Pony Y : Our 2009 Pony Youngstock and Pony Classic Show was held….

posted in: Uncategorized | 0

Pacifier Holder Clip Horses-store.comPony Y : Our 2009 Pony Youngstock and Pony Classic Show was held….

Action Autumn 2010 15 RPG Roundup W NEW SOUTH WALES – Eastern ELL ANOTHER YEAR has begun.

The Annual General Meeting of the Eastern RPG was held on Saturday the 16th January at The Richmond Club.

The 2009 Committee thanks the members who attended to discuss the past year and the year ahead.

The attending members also voted for the new 2010 RPG committee.

Congratulations to the new members who were elected and a big thankyou to the members who stood down from their hard work over the last year.

This year, for the first time, we had members interested in becoming ‘Co-opted’ members.

A ‘Co-opted’ member is a member who would like to be involved, have input in decisions, come to meetings, assist with the running events but is not actually a voting committee member.

We welcome anyone who is interested in becoming a co-opted member as the shows the Eastern RPG host require a lot of organising prior to the shows and helpers on the day of the show.

The committee would also invite any of the members to attend the RPG meetings that are held throughout the year.

If you are interested in assisting at the shows or attending an RPG meeting please visit The Welsh Ponies information site on www.welshnsw.homestead.com .

Follow the Eastern NSW link to find contact details of the new committee members.

From here you can find contact details of the Committee.

The Committee will have their first show of the year on the 18th July, 2010.

This is the annual NSW All Breeds Foal Show which will be held at Hawkesbury Showground, Clarendon.

Last year the Committee trialled the show in June as requested by members but this year it will return to July to give members more time to prepare their babies for the ring.

More details including the program will be placed on the Welsh Ponies Information site closer to the event.

This year the NSW All Welsh Show will be held on the weekend of the 22nd – 24th October at the Sydney International Equestrian Centre (SIEC).

Each year members find it difficult to extract coats for an October NSW All Welsh Show but unfortunately it is impossible to move the show to a later date in November without encountering major clashes and December was felt to be too late.

The 2009 NSW All Welsh Show attracted record entries, which was fantastic and we hope that this year will be the same.

The NSW All Breeds Youngstock & Newcomer (any age) Show will be held on the 5th December 2010 at Hawkesbury Showground Clarendon.

Please visit the Welsh Ponies Information site for details closer to the event.

Sponsorship – Our sponsorship co-coordinator works extremely hard for the wonderful prizes that are given to the lucky winners of nominated events at our shows, as well as the raffles that are held throughout the year.

We are always looking for sponsors to donate prizes or sponsor certain events at the shows.

If you would like donate or know of someone who might like to donate please contact our Sponsorship co-coordinator Maryanne Smith.

All sponsors receive advertising in the show programs as well as having their website link or logo on the Welsh Ponies Information site.

By the time Action is circulated, we should have all received our 16 Action Autumn 2010 RAS Acceptances.

The Committee wishes all of their members luck at the 2010 Sydney Royal.

The Committee would also like to mention one of our long standing Welsh members, Marge Brown.

Marge has been ill recently and we would like to wish her all the best for her speedy recovery.

Although now retired from breeding, Marge and Cliff Brown maintain a keen interest in the Society and we hope to see them at all of our events again in 2010.

Behind every successful stud is a patient and tolerant husband and father and we would also like to send our condolences to Jo Moore, Lori Howell, Sarah, Maryanne and Cliff Moore and their families on the passing of Mr Moore.

Linda Monaghan A NEW SOUTH WALES – Southern NOTHER YEAR completed and the Southern NSW RPG is looking forward to the new season of shows.

Our 2009 Pony Youngstock and Pony Classic Show was held in December at Moss Vale and the Welsh classes were judged by Kevin Walker of Brynoffa Stud, situated in North Wales UK.

Kevin, accompanied by his wife Jen began his visit by touring Sydney, then down to Melbourne for one day.

The Walkers then took the train to Benalla, where Kevin officiated at a show before they travelled to Moss Vale.

On the day after the show, our group entertained the Walkers and a small group of enthusiasts to lunch at Candy Lodge, the lovely home of Marella-Lee Roscoe.

Kevin is a mine of information about the bloodlines of so many Australian Welsh ponies, and mentioned lots of interesting snippets about shows in the UK.

Kevin is an enthusiastic chicken breeder and showie! He and Jen were hurrying back home to attend a large chicken show in Carlisle! STUD NEWS NJS WELSH PONIES and Training Centre.

Bamborough Paramount went to the Vic All Welsh Show in January.

He was shown in hand by Robert Cockram of Deanhills Stud and gained Champion Welsh B Stallion.

He went on to win Supreme Welsh B Exhibit.

Under saddle he was shown by Kerrie Stiphout from Fernbrook Stud and was awarded Champion Ridden Stallion and went on to be awarded Grand Champion Ridden Welsh Exhibit.

Many thanks must go to both Robert and Kerrie for doing such a wonderful job with Parry and our supporters in Team Paramount.

We are now looking forward to the upcoming show season where we will be showing NJS Bees Knees, a Part Welsh filly by Paramount.

Nicolette Jones-Ryan GRENWOOD STUD has seven foals this season, three Section D fillies, two by Grenwood Shakespeare and the third by Hendrewen Aba Express (Imp).

Thanks to Cassie Mckender for loaning me Shadamar Magic Halo last year, he produced two colts and two fillies that are even better than we hoped for.

Our newest mare Arawa Rosina (Imp NZ) came home with Supreme Section D at the NSW Pony Classic, her first show.

She has been served by Grenwood Shakespeare.

Sabina Helmgens MADISON PARK.

We had seven foals this year, all by WELSH A PONY FOR SALE Beddgelert Snowflake Gorgeous chestnut Mare, with flaxen mane & tail. 5yo (20/09/04) Reg WPCS Approx 11hh S: Nattai Rhadlon Multi Sup Champion D: Nattai Snowfall SOD: Nattai Prophet (dec) AUSTRALIAN PONY OWNERS & BREEDERS OPEN PONY DRESSAGE CHAMPIONSHIPS Werribee Park National Equestrian Centre K Road – Werribee Saturday 27th April, 2010 — $67.95 RidersRasp – Safe for the Horse & Horse Owner Koolparoo Saddle & Tack PO Box 502 Torquay 3228 Contact Evan Crick P: 03 5261 3855 E: sales@koolparoo.com Action Autumn 2010 23 For Special Website Price go to www.koolparoo.com RPG Roundup did very well at our Tasmanian All Welsh.

The following day at another show she won supreme youngstock of all breeds and topped it off with overall supreme exhibit of the show.

Not a bad result for a youngster against thoroughbreds, riding ponies etc.

We congratulate the success of those who have purchased and exhibited Langollen ponies this season and in particular Danny Hawkes for his success with Langollen Tegid who was awarded Supreme Welsh Exhibit at the Tasmanian All Welsh Show, Adam Webster and Brendan Ward who won supreme Led Exhibit with Llangollen Tiffany at Tasmanian Arab All Breeds Show and Janelle and Michelle Calder (Llangollen Lapdance) who won supreme Welsh exhibit at the state APSB Show.

Please send your news to the Publicity Officer – Sharon Lindner kbunny5@aussiebroadband.com.au After a short holiday break, the SA RPG held the 2010 SA Welsh and Riding Pony Youngstock Show on January 18th.

After the success of back to back rings in 2009, the committee decided again to go with this format.

Judges Suellen and Anthony Deane from Llanfairbryn, joined with SA Judge Peter Gregory from Blue Gown and started the day with the Foal Futurity classes.

Rivington Dalbrae Viscount owned by the Anderson family from Hahndorf Stud took out both Foal Futurity Awards with the enjoying the Christmas cheer.

Grey filly Rivington Lyric awarded Best Welsh Foal Futurity Exhibit and chestnut gelding Rivington Love Tangle awarded Best Part Welsh Foal Futurity.

At the end of the day, the two Best Welsh In Hand winners, Rivington Stud’s grey Section A colt, Rivington Ascot, and Wynara Stud’s liver chestnut Section B filly, Wynara Foxy Lady returned to the ring for the judging of Supreme Welsh Exhibit of Show.

The award went to Rivington Ascot.

Wynara ponies again lined up for the Part Welsh classes with the winners of Supreme Part Welsh from both rings, black filly, Wynara Midnight Serenade and liver chestnut filly, Wynara Sweet Desire returning for the judging of Best Part Welsh In Hand.

The award went to Wynara Midnight Serenade.

The Committee would like to thank all volunteers who helped at both the All Welsh and Youngstock Shows.

Your help is very much appreciated.

We now move onto planning for our Foal Show on May 2nd and the Judges Assessment and Member Information Day planned for late May. T SOUTH AUSTRALIA HE 2009 SA All Welsh show was the perfect end to what has been a wonderful year for the SA RPG.

New Zealand judges Robin Collier from Punga Stud and Dianne Kimpton Ty Gwyn Stud were kept busy over the two days (in very hot conditions) with record entries.

Saturday’s events started early with the Young Judges competition.

Ashley Porter, the Victorian Young Judge winner, spoke with the Young Judges before their event to guide them through the process.

Best Young Judge was won by current Welsh Young Ambassador, Fenella Barker.

Fenella will now travel to Tatura for the National event in March this year – an event she won in 2009.

We wish her every success.

Our Best Welsh In Hand went to Indi Stud’s impressive two year old Section C colt, Indi Pavarotti.

He also took out the Peter Lowe Trophy for Supreme Youngstock Exhibit topping off a great show for Mark and Denise Brown who had travelled from central Victoria for the event.

In the ridden classes the Welsh Cobs dominated with Gelding Kamber Pryderi ridden by Fern Wright awarded Champion Children’s Ridden Pony and Champion Ridden Gelding.

Mardi Jenning’s black stallion Cataraqui Selyf (AI) was awarded Champion Ridden Stallion/Colt, and Courtney Schleter’s young mare Acheron Guinevere awarded Champion Ridden Mare/Filly.

The Supreme Ridden Welsh Exhibit and winner of the Welsh Medal was won by the talented gelding, Kamber Pryderi and Runner Up Supreme was won by Acheron Guinevere.

Part Welsh ponies were well represented, with Judge Dianne Kimpton awarding the filly Mirinda Contessa Best Part Welsh Youngstock.

Stallion, Wynara Talk of the Town was awarded Champion Part Welsh Stallion, he then went on to win the Welsh Medal for Supreme Part Welsh Pony, with Mirinda Contessa Runner Up.

Part Welsh Galloway, Wynara Touch of Bronze took her young rider Danni Jolly-Blacket to Champion Open Child’s Ridden Pony, Champion Ridden Part Welsh Mare or Gelding over 13.2hh then went on to win Supreme Ridden Part Welsh Exhibit.

Full results and photos are in this issue of Action. 24 Action Autumn 2010 L VICTORIA – Ballarat & Central Highlands YKANARRO STUD only bred three foals this season and they are all colts, two Section As and one Section B, our first by Karanga Phoenix.

All good foals but we were hoping for fillies.

Made the trek to the Vic All Welsh Show; first show for our yearling who coped well provided we kept up the cold showers.

The Lykanarro ponies with the Moloney boys collected their usual share of ribbons and sashes and little Lykanarro Roger Rocket on loan to Carmen Mansell had a great time with two Champions and a week later fronted up at Lang Lang show to be Champion Ridden Hunter.

Well done Sarah.

On a sad note we lost one of our favourite mares, Dalgangle Goldilocks, a mare with a great look at me personality.

Goldy was dam of the very successful saddle pony Lykanarro Rockafella and several other good youngstock winners, two of which are now in our broodmare band. Attacking Your Horses? Standard Mask Are Flies and Biting Insects — Llangollen Camelia Bay-Leaf Siawnyn Glenfine Madison Glenfine Memphis Maytime 48 Action Autumn 2010 RESULTS – Tasmanian All Welsh & Native Pony Show 2010 – continued Kirkhope’s Dutton Lea Select.

Champion Part Welsh Senior n/e 12.2hh – Leonie Kirkhope’s Dutton Lea Select.

Gelding 4 years & over, over 12.2hh & n/e 13.2hh – 1.

J & S Mansley’s Tiana O’Hara of Wild Fell. 2.

Leanne Beasley’s Fairlight Acres Manor.

Champion Part Welsh Senior over 12.2hh & n/e 13.2hh – J & S Mansley’s Tiana O’Hara of Wild Fell.

Reserve – Leanne Beasley’s Fairlight Acres Manor.

Mare 4 years & over, over 13.2hh – 1.

Janelle Calder’s Homevale Impresario. 2.

Leanne Moore & Larilla Stud’s Sanlirra Toffee Apple.

Gelding 4 years & over, over 13.2hh – 1.

D Cowen & Cheryl Shadbolt’s Shiranna Irish Cream.

Champion Part Welsh Senior over 13.2hh – Janelle Calder’s Homevale Impresario.

Reserve – D Cowen & Cheryl Shadbolt’s Shiranna Irish Cream.

Tasmanian Owned & Bred Part Welsh Senior over 13.2hh Janelle Calder’s Homevale Impresario.

Supreme Champion Part Welsh Exhibit – Leonie Kirkhope’s Dutton Lea Select.

Tasmanian Owned & Bred Part Welsh Junior – Janelle Calder’s Northern Winds Ever So Fair.

Best Tasmanian Owned & Bred Part Welsh Exhibit – Janelle Calder’s Northern Winds Ever So Fair.

LEADING REIN/FIRST RIDDEN: Welsh Leading Rein Pony 12hh & under, rider 3 years & under 8 years – 1.

Mrs Judy Comrie’s Rojenn Ruby.

Welsh First Ridden Pony 12.2hh & under, rider 5 years & under 12 years – 1.

L van Winden’s & L Badcock’s Peter Louise Party Girl.

Champion Leading Rein/First Ridden Pony – Mrs Judy Comrie’s Rojenn Ruby.

Open Leading Rein Pony 12hh & under, rider 3 years & under 8 years – 1.

Emma Bailey’s Dalbrae Verity. 2.

Mrs Judy Comrie’s Rojenn Ruby.

Champion Open Leading Rein/First Ridden Pony Emma Bailey’s Dalbrae Verity.

Reserve – Mrs Judy Comrie’s Rojenn Ruby.

CHILDRENS PONIES (Welsh or Open): Mare, Filly or Gelding over 13hh – 1.

Rachel Knott’s Bamborough Jitterbug.

Mare, Filly or Gelding n/e 12hh – 1.

Mrs Judy Comrie’s Rojenn Ruby. 2.

Suzanne Hede’s Tjuringa Holly.

Champion Child’s Pony Rachel Knott’s Bamborough Jitterbug.

Reserve – Mrs Judy Comrie’s Rojenn Ruby.

RIDDEN WELSH PONIES & COBS: Novice Ridden Welsh Mare, Filly or Gelding, any Section – 1.

Mrs Judy Comrie’s Rojenn Ruby. 2.

Suzanne Hede’s Tjuringa Holly.

Mare or Filly of Section A breeding – 1.

Mrs Judy Comrie’s Rojenn Ruby.

Champion Ridden Mare or Filly – Mrs J Comrie’s Rojenn Ruby.

Reserve – Suzanne Hede’s Tjuringa Holly.

Gelding of Section B breeding – 1.

Rachel Knott’s Bamborough Jitterbug.

Champion Ridden Welsh Gelding – Rachel Knott’s Bamborough Jitterbug.

Supreme Champion Ridden Welsh Exhibit Rachel Knott’s Bamborough Jitterbug.

RIDDEN PART WELSH: Novice Ridden Part Welsh – 1.

J & S Mansley’s Tiana O’Hara of Wild Fell.

Ridden Gelding over 12.2hh & n/e 13.2hh – 1.

J & S Mansley’s Tiana O’Hara of Wild Fell.

Ridden Gelding over 13.2hh – 1.

D Cowen & Cheryl Shadbolt’s Shiranna Irish Cream.

Champion Ridden Part Welsh 12.2hh & n/e 13.2hh – J & S Mansley’s Tiana O’Hara of Wild Fell.

Champion Ridden Part Welsh over 13.2hh – D Cowen & Cheryl Shadbolt’s Shiranna Irish Cream.

Supreme Champion Ridden Part Welsh Exhibit – D Cowen & Cheryl Shadbolt’s Shiranna Irish Cream.

OPEN SHOW HUNTERS: Show Hunter over 12hh & n/e 13hh – 1.

J & S Mansley’s Tiana O’Hara of Wild Fell.

Show Hunter over 13hh & n/e 14hh – 1.

Rachel Knott’s Bamborough Jitterbug. 2.

D Cowen & Cheryl Shadbolt’s Shiranna Irish Cream.

Champion Show Hunter – Rachel Knott’s Bamborough Jitterbug.

Reserve – D Cowen & Cheryl Shadbolt’s Shiranna Irish Cream.

OPEN WORKING HUNTER: Working Hunter over 12hh & n/e 13hh – 1.

J & S Mansley’s Tiana O’Hara of Wild Fell.

Working Hunter over 13hh & n/e 14hh – 1.

D Cowen & Cheryl Shadbolt’s Shiranna Irish Cream.

Champion Working Hunter – D Cowen & Cheryl Shadbolt’s Shiranna Irish Cream.

Reserve – J & S Mansley’s Tiana O’Hara of Wild Fell.

Best Fancy Dress – Marrabach Pony Stud & Sam Nast’s Llanfairbryn Delwyn.

YOUNG JUDGE: Judge 13 years & under 16 years – 1.

Ashleigh McSherry.

Judge 16 years & under 18 years – 1.

Simonn Mansley.

Best Young Judge – Ashleigh McSherry.

NATIVE PONIES WELSH MOUNTAIN PONIES: Colt 3 years & under – 1.

Glenfine Stud & Shadrina Jones’ Glenfine Memphis Maytime.

Filly 3 years & under – 1.

M Wansbrough’s Llangollen unnamed. 2.

Marrabach Pony Stud & Sam Nast’s Llanfairbryn Delwyn. 3.

Suzi Worker & Michael Cameron’s Glenfine Madison Avenue. 4.

Quinlivan, Tumpach & Nance’s Shelomith Little Ray of Sunshine.

Champion Welsh Mountain Youngstock – M Wansbrough’s Llangollen unnamed.

Reserve – Glenfine Stud & Shadrina Jones’ Glenfine Memphis Maytime.

Stallion 4 years & over – 1.

Hawkes Family & D Bishop’s Llangollen Tegid.

Mare 4 years & over – 1.

S & M Shephard’s Shadamar Rhianna. 2.

Adam Webster’s Llangollen Tiffany. 3.

Suzanne Hede’s Tjuringa Holly. 4.

Cheryl Shadbolt & Adam Webster’s Shanameer Bluebell.

Champion Welsh Mountain Pony Senior – S & M Shepherd’s Shadamar Rhianna.

Reserve – Adam Webster’s Llangollen Tiffany.

WELSH PONIES: Welsh Pony Stallion 4 years & over – 1.

Debbie Cowen’s Owendale Prince of Orange.

Welsh Pony Mare 4 years & over – 1.

J & S Mansley’s View Valley Diamonds.

Champion Welsh Pony Senior – Debbie Cowen’s Owendale Prince of Orange.

Reserve – J & S Mansley’s View Valley Diamonds.

WELSH PONIES OF COB TYPE AND WELSH COBS: Welsh Pony of Cob Type Stallion or Mare, 4 years & over – 1.

Hawke’s Family’s Gweunydd Sionyn (IMP UK).

Welsh Cob Stallion or Mare, 4 years & over – 1.

Scott & Belinda Anderson’s Scolinda Golden Sunshine.

Champion Welsh Pony of Cob Type or Welsh Cob Senior – Gwuenydd Sionyn (IMP UK).

Reserve – Scott & Belinda Atkinson’s Scolinda Golden Sunshine.

WELSH GELDINGS: Welsh Gelding of Section A or B breeding, 4 years & over – 1.

Tracy Canham’s Tjuringa Gerallt. 2.

Action Autumn 2010 49 RESULTS – Tasmanian All Welsh & Native Pony Show 2010 – continued Erica Clark’s Ellenbank Tallyman. 3.

Mrs Judy Comrie’s Foresters Lodge Tango. 4.

Rachel Knott’s Bamborough Jitterbug.

Champion Senior Gelding – Tracy Canham’s Tjuringa Gerallt.

Reserve – Erica Clark’s Ellenbank Tallyman.

AUSTRALIAN PONIES: Australian Pony Gelding 4 years & over – 1.

Leanne Beasley’s Fairlight Acres Manor.

Champion Australian Pony Senior – Leanne Beasley’s Fairlight Acres Manor.

Best Native Pony Youngstock – M Wansbrough’s Llangollen unnamed.

Best Native Pony Gelding – Leanne Beasley’s Fairlight Acres Manor.

Supreme Led Native Pony Exhibit Leanne Beasley’s Fairlight Acres Manor.

PART WELSH: Part Welsh Colt 3 years & under – 1.

L van Winden, M van Winden & G Badcock’s Cambridge Park Strokes of Colour.

Part Welsh Filly 3 years & under – 1.

Janelle Calder’s Northern Winds Ever So Far. 2.

Suzi Worker & Michael Cameron’s Nigella Toy Story.

Part Welsh Gelding 3 years & under – 1.

Leonie Kirkhope’s Nigella Snap Dragon.

Champion Part Welsh Youngstock – Janelle Calder’s Northern Winds Ever So Fair.

Reserve – Leonie Kirkhope’s Nigella Snap Dragon.

Part Welsh Stallion 4 years & over – 1.

Leonie Kirkhope’s Dutton Lea Select.

Part Welsh Mare 4 years & over – 1.

Janelle Calder’s Homevale Impresario.

Part Welsh Gelding 4 years & over – 1.

Leanne Beasley’s Fairlight Acres Manor. 2.

J & S Mansley’s Tiana O’Hara of Wild Fell.

Champion Part Welsh Senior – Janelle Calder’s Homevale Impresario.

Reserve Leonie Kirkhope’s Dutton Lea Select.

RIDDEN NATIVE PONY: Welsh Mountain Pony Mare or Gelding – 1.

Mrs Judy Comrie’s Rojen Ruby.

Welsh Pony Mare or Gelding – 1.

Rachel Knott’s Bamborough Jitterbug.

Champion Ridden Native Pony Mare or Gelding – Rachel Knott’s Bamborough Jitterbug.

Reserve – Mrs Judy Comrie’s Rojen Ruby. RESULTS – South Australian Youngstock Show Oakbank Area School Sunday 17th January 2010 Judges: Suellen & Anthony Deane, Vic. RING A – JUDGE – Mrs Suellen Deane WELSH FOAL FUTURITIES: Welsh Mountain Filly, 2 years 1.

Rivington Stud’s Rivington Lyric. 2.

Dalbrae Stud’s Dalbrae Violet. 3.

Y & M Johnsson’s Kerulen Tansy.

Welsh Mountain Colt, 2 years – 1.

Dalpura Stud’s Dalpura Fiestar.

Welsh Gelding of Section A breeding, 2 years – 1.

Y & M Johnsson’s Kerulen Simeon.

Welsh B Filly, 2 years – 1.

Dalpura Stud’s Dalpura Parasol.

Welsh D Filly, 2 years – 1.

Pen-nant Stud’s Pen-nant Heiress.

Best Welsh Foal Futurity Exhibit – Rivington Stud’s Rivington Lyric.

Part Welsh Colt – 1.

Kinsbrook Stud’s Kinsbrook Corvette.

Part Welsh Gelding – 1.

Rivington Stud’s Rivington Love Tangle. 2.

Y & M Johnsson’s Kerulen Tamerisk.

Best Part Welsh Foal Futurity Exhibit – Rivington Stud’s Rivington Love Tangle.

WELSH MOUNTAIN PONIES: Colt yearling – 1.

Dalpura Stud’s Dalpura Nimbus.

Colt 2 years – 1.

Dalpura Stud’s Dalpura Fiestar. 2.

Shanamon Stud’s Annavale Pippin.

Colt 3 years – 1.

Rivington Stud’s Rivington Ascot.

Champion Welsh Mountain Pony Colt – Rivington Stud’s Rivington Ascot.

Reserve Dalpura Stud’s Dalpura Fiestar.

Filly yearling – 1.

Rivington Stud’s Rivington Folk Melody. 2.

Jessington Farm’s Jessington Eternal Joy.

Filly 2 years – 1.

Rivington Stud’s Rivington Lyric. 2.

Dalbrae Stud’s Dalbrae Violet. 3.

I Martin’s Dalgangle Jenny Wren. 4.

Y & M Johnsson’s Kerulen Tansy.

Filly 3 years – 1.

Dalbrae Stud’s Dalbrae Victoria. 2.

Rivington Stud’s Rivington Victoria.

Champion Welsh Mountain Pony Filly – Rivington Stud’s Rivington Lyric.

Reserve – Dalbrae Stud’s Dalbrae Violet.

Supreme Champion Welsh Mountain Pony – Rivington Stud’s Rivington Lyric.

WELSH PONIES: Colt 2 years – 1.

Shanamon Stud’s Owendale Black Thorn. 2.

Y Kennedy’s Rivington Bubbling Over.

Champion Welsh Pony Colt – Shanamon Stud’s Owendale Black Thorn.

Reserve – Y Kennedy’s Rivington Bubbling Over.

Filly yearling – 1.

Dalpura Stud’s Dalpura Keata. 2.

C & C Boyce’s Tooravale Tamika. 3.

Rivington Stud’s Rivington Rivington Ascot shown by Isabelle Barker on his way to Grand Supreme Welsh.

Photo: S Barker Appassionata.

Filly 2 years – 1.

Wynara Stud’s Wynara Foxy Lady. 2.

Dalpura Stud’s Dalpura Parasol.

Champion Welsh Pony Filly – Wynara Stud’s Wynara Foxy Lady.

Reserve Dalpura Stud’s Dalpura Keata.

Supreme Champion Welsh Pony – Wynara Stud’s Wynara Foxy Lady.

WELSH PONIES OF COB TYPE: Colt yearling – 1.

Glen Lewis Stud’s Mariana Lodge Elliott.

Colt 3 years – 1.

S Whitmarsh’s Kerulen Weylan.

Champion Welsh Pony of Cob Type Colt – S Whitmarsh’s Kerulen Weylan.

Reserve – Glen Lewis Stud’s Mariana Lodge Elliott.

Filly yearling – 1.

Glen Lewis Stud’s Glen Lewis Gay Girl.

Champion Welsh Pony of Cob Type Filly – Glen Lewis Stud’s Glen Lewis Gay Girl.

Supreme Champion Welsh Pony of Cob Type – S Whitmarsh’s Kerulen Weylan.

WELSH COBS: Filly yearling – 1.

M Jennings’ Rivington Blossom. 2.

Pen-nant Stud’s Pen-nant Daylight.

Filly 2 years – 50 Action Autumn 2010 Top left: Rivington Love Tangle.

Photo: S Barker Above: Wynara Midnight Serenade.

Photo: Brynmor Left: Belron Stud’s Section A gelding Thamesbourne Snowcone being shown by Jennet Martin.

Photo: In Motion Photography.

Lower left: Janine Kranz showing Kerulen Stud’s Section B gelding Kerulen Simeon.

Photo: In Motion Photography.

Below: Judges Anthony and Suellen Dean with Isabelle Barker and Grand Supreme Welsh Exhibit, Rivington Ascot.

Photo: S Barker. Action Autumn 2010 51 RESULTS – South Australian Youngstock Show 2010- continued

Read more about Pony Y : Our 2009 Pony Youngstock and Pony Classic Show was held….:

Equestrian Products – Guardian Horse Bedding, Equiderma Skin Products, Equilinn Sports Bra

Other Sources:

  • Ponies and Horses for Sale in the South
  • Bridles & Accessories – Nunn Finer
  • Quarter Horses for Sale – Equine Now
  • Equestrian Products – Guardian Horse Bedding, Equiderma Skin Products, Equilinn Sports Bra, Learn more about Pacifier Holder Clip Horses-store.com HERE:

    Horses-Store.com and Pony Y : Our 2009 Pony Youngstock and Pony Classic Show was held….
    Horses-Store.com - Pony Y : Our 2009 Pony Youngstock and Pony Classic Show was held….
    Horses-Store.com and Pony Y : Our 2009 Pony Youngstock and Pony Classic Show was held….
    Horses-Store.com - Pony Y : Our 2009 Pony Youngstock and Pony Classic Show was held….