONNE WATSON Prize Money: $100, 75, 50, 40.

Ribbons to 6th.

TROPHY: To receive the Margaret Gilliland Memorial Silver Tray.

Winner to receive a Show Circuit Garland and rug, sash, medal and a posy.

Medals 1st – 3rd.

Sashes 1st-6th.

KINDLY SPONSORED BY: SHOW CIRCUIT – New Zealand’s Ultimate Equestrian Magazine 1 166 Don Jeremy Pip Gibbons 2 120 Glentullock Dorothy Lennard 3 327 Aurelius Kate Klingender 4 375 He’s Something Else Nicolette Butcher 5 263 Ramiro Nichole McGee 6 190 Eleventh Hour Tania Simmons 7 284 X Factor Sue Reynolds 8 200 Jake Paula Glasgow 9 156 G V Rhapsody Hannah Burden 10 333 Llardro Tina Sergeant-Boyce HORSE CHAMPIONSHIP CLASSES CONTINUED >>> 86 Ring 1 – 12.30 AM 404 SHOW CIRCUIT NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL SUPREME CHAMPION HACK JUDGES: TRINETTE CRAWFORD/YVONNE WATSON Prize Money: $100, 75, 50, 40.

Ribbons to 6th.

TROPHY: To receive the Lennard Family Silver Tray.

Winner to receive a Show Circuit Garland and rug, sash, medal and a posy.

Medals:1st – 3rd.

Sashes 1st-6th.

KINDLY SPONSORED BY: SHOW CIRCUIT – New Zealand’s Ultimate Equestrian Magazine 1 298 Bells Angle Wood Joanne Doolan 2 118 San Juan Maryanne Jefferies 3 137 Soweto Amanda Clayton 4 130 Vincenzo Vanessa Everton 5 136 Eighth Army Helena Bennett 6 154 Zanzipour Cara Norling 7 334 Carlton Extreme Edition Tina Sergeant-Boyce 8 314 V P Rockstar Mary Armistead/Villa Park 9 378 Final Touch Shona Duncan 10 366 Distinction Kira Gilmour Kim Lane Email: equestrian.lane@hotmail.com Ph: 0211226679 www.facebook.com/Equestrian.Lane — PONY CHAMPIONSHIP CLASSES Ring 2 – 9.30 AM Sunday, 13 January 2013 406 SHOW CIRCUIT NATIONAL SUPREME CHAMPION SADDLE HUNTER PONY UP TO 138 CMS JUDGES: TRINA CRAWFORD/MARG HENDY Prize Money: $ 100, 75, 50, 40.

Ribbons to 6th.

TROPHY: To receive the Greenlee Chippendale Perpetual Trophy Winner receives a Show Circuit dress rug, posy & garland. Medals 1st – 3rd & Sashes 1st to 6th.

KINDLY SPONSORED BY: SHOW CIRCUIT Magazine. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 158 267 205 109 259 285 290 311 386 398 101 150 Raptures Royal Wannabee Aranui Regis Lancewood Coppers Delight Taratanui Sir Ivor Ngakoroa Designer Boy Oaklanes Up The Tempo Fortification Scuse Me Drayton Treasure Desert Storm Jubliee Fine Impression Beeswing Tempting Aschbrooke Bracken Emma Dickons Georgia Linton Lauren Dolan Amy Sage Grace Manera Denby-Rose Tait Georgia Linton Laura MacNab Kaia Patene Lily Webber Chloe Roach Jorjia Weck Ring 2 – 10.30 AM 407 SHOW CIRCUIT NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL SUPREME CHAMPION SADDLE HUNTER PONY OVER 138CMS & UP TO 148CMS JUDGES: TRINA CRAWFORD/MARG HENDY Prize Money $ 100, 75, 50, 40.

Ribbons to 6th.

TROPHY: To receive the Kirkwood Marcus Perpetual Trophy Winner receives a Show Circuit dress rug, posy & garland.

Medals 1st – 3rd & sashes 1st to 6th.

KINDLY SPONSORED BY: SHOW CIRCUIT Magazine. 1 374 Ambica Kelsey Butcher 2 297 Glenview Vanquish Briearna Alexander 3 270 Phoenician Mystical Sarah Marett 4 103 Tirohanga Kiwi Cocktail Chloe Roach 5 330 Te Peka Gabana Lily Moss 6 115 Aranui Xcelle Alana Clapperton 7 183 Brookefields Panache Jessica Morris 8 349 Phoenician Overture Ashleigh Santo 9 369 Skibbereen Legacy Emily Twort 89 Ring 2 – 11.30 AM 408 SHOW CIRCUIT NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL SUPREME CHAMPION PONY UP TO 128CM. JUDGES: TRINA CRAWFORD/MARG HENDY Prize Money: $ 100, 75, 50, 40.

Ribbons to 6th. TROPHY: To receive the Sixtus Family Salver. Winner receives a Show Circuit dress rug, posy & garland. Medals 1st – 3rd & Sashes 1st to 6th. KINDLY SPONSORED BY: SHOW CIRCUIT Magazine. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 213 347 230 169 112 104 258 Beechcroft Chablis Jubilee China Doll KS Touch Of Romance Eastdale Diva Windsor English Kisses Fairlight Acres Merlin Nala Nicholai’s Holly Charlotte Chittick Ashleigh Santo G Linton/KS Showhorses Isabella Du Plessis Lexi Porteous Billie Roach Paris Masterson — 91 NOTES 92 AUNTY JOY’S SHOWING ACCESSORIES PROUD TO BE SPONSORING AT THE NATIONAL HORSE & PONY SHOW 2013 Aunty Joy’s Showing Accessories has a full range of stunning Showing & Hunter jackets available for adults and children.

AJSA also imports the latest selection of accessories at affordable prices, to compliment every outfit. Browbands | Vests | Gloves | Shirts | Crops | Canes Paddock & Stable Boots | Magnetic Boots www.ajsaccessories.com New Zealand: Joy Ramsay, 09 427 5350 (evenings) Australia: Dianne Williams, 0439 900 760 93 Freedom Pools are Proud sponsors of the 2012 New Z ealand National Horse & Pony Show A wa rd Wi n n i n g F ib re g l a ss Swi m m i n g Poo ls have been p Freedom Pools roviding outstanding o f swimming pools r over 30 years.

Freedom Pools pu have built a re tation for quality and diversity huge range o by supplying a f styles, fnishes and accessories. Freedom Pools Hawke’s Bay, PO Box 7297, Taradale, Napier 94

Read more about Hunter : Kindest regards Shawn Shawn Hawkins President 5 THE NEW ZEALAND….:

Equestrian Products – Guardian Horse Bedding, Equiderma Skin Products, Equilinn Sports Bra

Other Sources:

  • Horsetopia – Horses for Sale and Horse Classifieds
  • Leyland Cypress & Arborvitae New York. Stables Garden Center …
  • TheHorse: Your Guide to Equine Health Care | TheHorse.com
  • Equestrian Products – Guardian Horse Bedding, Equiderma Skin Products, Equilinn Sports Bra, Learn more about Sterling Silver Toe ring with Horse Shoe – Jewellery – Gifts Horses-store.com HERE:

    Horses-Store.com and Hunter : Kindest regards Shawn Shawn Hawkins President 5 THE NEW ZEALAND….
    Horses-Store.com - Hunter : Kindest regards Shawn Shawn Hawkins President 5 THE NEW ZEALAND….
    Horses-Store.com and Hunter : Kindest regards Shawn Shawn Hawkins President 5 THE NEW ZEALAND….
    Horses-Store.com - Hunter : Kindest regards Shawn Shawn Hawkins President 5 THE NEW ZEALAND….