One or two foals are born every few years

posted in: Uncategorized | 0

Sterling Silver Toe ring with Horse Shoe - Jewellery - Gifts Horses-store.com One or two foals are born every few years

75+ Disadvantages 15 15 10 63 Distinctive Features (Not Concealable) Physical Limitation: No fine manipulation Reputation 11Creature Bonus OCV: 5; DCV: 3*; ECV: 3; Phases: 4, 8, 12 COSTS: Char Powers Total Disadv.

Base 90 + 88 = 178 = 103 + 75 Shrinking (10 pts), Persistent, Always On (-2 to others’ Sight Perceptions, +3″ KB) 1 ⁄2d6 HKA – beak 1d6 HKA, reduced penetration (-1⁄4) – talons +2 PD, +2 ED Armor, Activation 11-, or only covers areas 6-14 (-1) +10 PRE, create fear only (-1⁄2), only while shrieking (-1⁄4) Flight 22″,1⁄2 END, OIF – wings Telescopic Vision (+4 to Ranged PER) +2 w/ H-to-H combat +3 w/ Move By -5″ Running (1″ total) -2″ Swimming (0″ total) 1 1 1/10″ 75+ Disadvantages 15 15 10 -1 Distinctive Features (Not Concealable) Physical Limitation: No fine manipulation Reputation 11Creature Bonus OCV: 6; DCV: 8*; ECV: 3; Phases: 4, 8, 12 COSTS: Char Powers Total Disadv.

Base 23 + 91 = 114 = 39 + 75 Appearance: Pegasi are thoroughbred horses with wings sprouting from their fore shoulders.

Coloration varies from common horse tones to rare Pegasi of gold, silver, or pastel hues.

Pegasi are always healthy-looking.

Ecology: Pegasi are solitary, nonaggressive creatures which prefer to graze among the secluded cliffs and meadows in hilly or mountainous terrain.

They usually live in pairs and choose shallow, cliffside caves for domiciles.

One or two foals are born every few years.

Once a foal reaches three or four years it leaves its parents in search of a mate and an appropriate area in which to raise its own family.

Motivations: Normal animal motivations.combat Techniques: Pegasi attack en masse like horses, using the greater flexibility offered by flight to their advantage.

Like wild horses, Pegasi can be tenacious fighters when cornered—they bite, kick, and trample (Move By).

Other Names: Steed of the gods.

Rumors: Stories have been told of extremely secluded areas where Pegasi live in herds large enough to black out the sun when they take flight.

It has also been reported that other breeds of pegasi, like other breeds of horses, exist. Appearance: The Phoenix is a bird about the size of an eagle and appears to be a relative of the peacock family.

Some say that it is royal purple in color with gold neck and head, scarlet back and black wings.

Others say that it is pure gold.

It is possible that the bird has different colors at different stages of its life.

Ecology: The Phoenix lives anywhere from 500-5000 years.

During its life it lives much as a normal eagle would, hunting small fish and animals.

It is friendly to humans, who are enthralled by its plumage and voice, and treat it as if it were a representative of the gods, not molesting it in any way.

At the end of its life cycle the Phoenix carries myrrh to a secluded nest it has built of twigs of cassia and frankincense on a rock ledge.

It then dies, combusting in a magnificent ball of fire which ignites the nest.

In the nest, beneath the Phoenix’s ashes, is a tiny egg.

When the nest has burned entirely the egg hatches into a small Phoenix which grows into an adult in several hours. HERO Bestiary 91 Motivations: Normal animal motivations.combat Techniques: In flight, the Phoenix swoops down on its foe, screeching wildly (PRE Attack), and raking with its claws (Move By & claws).

If not in flight it will first attack with its beak and then attempt to take flight.

Other Names: Firebird, Eagle King Rumors: Researchers tell tales of Phoenixes that speak, cast spells, and are immune to fire. Cost 13 10 30 11 30 27 8 30 9 12 10 3, 3 5, 15 30 0 Abilities END

Read more about One or two foals are born every few years:

Equestrian Products – Guardian Horse Bedding, Equiderma Skin Products, Equilinn Sports Bra

Other Sources:

  • Kentucky Horse Park
  • Equine.com: Horses for Sale | Horse Classifieds, Pictures, Horse …
  • Horse and horse riding Games – Girls games
  • Equestrian Products – Guardian Horse Bedding, Equiderma Skin Products, Equilinn Sports Bra, Learn more about Sterling Silver Toe ring with Horse Shoe – Jewellery – Gifts Horses-store.com HERE:

    Horses-Store.com and  One or two foals are born every few years
    Horses-Store.com - One or two foals are born every few years
    Horses-Store.com and  One or two foals are born every few years
    Horses-Store.com - One or two foals are born every few years