Piebald : Pony Club Pony was won by Jessica Green on Ruby….

posted in: Uncategorized | 0

Equi.Linn Sports Bra Amsterdam - Equi.Linn Sports Bra - Equi.Linn sports Lingerie - For the Rider Horses-store.comPiebald : Pony Club Pony was won by Jessica Green on Ruby….

Show & News Report May 2010 Sunshine Tour qualifier shows are in full swing now and many riders have already registered.

There are still loads of chances left to secure your place in the grand championships in Surrey on 25 & 26 September.

For a full list of qualifier shows go to www.sunshinetour.co.uk Show Jumping at Hall Place, Kent on Monday 3 May Local rider, 10 year old Samantha Chiverton with Cream Cracker was the winner of the Minimus Hall Place Jumping.

This was only Sam’s second show jumping competition and she has only recently started riding this rescue mare aka ‘Meryl’! Mother, Anne, also competes but couldn’t watch her daughter, ‘It was so lovely for Sam to win at one of my favourite venues, she is a chip off the old block!’ The winner of the Novice class was Claudia Prentice from Warfield.

Claudia was riding her new dun pony, Bailey, who is a Connemara cross.

Her mum was delighted as Claudia was a nervous rider and has built up her confidence at local shows.

She is aiming to compete at the UK Riders Regional Finals, Hall Place, in July. ‘Third Time Lucky’ ridden by Philippa Clifford-Jones was placed first in the Intermediate Challenge.

This plucky 10 year old from Childrey, is trained by Joss Gray and Charlotte Jackson.

She is a member of the Old Berks Hunt Pony Club with hopes of competing at the Sunshine Tour Finals at Great Bookham.

Brimpton rider Rosie Courtier-Dutton took first place in the Open Competition with her Appaloosa, Silver Dollar.

Rosie’s instructors are Alison Duck and Stacey Donnason and she is a keen member of the Pangbourne College Equestrian Team and South Berks Pony Club.

Her ambition is to become the Equestrian Team Captain. ‘Rosie used to be terrified of jumping and her success is down to the amazing ‘Ollie’ (Silver Dollar)’ said mum Cassilda. Photos – Samantha Chiverton with Cream Cracker, Claudia Prentice with Bailey, Philippa Clifford-Jones with Third Time Lucky, Rosie Courtier-Dutton with Silver Dollar. (Royle Photography Equestrian Events www.rpeevents.co.uk) Show Jumping at Great Bookham, Surrey on Sunday 9 May Sunday 9 May heralded the second Sunshine Tour qualifier show at Great Bookham Equestrian Centre, with a range of classes from 1’6’ to 3’3’ available for riders of all sizes to secure their Sunshine Tour ticket.

The day also played host to the National Schools Equestrian Association Surrey Team Championships, so schools from all over the South East sent teams of riders to take part in these prestigious classes as well as try their luck in open classes.

One very successful ‘schools’ rider was Helen Klein riding Limerick who was both part of the winning Inter-Schools Novice Team representing St Catherine’s School and won the 90cm Open class winner.

Helen took home both a sash and medal for her efforts in the team and cash and a Sunshine Tour qualifier card for her success in the Open class – a good day all round! Ella Flavell on her super fast borrowed pony Lizzie opened the day’s classes in the main ring with a win in the 2’3’ class and went on to score a good 3rd place in the 2’6’ jumping, narrowly beaten by local rider Sarah Burgess riding Chessie and newcomer Kelly Robinson riding Rockys Profiles.

Phoebe Wilman riding attractively marked Apache won the 2’9’ with Kelly in 2nd place.

The top classes of the day – the 3’ and 3’3’ Open Jumping were both won by Helen Klein on Limerick representing St Catherine’s School.

In the second ring, the day’s competitions for junior riders started after a morning of warm up rounds.

Laura Madon on Toyboy won the opening 1’9’ class and also secured a 4th in the 2’, which was won by competitive Tom Kent riding speedy pony, Jay.

Alex Best riding Henry topped the junior classes in the restricted 2’3’, closely followed by Zoe Gibbons on Bailey who also featured in the prize line up of the 2’.

Teams A & B from Priors Filed School took 1st and 2nd in the Inter-Schools Mini teams, with team B beating team A.

Roseberry School also won two team prizes with a 3rd in the Minis and Novice teams competition, with Surbiton High completing the line with a 2nd place in the Minis. Photo – line up of St Catherine’s School winning Novice Team (Visualise Photography) Showing & Show Jumping at Wimbledon Pony Club Open Show, Surrey on Saturday 1 May This was the second year Wimbledon Pony Club have held their annual Open Show at Pachesham on May Bank Holiday.

It attracted a good entry and high standard with qualifying classes for the Sunshine Tour, BSPA, Balanced Horse Feeds and a newcomer this year the TARRA thoroughbred class.

In the Show Jumping classes which were Sunshine Tour Qualifiers Amy James on Sunstar took top place in the Novice Jumping, followed by Hannah Gray and Honey paired with Rachel Norton on Barney winning the Pairs Relay.

Emily Irons from Wimbledon won the Intermediate Jumping on Casheen.

The Open Jumping went to Ruth Mileham on Dylan V.

The Showing classes were of a very high standard and the Champion Horse of the Day was Well Done You ridden by Sophie Brown, he won the TARRA ridden class and also Riding Horse – a fantastic achievement for a horse not long out of training.

Among the other winners were Abbi Groombridge on Goldwind who won Riding Club Horse and also went on to win the Veteran class.

Pony Club Pony was won by Jessica Green on Ruby and the 153cm Skewbald/Piebald class was won by Pam Quinnell on Ballshiels Thomas.

Next year the show will be on Saturday 30th April 2011 Abbi Groombridge on Goldwind, Jessica Green on Ruby and Sophie Brown on Well Done You (Pleasure Prints) Dressage at Great Bookham, Surrey on 5 & 26 May 5th May saw the opening competition of the popular evening dressage series at Great Bookham Equestrian Centre.

Riders taking part in the series can qualify for Hickstead and Oldencraig Championships, as well as the Sunshine Tour.

In addition they acquire points towards the Romeo Dressage Championships, which culminate at the Great Bookham Autumn Show on 5th September with awards being made for best performing Intro, Prelim, Novice, Elementary combinations as well as special prizes for Best Junior Rider, Best Veteran Horse, Best Ex-Racehorse and Overall Series Winner. Maria Aspinall riding Einstein scored 67.4% in the BD Intro B test to take 1st place and her Sunshine Tour ticket, as well as 6 points towards the Romeo Championships.

Prelim 7, judged by BD judge Marion Terry was won by Mia Watts on Eastwood Malteser with an impressive 69%.

Mia also took 2nd prize in the Prelim 14 under another listed judge, Miss Reed.

Alison Platt on Braveheart improved her score in the Prelim 1 to take top place in the Prelim 7.

Local rider, Rosie Absalom was delighted to win both 1st in the Novice/Elem class and 2nd in the Prelim 7 with back from injury Rosie. 26th May was equally hotly contested with many riders enjoying the evening ambiance in the shady arenas at Great Bookham.

Opening class, the GBEC Walk & trot 1 was won by leading Romeo Series points rider Samantha Scholey riding her partner Jebeth Trillion.

Also successful in this class was junior rider Louisa Warren with her long term pony partner Mojo.

Another different partnering in this class was young and novice horse Daffyd ridden by Sunshine Tour show secretary Angela Medland.

In only his 3rd outing, Daffyd managed to keep his flamboyant nature under control during the test much to the delight of watching owner, Kirstie Hammond. ‘considering his acrobatics before the test, I was absolutely thrilled with his 8th place today’ enthused Kirstie.

Prelim 1 was a strong class and deservedly won by prolific rider Southerly Roberts.

Southerly competed 4 horses that evening, so she can hardly have remembered which horse she was on never mind which test she was riding but she certainly remember her way around the Prelim 1 to take 1st, 4th and 5th on her rides Tai Hoe, Irish Allsorts and Moonsparrow.

Anna Kempner judged the Prelim 7 and placed Sarah Andrews on Spider in 1st place just ahead of Carrie-Anne Orr on Wisper.

Carrie-Ann was thrilled to be placed ‘he only young and this is his first season, he’s taken a bit of time to settle into his new yard and I’ve been off with a broken wrist, so this is a great start to our season.

I’m delighted to have qualified for the Sunshine Tour, all the more reason to keep up with the schooling work over the summer!’.

Final class of the evening, combined Novice 28 & Elementary 50 went to Annie Colman riding Betty in the Novice section, who also took 3rd place in the Elementary section ,divided by Southerly who secured 2nd place on Moonsparrow. Louisa Warren on Mojo, Angela Medland on Daffyd, Southerly Roberts on Irish Allsorts (Visualise Photography) MANY THANKS TO OUR FANTASTIC SPONSORS!

Read more about Piebald : Pony Club Pony was won by Jessica Green on Ruby….:

Equestrian Products – Guardian Horse Bedding, Equiderma Skin Products, Equilinn Sports Bra

Other Sources:

  • Purina Horse Feeds – HOME
  • About Horses – Care – Riding – Driving – Safety
  • Horse – Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  • Equestrian Products – Guardian Horse Bedding, Equiderma Skin Products, Equilinn Sports Bra, Learn more about Equi.Linn Sports Bra Amsterdam – Equi.Linn Sports Bra – Equi.Linn sports Lingerie – For the Rider Horses-store.com HERE:

    Horses-Store.com and Piebald : Pony Club Pony was won by Jessica Green on Ruby….
    Horses-Store.com - Piebald : Pony Club Pony was won by Jessica Green on Ruby….
    Horses-Store.com and Piebald : Pony Club Pony was won by Jessica Green on Ruby….
    Horses-Store.com - Piebald : Pony Club Pony was won by Jessica Green on Ruby….