Quarter Horse : Section Convenors Alpaca Anne Rogers 03 312 8151 Dog Trial….

posted in: Uncategorized | 0

Bracelet charm - horse [fits Pandora bracelet] - Jewellery - Gifts Horses-store.comQuarter Horse : Section Convenors Alpaca Anne Rogers 03 312 8151 Dog Trial….

Horse Exhibitors (no stables) Livestock Exhibitors Llama Exhibitors Long Term Parking Stable Unloading Stable Day Parking Vintage Machinery Exhibitors Due to the work being undertaken on the construction of the Christchurch Southern Motorway there will be changes to exhibitor parking for this year’s Canterbury A&P Show.

Please thoroughly read the instructions on your parking pass to ensure that you do not encounter problems when entering the Showgrounds.

You will also be sent travel directions depending on which entrance you will be using.

Parking Passes and travel directions will be sent with your Show tickets in October.

It is recommended that you allow additional time to enter the Showgrounds.

Please take the time to read the information below to familiarise yourself with the revised layout.

These instructions are for accessing the Showgrounds before, during and after the 2012 Canterbury A&P Show.

A – Alpaca Exhibitors Exhibitors will enter the Showgrounds through the CURLETTS 1 ENTRANCE and follow the internal road to the right to access the Alpaca parking area.

It is recommended that exhibitors unload/load at the Livestock Pavilion and then park in the designated Alpaca parking area.

During Show hours (8am – 5.30pm, Wed 14 Fri 16 November) exhibitors will be restricted to using the one way internal slip road that runs behind the Carnival Area to reach the Livestock Pavilion.

It is recommended that during these hours, exhibitors park in the Alpaca parking area and lead their Alpacas up to the Livestock Pavilion.

If you are also leaving during Show hours, you must exit via the CURLETTS EXIT located at the far end of the Livestock Pavilion.

Please note that there is no right turn into the Showgrounds from Curletts Road 9am to 3pm on Showday (Friday 16 November).

CH & CL – Campers For those exhibitors who have booked a camping site, you will enter the Showgrounds through the assigned entrance as per below.

There will be internal access to the camping area from your designed parking/unloading area.

CY – Clydesdale Exhibitors Exhibitors will enter the Showgrounds through the CURLETTS 1 ENTRANCE and follow the internal road to the left around the perimeter fencing, past the Dog Trials, to the Clydesdale parking area.

This is the same parking area that was used in 2011.

Please note that all exhibitors must be parked within the fenced off area to the side of the Clydesdale Display by 8am daily (during the Show).

You will also use the CURLETTS 1 ENTRANCE to exit the Showgrounds.

Please note that there is no right turn into the Showgrounds from Curletts Road 9am to 3pm on Showday (Friday 16 November).

D – Dog Trial Exhibitors Exhibitors will enter the Showgrounds through the CURLETTS 1 ENTRANCE and follow the internal road to the left around the perimeter fencing to the Dog Trial parking area, as per last year.

Please note that all Dog Trial exhibitors must be parked within the fenced off area to the side of the Dog Trials Lawn.

You will also use the CURLETTS 1 ENTRANCE to exit the Showgrounds.

Please note that there is no right turn into the Showgrounds from Curletts Road 9am to 3pm on Showday (Friday 16 November).

DM – Donkeys, Mules, Hackney & Harness You will enter the Showgrounds through the MCMAHON DRIVE ENTRANCE ENTRANCE, which can be accessed from either Wigram Road or Halswell Road (via Aidanfield Drive).

You will then use an internal slip road that will take you to the Isaac Arenas – for parking in Isaac 2 Arena.

This is the same parking area that was used in 2011.

LT – Long Term Parking Livestock exhibitors who enter the Showgrounds through the CURLETTS 1 ENTRANCE can use the Long Term Parking area for stock trucks, trailers and vehicles.

If unloading at your designated area you will need to be in the Long Term Parking area before the Show starts each day (8am, Wed 14 – Fri 16 November).

You will be able to exit the Long Term Parking area during Show hours, using the one way internal slip road that runs behind the Carnival Area.

You will then exit via the CURLETTS EXIT located at the far end of the Livestock Pavilion. S & SP – Horse Exhibitors – STABLES/YARDS BOOKED For those horse exhibitors who have booked a stable or yard, you will enter the Showgrounds through the CURLETTS 1 ENTRANCE and follow the internal road to the right.

You will then use a one way internal slip road that runs behind the Carnival Area.

The slip road will take you to the area behind the Livestock Pavilion and then to the Stables for unloading only.

For those exhibitors who have booked a camping site, you will be able to access the existing horse camping area from here.

There is no parking at the Stables.

For those exhibitors who are on site for the day there will be access to the Stable Day Parking area which is situated on the embankment to the side of the Stables.

You will then exit via the CURLETTS EXIT located at the far end of the Livestock Pavilion.

The Curletts 1 Entrance and Curletts Exit will be operational during the Show.

Please note that there is no right turn into the Showgrounds from Curletts Road 9am to 3pm on Showday (Friday 16 November).

H – Horse Exhibitors – STABLES/YARDS NOT BOOKED For those horse exhibitors who have not booked a stable, yard or camping site, you will enter the Showgrounds through the MCMAHON DRIVE ENTRANCE ENTRANCE, which can be accessed from either Wigram Road or Halswell Road (via Aidanfield Drive).

You will then use an internal slip road that will take you to the Horse Exhibitor parking area behind Isaac 1 Arena.

This is the same parking area that was used in 2011.

There is pedestrian/horse access to the Isaac Arenas and through to The Common and Main Arena.

Please note that there is no vehicular access through the Isaac Arenas.

L – Livestock Exhibitors (Cattle, Goat, Pig, Poultry, Sheep, Shearing) Exhibitors will enter the Showgrounds through the CURLETTS 1 ENTRANCE and follow the internal road to the right.

You will then use a one way internal slip road that runs behind the Carnival Area.

The slip road will take you to the area behind the Livestock Pavilion for unloading and parking.

For those exhibitors who have booked a camping site, you will be able to access the existing camping area from here.

You will then exit via the CURLETTS EXIT located at the far end of the Livestock Pavilion.

The Curletts 1 Entrance and Curletts Exit will be operational during the Show, however vehicles are not permitted on all other internal roads during Show hours (8am – 5.30pm, Wed 14 – Fri 16 November).

Exhibitors who are still on site on Showday (Friday 16 November) are advised to not start packing up until after the Show has closed at 5.30pm.

Please note that there is no right turn into the Showgrounds from Curletts Road 9am to 3pm on Showday (Friday 16 November).

Please also see notes on Long Term Parking.

LA – Llama Exhibitors and VM – Vintage Machinery Exhibitors Exhibitors will enter the Showgrounds through the CURLETTS 1 ENTRANCE and follow the internal road to the right.

You can then use the internal road down to you designated area.

You will also use the CURLETTS 1 ENTRANCE to exit the Showgrounds.

During the Show (Wed 14 – Fri 16 November), exhibitors will only be able to access the internal roads before 8am and after 5.30pm daily.

At all other times during the Show you will have to use the Trade Exhibitors Parking area, as indicated on your parking pass.

Please note that there is no right turn into the Showgrounds from Curletts Road 9am to 3pm on Showday (Friday 16 November).

FOR MORE INFORMATION If you would like to discuss the new Showgrounds layout please contact the Show Office (03 343 3033) or speak with your Section Convenor.

Section Convenors Alpaca – Anne Rogers 03 312 8151 Dog Trial – Bryce Murray 03 314 3505 Goat – Boer – Terry Windle 03 329 5950 Horse – Nicky Hutchinson 03 325 1045 Pig – Gavin McGiffert 03 312 9018 Sheep – Tom Burrows 03 312 5982 Vintage Machinery – Donald Wright 03 318 3706 Cattle – Warwick James 03 318 2352 Goat – Angora – Chris Sundstrum 03 312 0415 Goat – Dairy – Neryda Macnab 03 324 2285 Llama – Robyn Robinson 03 329 9494 Poultry – Doug Bain 03 325 4196 Shearing – Kelvyn Scott 03 312 5613 Wool – Tim Black 03 688 7606 5 Table of Contents Entry Closing Dates Showgrounds Layout Contents Completion of Entry Forms, General Conditions Supr eme Champion Animal of Sho w Supreme Show Horse & Pony Section Equestrian Timetable In Hand Horse Section In Hand All Breeds Supreme Award In Hand Horse & Ridden Stallions In Hand Warmbloods Ridden Warmbloods In Hand Morgan Horse In Hand & Ridden Andalusian Horse In Hand Pony In Hand Connemara & In Hand Welsh Pony Welsh Pony & Cob Ridden In Hand Friesian Horse & Ridden Friesian Horse In Hand Shetland Pony & Ridden Shetland Pony Miniature Horse Section Standardbred Horse Section Clydesdale Section Arabian Section Pinto Section In Hand Gypsy Cob & Appaloosa Section In Hand Quarter Horse Novice Horse & Pony Section Hunter Section Renown Challenge Cup Hawkesbury Road Open Hunter Ballantyne Canterbury Cup Open Pony Hunter Pony Hunter Championship Dressage Section Diana Rainey Memorial Section Unity Cups Section Nydfa Memorial Challenge Cup (Senior) Nydfa Challenge Cup (Intermediate) Nydfa Perpetual Challenge Cup (Junior) Branston Cup Elizabeth Millear Cup Unity Riding Challenge Cups Saddle Cobs, Ladies Side Saddle Section Donkey & Mule Section Sport Horse Performance Best Pair & Rider Classes Paced & Mannered Hack Section Supreme Paced & Mannered Saddle Horse Saddle Horse Open Section Supreme Champion Saddle Horse Supreme Champion Ridden All Breeds Saddle Pony Open Section Pony Breeders of NZ Ridden Classes NZ Riding Pony Society Leading Rein Pony First Ridden Ponies Hackney & Harness Section Showjumping Section 1 4 6 7 9 10 13 15 15 15 15 16 16 16 16 17 18 18 18 19 19 20 20 21 22 22 22 24 24 24 25 25 25 26 26 27 27 27 27 27 28 28 28 29 29 30 30 30 31 31 31 33 34 34 34 35 36 Cattle Section Beef Cattle Angus, Beef Shorthorn Belgian Blue Blonde d’Aquitaine, Charolais, Dexter Galloway, Gelbvieh, Hereford Highland, Limousin, Lowline, Maine Anjou Murray Grey, Piedmontese, Pinzgauer, Red Poll Romagnola, Simmental, South Devon Santa Gertrudis, Welsh Black, Beef Interbreeds ANZ Beef All Breeds Dairy Cattle Holstein Friesian Holstein Friesian Special Award Classes Milking Shorthorn Ayrshire Jersey Brown Swiss Guernsey Dairy All Breeds Market Milk Cow Canterbury Youth Show Canterbury A&P Junior Beef Youth Show Alpaca Section Llama Section Pig Section Sheep Section Sheep Interbreed/Champion/Group Awards Canterbury Youth Sheep Show, NZ Youth Judging Champs Sheep All Breeds Merino Sections Poll Merino Halfbred, Corriedale Border Leicester English Leicester, Lincoln, Romney, Cheviot Perendale, Borderdale, Southdown, South Suffolk Suffolk, Oxford, Dorset Down Hampshire, Ryeland, Dorset Horn Poll Dorset, Texel, Dorper East Friesian, Shropshire ed Sheep Section Blac k & Colour Coloured Black Mint Lamb Competition Other Sections Wool Section Goat Section Vintage Machinery Section More FM Trade Exhibitor of the Year Shearing & Woolhandling Section Dog Trial Section Poultry Section Dakins Ambassador of the Year ENTR Y FORMS ENTRY Exhibitor Concessions 37 39 39 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 45 46 46 46 47 47 48 48 48 49 49 50 51 52 56 58 59 60 60 60 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 69 70 71 71 72 74 74 75 75 76 77 79 Inside Back Cover All Entr y For ms ar e also a vailable to do wnload on the Entry Forms are av download Sho w website – www .thesho w.co .nz Show www.thesho .theshow .co.nz 6 Completion of Entry Forms ENTR Y FORMS ENTRY 1.

All entry forms must be signed and entry fees calculated correctly for entries to be accepted. 2.

Entry forms received that have not been signed, or in which entry fees have been calculated incorrectly, will be returned immediately for correction.

This requirement will apply to all Exhibitors, including Members of the Association that have not as yet paid their annual subscription but who have calculated entry fees using the discount available to financial Members. 3.

LATE ENTRIES WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED MEMBERSHIP 4.

Exhibitors aged 18 years and over must be Members of the Canterbury A&P Association in their own name if Members discounted entry fees are to be claimed. 5.

New Members – discounted membership Entry Fees are available to financial Members of the Canterbury A&P Association.

The Association’s membership form may be completed and forwarded with payment and entries with membership discounted entry fees able to be used for the named Member.

A membership application is at the back of this Schedule.

MEMBERSHIP SUBSCRIPTIONS (GST included) 6.

Annual Family Membership $95, Annual Individual Membership $55, Annual Stud Membership $95, Annual Corporate Membership $95, Annual Junior Exhibitor Membership $30.

Stud and Corporate Members reduced entry fees apply only for the name membership is under.

RECEIPT OF ENTRIES 7.

Receipt of Entries – A receipt showing all details of your entries, horseboxes, subscription etc will be returned to you following data processing.

Your entry form will NOT be returned to you. 8.

Responsibility – It will be your responsibility, the Exhibitor, to check the details on the receipt of entries carefully and ensure that all details are correct.

Any alterations to classes must be made to the Secretary by 29 October in writing (by post, fax or email).

NO EXCEPTIONS – except Novice upgrading changes – see H.10.

REMINDER 9.

Remember – If your entry form is not signed, or is illegible, or the required certificates are missing, or the correct monies are not attached, your ENTRY MAY NOT BE ACCEPTED.

JUDGING TIMES 10.

All judging times should be confirmed in the Catalogue.

ACCOMMODA TION ACCOMMODATION 11.

Unpowered sites for self-contained caravans are available at Canterbury Agricultural Park at $40/site for Show Week.

Exhibitors using floats in float park for overnight camping must pay $40 for Show Week.

All horse trucks are to remain in horse float parking area.

Showers and toilets will be provided there.

Camping tickets must be displayed in vehicle window at all times.

Applications for sites are to be made through the Show Office, telephone 03 343 3033.

An application form is at the back of this Schedule.

Exhibitors found staying overnight at the Showgrounds who have not prepaid their fee and displayed a camping ticket will be charged $100.

Please note NO DOGS permitted on Showgrounds unless competing.

Exhibitor Entry Forms and Canterbury A&P Membership Application Forms are located at the back of the Schedule. General Conditions of the Canterbury Agricultural & Pastoral Association To be read in conjunction with Section Conditions and with the Rules and By-Laws of the Royal Agricultural Society of New Zealand.

PRIV ACY ACT PRIVACY The Association holds records of names and addresses of all Members and Exhibitors and may publish these for the purposes of Show media reports or promotional purposes at the Association’s discretion.

The Association may take photographs and video images of Members, Exhibitors, exhibits (including livestock) and the employees, agents and assistants of any Exhibitor and use this information for reporting or promotional purposes in any media, at the Association’s discretion.

IMPOR TANT HEAL TH & SAFETY INFORMA IMPORT HEALTH INFORMATION EXHIBITORS TION FOR EXHIBIT ORS AND COMPETIT ORS COMPETITORS All Exhibitors agree to comply with the Terms of the Health & Safety Act 1992 and its subsequent amendments.

The Canterbury A&P Association hereby states that it will accept no responsibility in any claim from any person resulting from non-compliance with the Act.

Livestock Exhibitors and Competitors must follow the instructions of Marshals and Officials.

Exhibitors and competitors are responsible for ensuring animals are kept in control at all times.

The Canterbury A&P Association reserves the right to order immediate removal from the Showgrounds of any animal it considers dangerous, unruly or unmanageable.

Livestock Exhibitors must ensure that they keep walkways clear and no dangerous equipment or chemicals are accessible to the public.

There is to be NO SMOKING in the Horseboxes, Cattle Marquee or Livestock Pavilion.

Any person found smoking within these areas will be fined $500.

Livestock and Machinery Exhibitors are reminded that no exhibits shall be removed from the Showground until after 5.30pm.

Protective Headgear Headgear: Wearing a hard hat is compulsory for anyone competing on, working in or schooling or riding for any reason a horse within the Showgrounds.

First Aid Aid: First aid stations are located by the Main Arena, Show Office and the Isaac Arena.

Please familiarise yourself with the Showgrounds site map.

Accidents must be reported to your Section Office or the Show Office.

SMOKING Smoking is prohibited in all Livestock Pavilions, Marquees and Horseboxes.

The Canterbury A&P Committee reserves the right to impose a fine of $500 on any person found smoking within these areas.

ENTRIES 1.

Entries must be made on the official entry forms accompanied by total entry fees payable and be in the hands of the Show Secretary on or before the closing dates advertised in the Schedule. 2.

All entries must be made in the name of the bona-fide owner of the exhibits hereinafter called the Exhibitor, and such exhibits must have been the property of the Exhibitor at the time of entry.

Registered Lessees of animals are permitted to enter under their own name. 3.

Exhibitors must state as accurately as possible at the time of entry the date of birth of all stock in classes where the age is required. 4.

Times by which exhibits are required to be in their allotted places on the Showgrounds ready for judging are detailed at the head of each Section. 5.

Exhibitors must provide sufficient attendants to take charge of each entry of Cattle, Horse, and Sheep entered in Breeder’s Groups, and lead them into the Show Ring when required.

Exhibitors failing to comply with this regulation will be liable to forfeit their prizes at the discretion of the Canterbury A&P Committee. 6.

No animal from a herd or farm under movement control for TB or Brucellosis or distance control place notice, and cattle awaiting a comparative cervical test result, and any replacement stock associated with such animals shall be exhibited at the Canterbury A&P Show. 7.

The Canterbury A&P Association shall not be responsible for any loss or damage caused (inter alia) through disease or infection however arising.

Each Exhibitor shall have deemed to have guaranteed to the Canterbury A&P Association and have given warranty that each exhibit entered and brought to the Showgrounds is free of any contagious or infectious disease. 7 8.

Machinery Exhibitors are reminded that compliance with the terms of the Health & Safety in Employment Act 1992 and its subsequent amendments is the responsibility of the Exhibitor and that the Canterbury A&P Association hereby states that it will accept no responsibility in any claim from any person resulting from non-compliance with the Act. 9.

Exhibitors of machinery and mechanical equipment of any description must ensure that it is fully guarded so as to be incapable of injuring spectators or Exhibitors while on display.

Tractors and other machinery demonstrated at work must be attended by a member of the Exhibitor’s staff while working, and must be efficiently immobilised when not working.

Exhibits which are considered by the Canterbury A&P Committee to be dangerous, to be excessively noisy, or undesirable in any other way, may be immobilised at the discretion of the Canterbury A&P Committee. 10.

Machinery Exhibitors are reminded that no machinery or displays shall be removed from the Showgrounds until after 5.30pm on the last day of the Show.

Failure to comply with this condition automatically disqualifies the offender from future Shows. 11.

Entry fee, ferry and camping concessions for North and Southland exhibitors only apply at time of entry.

No refunds after the Show. 12.

Pen fees are to cover the cost of straw removal and disposal after completion of the Show.

RIGHTS OF THE CANTERBUR CANTERBURY Y A&P COMMITTEE 13.

The Canterbury A&P Committee reserves the right to refuse or cancel any entry without adducing any reason for so doing and reserves the right to make any alteration to the Show timetable, or withdraw any event as may be deemed desirable.

Any unruly or dangerous animal or exhibit may be required to leave the Showgrounds.

PRO TESTS PROTESTS 14.

All protests must be in writing, and may be lodged with the President of the Canterbury A&P Association within ONE HOUR from the completion of the class judged together with a deposit of $50 which shall be returned should the protest be sustained.

Should the protest be lodged before the Judges proceed to their duties, the onus of proof will rest with the Exhibitor; if after that, the onus of proof will be with the party protesting.

No protest will be received later than one hour after the prize tickets are affixed.

The Canterbury A&P Committee, or not less than five members thereof, will decide all protests as soon as practicable, and there shall be no appeal from their decision.

CAT CA TALOGUE 15.

When an animal has been duly entered and catalogued in any class, the substitution of another animal will not be permitted without the consent of the Canterbury A&P Committee.

Please see relevant section conditions for any replacement animal.

Exhibits competing in the Family and Group Classes are also eligible for other classes. 16.

No animals, excepting those entered in the Catalogue or as part of a Trade Display, will be allowed on the Showgrounds.

PRIZES , PRIZE MONEY , SPONSORSHIPS PRIZES, MONEY, 17.

In the event of there being no competition (ie one exhibit) in any Class, no prize will be given unless the Judge certifies to particular merit. 18.

Judges of Stock, in arriving at their decision, are requested not to give undue weight to high condition, but to award the prizes to the animals in each Class which they consider best represent the particular breed or description intended to be encouraged.

The Judges are requested to pass over all animals whose want of condition betokens weakness of constitution, however great their merit may be in other respects. 19.

In each class of Livestock cash prizes are offered, but Judges are requested not to award them if the exhibits are not up to standard.

The award cards will be affixed as soon as possible after the judging has been completed in each section. 20.

In all cases where two or three prizes have been awarded the Judges are requested to ‘very highly commend’ any of the other exhibits worthy of this distinction. 21.

Any dispute arising out of the allotment of the Private Prizes may be settled by the Canterbury A&P Committee at their next meeting after the Show, and their decision shall be final. 22.

All Horse prize money will be paid at the Show (in cash under $100 and by cheque over $100).

All Cattle prize money will be paid by cheque after the Show except Canterbury Youth Show classes.

Prize money for — DISCIPLINE 40.

In addition to any other Judicial Committee under these Rules or any other regulations of the Canterbury A&P Association, there shall be a Judicial Committee comprising the President or a Vice-President and not less than two members of the Canterbury A&P Committee who may consider all complaints, charges or references relating to the conduct or omissions of all Exhibitors. 41.

The Judicial Committee shall have the power to investigate all incidents, acts or omissions which are referred to them, and to obtain such evidence as they may require to hear any complaints, charges or references.

Any Exhibitor who is the subject of any complaint, charge or reference to the Judicial Committee shall have the right to be heard by the Judicial Committee in relation to the matter, and such Exhibitor shall, immediately following advice of the complaint, charge or reference, make him/herself available for examination by the Judicial Committee. 42.

The Judicial Committee may, after hearing all evidence which they consider is relevant to any matter referred to them, dismiss the charge, or uphold the charge, and/or censure the Exhibitor, and/or fine the Exhibitor in an amount not exceeding five times the entry fee paid by the Exhibitor to enter the event, and/or ban the Exhibitor from the event, and/or recommend to the General Committee that such Exhibitor be banned from any number of future events or indefinitely. 43.

On a recommendation of the Judicial Committee, the Canterbury A&P General Committee may, in addition to the powers available to the Judicial Committee, ban any Exhibitor from exhibiting in any number of future events or indefinitely. 44.

The decision of the Judicial Committee under Clause 40 above shall be communicated in writing to the Exhibitor forthwith following their decision.

The Exhibitor shall have the right to appeal the decision of the Judicial Committee to the General Committee by notice in writing to the President, served within 14 days after the decision of the Judicial Committee.

The decision of the General Committee shall be final and binding on the Exhibitor.

Any ban shall have effect immediately following the decision of the Judicial Committee.

Any fine shall be paid within 30 days of the decision of the Judicial Committee or of the General Committee in the case of appeal and shall constitute a contractual debt and may be recovered by the Association by due process of law as a debt due.

Richard Lemon, President, Canterbury A&P Association 2012 Supreme Champion Animal of Show Arena November Main Ar ena Friday 16 No vember 2012 3.50-4.00pm Each Section Committee will put forward their chosen Supreme Champion for this award from the following sections: Horse Sheep Cattle Alpaca Llama Pig Goat Boer Goat Donkey Poultry 9 HORSE & PONY SECTION HORSE SECTION Ringmaster Ringmaster: Mrs N Hutchinson Isaac Ringmasters: Mrs J Hill, Mrs D Mallon, Mrs A Hill, Mrs P Stronach Isaac II Ringmaster: Mr N C James, Mrs E May Dr essage Convenors: Mrs J Hill, Mrs P Cameron, Ms S Goldsmith Dressage Sho wing Convenor: Mrs N Hutchinson Showing Assistant Sho wing Convenor: Mrs C Lynch Showing Sho wjumping Convenor: Mrs S Frewer Showjumping RTR Hunter Convenor: Mr N Walls, Mr C Harris Course Designer: Kevin Hansen Assistant: Geoff Bryant, Donella Still Ring Announcers: Mr T Black, Mr M Smith, Mrs J Neave, Mr K Hales, Mrs M Jebson, Mrs A Orange, Mrs R Wells Chief Marshall: Mr B Black Marshall Announcers: Mrs V Black, Mr J Brown, F de Latour Main Ar ena Ring Marshalls Arena Marshalls: Mr W Ritchie, Mrs A Thomas, Mrs J Letham, Mr A Thompson, Ms L Pomeroy, Mrs A Acton-Adams Isaac1 and Isaac 2 Ar ena Announcer: Mrs J Harkerss, Mrs R Wells Arena Sho w Secr etar y Horse Ring Office: Mrs A Butler, Mrs G Savill Show Secretar etary Committee Committee: Mrs S Frewer, Ms S Goldsmith, Mr C Harris, Mrs N Hutchinson (Chairman), Mr R Lemon, Mrs C Lynch, Mr L Peddie, Mr W Ritchie Past Pr esidents: Mr N A Macfarlane, Mr C J C Wright, Mr J M Grigg Presidents: Co-opted Committee: Mr B Black, Mrs V Black, Mrs P Cameron, Miss J Hawkins, Mrs J Hill, Mr N C James, Mrs P McIlraith, Mrs M Rebbeck, Mrs G Savill, Mrs A Thomas, Mr N Walls, Mrs D Mallon, Mrs M Salkeld, Mrs E May Horse Section Judges: A Hawk e, Tasmania, Austr alia: In Hand Horse, Ridden Stallions, In Hand Hunter Hawke Australia: Pony, PBNZ Sash Yearlings, Supreme In Hand Pony, Novice Park Hacks, Elizabeth Millear, Novice Group A Pony, Saddle Hunter P&M under 163cm, Nyfda – Unity, NZ Riding Pony, Group C Pony.

B Southey , Masterton: In Hand Warmblood, Novice Hacks, Ridden Warmbloods, Southey, Diana Rainey Memorial Riding, Saddle Hunter P&M over 163cm, Novice Group D Pony, Park Hack, Hack.

N Carpenter , NSW , Austr alia: In Hand Pony, Supreme In Hand Pony, PBNZ Carpenter, NSW, Australia: Sash 2&3 year olds, Novice Saddle Hunters, Diana Rainey Memorial Conformation, Rider over 21yrs, Best Pair Hacks, Nydfa Riding, Saddle Hunters.

T Peel, NSW , Austr alia: In Hand Clydesdale, Best Decorated & Sledge NSW, Australia: Clydesdale, Ridden Clydesdale, Harness Clydesdale.

D Hawk e, Tasmania, Austr alia: In Hand Welsh, Ridden Welsh, Diana Rainey Hawke Australia: Memorial P&M, Hacks P&M, Novice Group B Pony, Group A Pony, NZPB.

G Iskr a, Queensland, Austr alia: In Hand Arabian, Arabian Ridden & Costume, Iskra, Australia: In Hand Morgan Horse, In Hand Friesian, Branston Cup, Novice Group C Pony, NZ Riding Pony, Group D Pony.

M Goodwin, Inver car gill: In Hand Gypsy Cob, Ridden Pinto.

Invercar cargill: M Hain, Gisbor ne: Round the Ring Hunters, Pony Hunter RTR, Novice Riding Gisborne: Horse, In Hand Pinto, Working Hunters, Working Pony Hunters, Renown Cup, Park Hack P&M, Sport Horse Performance, Ballantyne Cup Open Pony Hunter, Open Hunter, Supreme Champion Ridden All Breeds.

M Mulligan, Palmerston North: In Hand Standadrbred, Ridden Standardbred, In Hand Andalusian, Ridden Andalusian, Ridden Friesian, Open Riding Horse, Leading Rein Pony, First Ridden Pony.

D McPherson, Ashburton: Diana Rainey Memorial Turnout, Nydfa Turnout, Group B Pony, PBNZ.

P Stronac h, Okains Bay: Diana Rainey Memorial Overall.

Stronach, S Watson, NSW , Austr alia: In Hand Connemara, In Hand Shetland, Ridden NSW, Australia: Shetland, Ridden Cobs, Side Saddle, Hunter Turnout & Type, Supreme Champion Ridden All Breeds.

A Thomson, Fielding: Donkey & Mule Section.

D Gr esham, Ger aldine: Miniature Harness, Miniature Roadster, Non Hackney, Gresham, Geraldine: Hackneys.

A Caley , Rangior a: Appaloosa, Quarter Horse.

Ey, Rangiora: A Crutc hley , Oxfor d: Renown Cup Rider over Fences, Open Pony Rider over Crutchley hley, Oxford Fences, Open Hunter Rider over Fences.

A Butson, Inver car gill Invercar cargill gill: In Hand Miniature Horse.

Mounted Clerks rks: Chinna Cottrell, Angie Chaffey, Nicky Glassey, Goldie Conditions and Regulations for Horse and Pony Sections Breastplate numbers, Sports Numbers or ESNZ Identification numbers only at this Show.

No back numbers will be provided.

Exhibitor number listing will be available on the Show website. To be read in conjunction with General Conditions of the Canterbury A&P Association and the Royal Agricultural Society Equestrian Rule Book and Guidelines.

ENTRIES CLOSE FRIDA Y 21 SEPTEMBER 2012 FRIDAY SHOWJUMPING ENTRIES ONL Y CLOSE WEDNESDA Y 24 OCT OBER 2012 ONLY WEDNESDAY OCTOBER TIMET ABLE TIMETABLE Exhibitors must know their class numbers and times by checking the timetable included in the Catalogue in case of class time changes and be ready to enter the ring before their start time.

Classes missed are the exhibitor’s responsibility.

Late exhibitors will be excluded from the class.

If the exhibitor is entered in multiple sections, the exhibitor must decide which class/section to compete in.

No class or championship judging will be held up for delayed competitors.

Entry Fees (Unless otherwise stated): Members $12, All Nonmembers $28 (GST included).

MEMBERSHIP SUBSCRIPTIONS (GST included) Annual Family Membership $95, Annual Individual Membership $55, Annual Junior Exhibitor Membership $30, Corporate & Stud Annual Membership $95.

Refer to application form at back of Schedule.

NB: To claim membership rates on entry fees, all named parties in a partnership or lease must be members, including Junior riders.

PRO TECTIVE HEADGEAR PROTECTIVE A hard hat is generally described as a hunting cap, a bowler, protective headwear, or a safety helmet.

Wearing a hard hat is compulsory for anyone competing on, working in or schooling or riding for any reason a horse at an A&P Show or in any area considered to be for whatever reason a part of the Showground.

It is strongly recommended that all riders particularly those jumping horses wear protective headgear conforming to the current NZ Safety Standard or an equivalent standard and that the headgear be secured by a retention harness.

No penalties will be incurred for those riders wishing to use approved safety helmets in showing classes.

All Pony Riders under 17 years must wear protective headgear, which includes a retaining harness secured to the shell at three points.

Such headgear must be worn with the chinstrap properly adjusted and fastened when in the arenas, the practice area, collecting rings or anywhere else within the Showground.

In Turnout and Equitation Classes the rider has a choice to wear a three point Harness Safety Helmet.

The Helmet is to be covered in black velvet with flesh coloured harness.

Riders opting to wear a safety riding helmet (as described) will be judged on ‘equal terms’ as a rider wearing the traditional bowler hat and lanyard.

Recommended Helmets: Charles Owen Black – H2000 (6.13KB), Charles Owen Black – H2000 (10.6KB).

Dressage competitors please note that under Dressage NZ Rule 480 black or dark blue NZ Safety approved helmets with harness must be worn in all training, warm-ups and competitions.

Top hats and bowler hats may only be worn in competitions at Level 5 (Open Medium) and above, including the final warm-up and presentation.

Note – Level 5 and above riders must wear a NZ Safety approved helmet prior to their final warm-up.

ENTRIES H.1: AGE OF HORSES & PONIES Age is determined as from 1st August.

Yearling – born since 31st July 2011 2 year old – born since 31st July 2010 3 year old – born since 31st July 2009 4 year old – born since 31st July 2008 H.2: RAS General Rule 36 – Ownership & Leases.

All entries must be made in the name of the bona fide owner of the exhibit, and such exhibits must have been the property of the Exhibitor at time of entry.

The Association may require evidence of the date of sale of an exhibit.

A bona fide owner shall include a PARTNERSHIP or LEASE that has been registered with the Royal Agricultural Society prior to closing of entries.

A Lease must be for a term of not less than 6 months and shall commence on receipt of confirmation from the RAS that is has been received.

H.3: The Committee reserves the right to alter conditions, or the order of events, or cancel events, entirely at its own discretion.

If too many entries are received in any Class the Committee may ballot or otherwise reduce the number. Lester. 10 HORSE & PONY SECTION H.4: EQUESTRIAN LEVY: The Royal Agricultural Society of NZ has imposed a levy on each horse and pony entry at the Canterbury A&P Show, which is ations to Classes must be made to the paid at time of entry.

Any alter alterations Secr etar yb y 29 October .

NO EXCEPTIONS ,e xcept No vice upg rading c hanges Secretar etary by October.

EXCEPTIONS, except Novice upgr changes see H.10.

Any class changes/scratchings etc during the Show must be made to the Horse Secretary’s Office, located beside the Main Arena.

REFUNDS OF ENTR Y FEES ENTRY H5: The General Committee of the Canterbury A&P Association reserves the right to recognise the refund of entry fees at a rate of 75% upon submission of a) a receipted entry form, b) a veterinary or doctor’s certificate, and c) a written explanation as to the reason for the request WITHIN SEVEN DAYS following the Show (no refunds will be considered after this period).

The Association’s decision shall be final.

No refunds under $20 will be made except where grading affects the class (this includes boxes and yards).

QUALIFICA TION QUALIFICATION H.6 H.6: Qualification shall be as at 13 November 2012, horses not qualified by this date will have 75% of entry fees refunded.

For Novice classes (see H10 below).

Please refer to HORSE AND PONY QUALIFICATION FORM which must be completed and returned with entries.

QUALIFICA TIONS FOR OPEN RIDDEN SECTION QUALIFICATIONS H.7: All Horses, Cobs, Ridden Standardbreds and Ponies (other than Clydesdale, Harness, In Hand Stock, Leading Rein, First Ridden and Breed Sections) entering at the Canterbury A&P Show must have won either a first, second, or third prize in an Open Conformation Class under saddle (District and Restricted classes excluded) at an A&P Show.

QUALIFICA TIONS FOR OPEN P ACED & MANNERED CLASSES QUALIFICATIONS PACED H.8: All Horses, Cobs, Ridden Standardbreds and Ponies (other than Leading Rein, First Ridden and Breed Sections) must have won a first, second or third prize in an Open Paced and/or Mannered Class at an A&P Show.

NO VICE CLASSES NOVICE H.10: Snaffle bits to be worn in all Novice classes.

Please note that a record of wins will be asked for.

Horse/Pony height and performance cards must be carried.

Failure to do so will result in elimination.

All wins in Novice Sections within each division count and must be recorded.

Should a Novice horse win an open conformation class including Ladies and Gents classes, these wins must also be recorded.

Once a horse has achieved 6 wins in either the conformation classes or paced and mannered classes, this horse is not eligible to return to Novice status should it change Sections at the beginning of a new Show season – excludes Lead Rein & First Ridden.

A Novice is a Horse or Pony which has not won 6 firsts in conformation classes at any A&P Show, at the time of the Show. (Ladies and Gentlemens Hack class wins count as an Open Conformation Class.) Once a Horse or Pony has had 6 wins it is not eligible for Novice Classes.

Number of wins is to be counted at time of Show not time of entry.

If a Novice entry has gained 6 wins by the day of the Show, the competitor must advise the Secretary’s office and may change to an Open class (if qualified) within the Sub-Section, or if no class remains to enter, a refund will be actioned after the Show.

A Novice in Paced and Mannered classes is a Horse or Pony which has not won 6 firsts in Paced and/or Mannered classes at an A&P Show at the time of the Show.

Novice Champions are not eligible for Open Championships unless they have won their Open Class, nor are they eligible for Supreme Award.

Championship award does not count as a win.

Novices may enter Open Classes if qualified.

Novice ponies may be ridden by riders of any age in Novice Classes only but not in Open Section where the stated age applies.

Central Districts of the Royal Agricultural Society collates all A&P Show Results to enable Secretaries to keep a record of all novice wins.

UNITY CUPS H.11: See the special qualifications for the Unity Cups, under that Section’s Conditions.

H.12 H.12: The QUALIFICATION FORM MUST BE FILLED IN AND MUST ACCOMPANY ENTRIES otherwise entries will not be accepted.

This condition will be strictly adhered to and qualification checked.

SUBSTITUTIONS H.13: A Vet Certificate must be produced to the Secretary for any horse or pony being substituted.

The substitution is required to meet qualification stipulations and must be owned by the exhibitor in accordance with Condition H.2.

ELECTRONIC DEVICES H.14: It is an offence for any electronic or audio equipment to be carried on a competitor in the show ring, deemed to be possible of outside assistance to a competitor.

Penalties may include forfeiting all prize money, awards and qualifications and elimination from any further classes at that Show.

DISABLED EXHIBIT ORS EXHIBITORS Those exhibitors requiring an aid for assistance during competition may apply to the Royal Agricultural Society for an identification card.

RAS, PO Box 54, Woodend, telephone 03 313 1004.

FORBIDDEN SUBST ANCES TESTING SUBSTANCES H.15: The use of tranquillisers, stimulants, or any substance which affects the performance of horses or ponies is forbidden.

H.16: Competitors are advised that tests for forbidden substances may be carried out during the Show.

Testing of all animals will be at the owner’s risk and will be carried out under FSJC procedures (Ref.10 of RAS By Laws and Regulations Section 55A.) H.17: Your signature on the entry form, and/or participation in competition, denotes acceptance of these conditions. (Ref.

Rule 89 of RAS Equestrian Competitors and Judges Rule Book).

JUDGING AND PRESENT ATION OF EXHIBITS PRESENTA H.18: Competitors must have their entries ready for judging at the times stated, or they will be liable to disqualification.

H.19: No distinguishing mark of ownership or stud name, with the exception of registered brands, may be attached to the animal exhibited or the handler.

H.20: No competitor, exhibitor or member of their family shall approach a judge with regard to a decision unless they first obtain the permission of the Show Convenor/Manager/Ring Master or Ring Steward the most senior of whom shall carry the decision on the day.

IN HAND HORSES & PONIES H.21: In Led Classes breeding must be shown on the Entry Form.

H.22: Horses must be presented for judging in the required manner.

H.23: For In Hand classes all stock to be led clockwise with the attendant on the near side.

Attendants are requested to be suitably attired when parading horses in the ring.

H.24: An animal may only be entered in one In Hand Section on the same day, with the exception that ponies entered in other Breed Sections may also compete in PBNZ classes if eligible.

One handler per exhibit in In Hand classes.

ST ALLIONS STALLIONS H.25: Stallions when led should be controlled by a colt bit with a single lead, or a chain over the nose attached to a single lead with the exception of miniatures.

Stallions are not to be tied up unattended unless in an appropriate confinement.

It is recommended that stallions be kept in stables or approved suitable yards.

At the time of entry, all stallion owners must either be in possession of, or must purchase at time of entry, a stallion identification badge, which must be displayed at the stable and on the horse at all times while at the show.

Official badges are available from the ESNZ or temporary badges are available at a cost of $2 at time of entry from Canterbury A&P Association.

H.26: In a warm up area a stallion must be accompanied by at least one attendant, in addition to the rider, and the rider and the attendant must wear an identification bib.

These bibs must be worn by the rider up till ring entry this includes in the Marshalling Area, shute etc.

These bibs will be available from the back number office.

Stallion identification badge must also be displayed on the horse, these are available for purchase at time of entry.

SADDLE HORSES & PONIES H.27: No horse or pony under 3 years of age is permitted to be shown under saddle.

H.28: In no case may horses or ponies be ridden outside the designated areas.

H.29: No change of rider will be allowed in any horse or pony classes after once entering the ring for that class, except in exceptional cases when consent of the Judge or Chief Marshall must be obtained.

H.30: A horse or pony being eligible for a Championship must be ridden by the same rider as in the class or classes in which it qualified unless the permission of the Chief Horse Steward has been obtained.

In the case of a rider qualifying more than one pony, a second rider may be found.

H.31: The age of the rider is taken as at November 1 this year.

Riders on open ponies are to be under 17 years of age.

H.32: Judges are directed to award prizes only to Horses which they consider free from hereditary unsoundness.

H.33: Classes where the sex is not specified are open only to Mares, Fillies or Geldings unless otherwise stated.

In all Classes LATE COMERS will not be accepted into the Ring for judging.

HUNTERS ROUND THE RING JUMPING Please note: RTR Hunters must have been placed 1st, 2nd or 3rd in an Open RTR Hunter Jumping Competition at an A&P Show and the Horse and Pony Qualification Form must be completed and sent in with entries.

Horse/ponies competing in the Renown Cup or Canterbury Cup Mr Jinks Trophy (please 11 HORSE & PONY SECTION — Isaac 1 Arena Dressage 8.30 The Common 8.30 on 13 HORSE & PONY SECTION Thursday 15 November 2012 ena Main Ar Arena Ring 1 8.45-10.15 10.30-11.00 1.30-2.30 4.30 on Ring 2&4 Ring 2 7.45-9.30 9.30-11.00 1.30-2.30 2.30-3.00 3.30-4.00 7.45-9.30 9.30-11.00 1.30-2.30 1.30-2.30 4.15-5.30 9.00-11.00 1.30-2.45 Whole Ring 11.00-11.15 11.15-12.45 12.45-1.05 1.05-1.30 2.45-3.00 3.05-3.20 3.30-4.00 Isaac 1 Ar ena Arena Ring 1 11.15-2.00 3.45 on Ring 2 8.45-10.45 Hunts and Hounds Renown Cup Machinery Parade 150th Anniversary Equestrian Display Show Legend Award Presentation Dakins Ambassador of the Year Livestock Parade Ballantynes Pony Six Bar Riding Horse Section Sport Horse Performance Elizabeth Millear Presentations Branston Cup & Elizabeth Millear Knights Cup “Riding” winners from Branston Cup and Elizabeth Millear Novice Group A Pony Nydfa – Turnout Branston Cup Novice Group B Pony Nydfa – Unity Novice Group C Pony Nydfa – Riding Geo Maginess Challenge Cup – winners from Knights Cup and all Nydfa Riding Phases Novice Group D Pony Showjumping Donkey Breed Section followed by Performance Section Mule Breed Section followed by Performance Section Miniature Harness Section followed by Miniature Roadsters Diana Rainey Memorial Rider over 21, Best Pair of Hacks Saddle Hunters – Paced & Mannered – over 163cm Showjumping: Class 2843 1.35m, Class 2847 Young Rider Series Working Hunters Working Pony Hunters Hacks – Paced & Mannered Bethell Salver – Supreme Champion Paced & Mannered Horse Ballantynes Pony Six Bar Ridden Cobs Ladies Side Saddle Saddle Hunters Paced & Mannered – under 163cm Park Hacks Paced & Mannered Ridden Clydesdale Clydesdale Best Decorated & Sledge Classes Clydesdale Harness Classes Friday 16 November 2012 Main Ar ena Arena Ring 1 8.30-11.25 Showjumping: Class 2856 West Acre Farm 2** Pony Grand Prix, Class 2857 Horse 1.25m Speed Championship, Class 2858 Ballantynes Grand Prix Park Hacks followed by Championship Hacks followed by Championship Supreme Champion Saddle Horse Hunter Turnout, Best Type of Hunter Saddle Hunters followed by Championship Supreme Champion Ridden All Breeds Entertainment Ballantynes Canterbury Cup – Open Pony Hunter Hawkesbury Road – Open Hunter 150th Anniversary Equestrian Display Pony Scurry Shetland Grand National Ballantynes Grand Parade Supreme Champion Animal of Show Entertainment Pony Club Games Group A Pony followed by Championship Supreme Champion Pony Group A Pony Paced & Mannered Johnson Salver (Paced & Mannered Pony Championship) Group A Pony In Hand Pony Dry Mare Dry Mare Championship Group A,B,C,D NZ Pony Breeders Classes Finals of NZRPS and Pony Breeders Group B Pony followed by Championship Group B Pony Paced & Mannered Group B Pony In Hand Pony Dry Mare NZ Registered Riding Pony Classes Group C Pony followed by Championship Group C Pony Paced & Mannered Group C Pony In Hand Pony Dry Mare Group D Pony followed by Championship Group D Pony Paced & Mannered Group D Pony In Hand Pony Dry Mare In Hand Appaloosa In Hand Quarter Horse Ridden Appaloosa Leading Rein Pony First Ridden Pony Showjumping Non-Hackney followed by Hackneys Ring 2 Ring 3 8.00-9.15 9.15-11.00 11.00-11.25 8.00-11.00 11.00-11.25 Whole Ring 11.25-11.40 11.45-12.45 12.45-2.30 2.30-2.55 2.55-3.15 3.15-3.30 3.30-3.50 3.50-4.00 4.00-4.20 4.20 Isaac 1 Ar ena Arena Ring 1 8.00-9.30 9.30-9.45 9.45-11.45 Ring 3 Ring 4 Ring 5 11.45-12.15 12.15-12.30 1.00-2.45 Ring 2 8.00-9.30 9.45-11.45 11.45-12.15 1.00-2.45 8.00-9.30 9.45-11.45 11.45-12.15 8.00-9.30 9.45-11.45 11.45-12.15 12.15-1.30 1.30-2.30 2.30 on 8.30-11.00 11.15-1.00 8.30 on — HORSE & PONY SECTION IN HAND GYPSY COB Concessions available to North Island Exhibitors: 50% off entry fees, free camping & ferry concessions.

Southlanders (South of Queenstown): 30% off entry fees and free camping.

Entry fee discount does not include stable/pen fees, ground fees, catalogues etc.

Entry Fees: Members $12, Non-members $28 (GST included).

Exhibitors must be current financial members of the New Zealand Gypsy Cob Association and horses registered with the same.

Exhibitors must check timetable in Catalogue for time changes and be ready to enter ring before their start time. Ridden Appaloosa Entry Fees: Members $12, Non-members $28 (GST included).

Horses must be registered with the ApHANZ, and Registration Number stated on entry form. Arena Main Ar ena Wednesday 10.00-11.15am Ring 5 Class 2432 Purebred Adult, four years and over Class 2433 Purebred Youngstock, three years and under Champion Purebred In Hand Gypsy Cob.

Judged from the winners of classes 2432 and 2433. 2nd placegetters to standby.

Yal Stud Troph y.

Champion receives Gypsy Ro Royal rophy Reserve Champion Purebred In Hand Gypsy Cob Class 2438 Partbred, 2 years and over Class 2439 Partbred, foal or yearling Champion Partbred In Hand Gypsy Cob. 2nd placegetters to standby.

Champion receives the Westfield Stud Troph y.

Rophy Reserve Champion Partbred In Hand Gypsy Cob Supreme Champion In Hand Gypsy Cob.

Judged from Champion Purebred and Champion Partbred.

Class 2447 Best Paced and Mannered purebred Class 2448 Best Paced and Mannered partbred Class 2449 Best Broken Coloured purebred or partbred Class 2450 Best Solid Coloured purebred or partbred Arena follow Isaac 1 Ar ena Friday Ring 4 to follo w In Hand Quarter Horse Class 1772 Best Presented English Horse & Rider Class 1773 Best English Rider on the Flat Class 1775 English Hack Class 1776 English Paced and Mannered Champion Ridden Appaloosa.

To be judged from all first place getters in Ridden Appaloosa Classes.

Bothwell Family Perpetual Troph y for Champion English Horse rophy from Classes 1775 and 1776.

Reserve Champion Ridden Appaloosa IN HAND QUARTER HORSE Concessions available to North Island Exhibitors: 50% off entry fees, free camping & ferry concessions.

Southlanders (South of Queenstown): 30% off entry fees & free camping.

Entry fee discount does not include stable/ pen fees, ground fees, catalogues etc.

Entry Fees: Members $12, Non-members $28 (GST included).

Exhibitors must check timetable in Catalogue for time changes and be ready to enter ring before their start time.

Age is determined as from 1st August (Refer Horse Conditions H.1).

Entries in this Section are not eligible to enter other In Hand Sections.

These classes open only to Registered Quarter Horses.

Registration or Progeny Recording Number to be stated on entry form.

Please see back of catalogue for breeding details. APPALOOSA SECTION In Hand Appaloosa Entry Fees: Members $12, Non-members $28 (GST included).

Age is determined as from 1st August (Refer Horse Conditions H.1).

Entries in this Section not eligible for other In Hand Sections.

Horses must be registered with the ApHANZ (owners must be financial members), and y & Districts Registration Number stated on entry form.

The Canterbur Canterbury Regional Appaloosa Club donate the Champion, Reserve and Supreme ribbons.

Please see back of catalogue for breeding details. Arena Isaac 1 Ar ena Friday 1.30-2.30pm Ring 4 Class 1700 Best Presented Quarter Horse and Handler Class 1706 Registered Stallion or Gelding, 3 years and over Class 1708 Registered Colt or Gelding, 2 years and under Champion Quarter Horse Stallion or Gelding Reserve Champion Quarter Horse Stallion or Gelding Class 1711 Registered Mare, 3 years and over Class 1712 Registered Filly, 2 years and under Champion Quarter Horse Mare or Filly Reserve Champion Quarter Horse Mare or Filly Supreme Champion Quarter Horse NOVICE HORSE & PONY SECTION Novice Saddle Hunters Entry Fees: Members $12, Non-members $28 (GST included).

Refer Horse & Pony Conditions H.10.

RAS horse height certificate or Horse/Pony Identification and performance cards must be carried.

Failure to do so will result in elimination.

Exhibititors must check timetable in Catalogue for time changes and be ready to enter ring before their start time.

Saddle Hunters not eligible to enter Hack, Park Hack or Riding Horse Sections.

Championship judging – refer to Condition H.60.

Hunters shown under saddle should have substance, be active and well mannered with strong easy paces.

The horse must be capable of carrying weight over long distances and varied country.

Hunters in this section will not be required to jump but must gallop in workout if asked.

Snaffle bits must be worn.

Dakins Group offer a Feed Bin to Novice Champion. Arena Isaac 1 Ar ena Friday 12.15-1.30pm Ring 4 Class 1730 Best Presented Appaloosa and Handler Class 1734 Appaloosa Stallion, 3 years and over Class 1736 Appaloosa Colt, 2 years and under Class 1744 Appaloosa Mare, 3 years and over Class 1746 Appaloosa Filly, 2 years and under Class 1752 Appaloosa Gelding, 3 years and over Class 1754 Appaloosa Gelding, 2 years and under Champion Appaloosa Stallion Reserve Champion Appaloosa Stallion Champion Appaloosa Mare Reserve Champion Appaloosa Mare Champion Appaloosa Gelding Reserve Champion Appaloosa Gelding y & Districts Canterbury Supreme Champion Appaloosa.

Canterbur y Regional Appaloosa Club Perpetual Troph rophy don Class 1768 Most Colourful Appaloosa at Halter Marilyn & Gor Gordon y for the first placegetter.

Taylor Perpetual Troph rophy Arena Main Ar ena Wednesday 3.45pm on Ring 1 Class 2880 Novice Saddle Hunter over 148cm and not over 163cm not to have won 6 firsts.

Class 2882 Novice Saddle Hunter over 163cm, not to have won 6 firsts.

Champion Novice Saddle Hunter Reserve Champion Novice Saddle Hunter 22 Refer to page 4&5 for HORSE & PONY SECTION Class 2910 Class 2912 Novice Paced & Mannered Saddle Hunter, over 148cm and not over 163cm, not to have won 6 firsts.

Novice Paced & Mannered Saddle Hunter, over 163cm.

Not to have won 6 firsts.

Read more about Quarter Horse : Section Convenors Alpaca Anne Rogers 03 312 8151 Dog Trial….:

Equestrian Products – Guardian Horse Bedding, Equiderma Skin Products, Equilinn Sports Bra

Other Sources:

  • Horse (zodiac) – Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  • My Horse for iPhone, iPod touch, and iPad on the iTunes App Store
  • Horse and Pony News Online Edition
  • Equestrian Products – Guardian Horse Bedding, Equiderma Skin Products, Equilinn Sports Bra, Learn more about Bracelet charm – horse [fits Pandora bracelet] – Jewellery – Gifts Horses-store.com HERE:

    Horses-Store.com and Quarter Horse : Section Convenors Alpaca Anne Rogers 03 312 8151 Dog Trial….
    Horses-Store.com - Quarter Horse : Section Convenors Alpaca Anne Rogers 03 312 8151 Dog Trial….
    Horses-Store.com and Quarter Horse : Section Convenors Alpaca Anne Rogers 03 312 8151 Dog Trial….
    Horses-Store.com - Quarter Horse : Section Convenors Alpaca Anne Rogers 03 312 8151 Dog Trial….