Saddle Horse : Section Convenors Alpaca Anne Rogers 03 312 8151 Dog Trial….

posted in: Uncategorized | 0

Bracelet charm - cowboy hat [fits Pandora bracelet] - Jewellery - Gifts Horses-store.comSaddle Horse : Section Convenors Alpaca Anne Rogers 03 312 8151 Dog Trial….

Horse Exhibitors (no stables) Livestock Exhibitors Llama Exhibitors Long Term Parking Stable Unloading Stable Day Parking Vintage Machinery Exhibitors Due to the work being undertaken on the construction of the Christchurch Southern Motorway there will be changes to exhibitor parking for this year’s Canterbury A&P Show.

Please thoroughly read the instructions on your parking pass to ensure that you do not encounter problems when entering the Showgrounds.

You will also be sent travel directions depending on which entrance you will be using.

Parking Passes and travel directions will be sent with your Show tickets in October.

It is recommended that you allow additional time to enter the Showgrounds.

Please take the time to read the information below to familiarise yourself with the revised layout.

These instructions are for accessing the Showgrounds before, during and after the 2012 Canterbury A&P Show.

A – Alpaca Exhibitors Exhibitors will enter the Showgrounds through the CURLETTS 1 ENTRANCE and follow the internal road to the right to access the Alpaca parking area.

It is recommended that exhibitors unload/load at the Livestock Pavilion and then park in the designated Alpaca parking area.

During Show hours (8am – 5.30pm, Wed 14 Fri 16 November) exhibitors will be restricted to using the one way internal slip road that runs behind the Carnival Area to reach the Livestock Pavilion.

It is recommended that during these hours, exhibitors park in the Alpaca parking area and lead their Alpacas up to the Livestock Pavilion.

If you are also leaving during Show hours, you must exit via the CURLETTS EXIT located at the far end of the Livestock Pavilion.

Please note that there is no right turn into the Showgrounds from Curletts Road 9am to 3pm on Showday (Friday 16 November).

CH & CL – Campers For those exhibitors who have booked a camping site, you will enter the Showgrounds through the assigned entrance as per below.

There will be internal access to the camping area from your designed parking/unloading area.

CY – Clydesdale Exhibitors Exhibitors will enter the Showgrounds through the CURLETTS 1 ENTRANCE and follow the internal road to the left around the perimeter fencing, past the Dog Trials, to the Clydesdale parking area.

This is the same parking area that was used in 2011.

Please note that all exhibitors must be parked within the fenced off area to the side of the Clydesdale Display by 8am daily (during the Show).

You will also use the CURLETTS 1 ENTRANCE to exit the Showgrounds.

Please note that there is no right turn into the Showgrounds from Curletts Road 9am to 3pm on Showday (Friday 16 November).

D – Dog Trial Exhibitors Exhibitors will enter the Showgrounds through the CURLETTS 1 ENTRANCE and follow the internal road to the left around the perimeter fencing to the Dog Trial parking area, as per last year.

Please note that all Dog Trial exhibitors must be parked within the fenced off area to the side of the Dog Trials Lawn.

You will also use the CURLETTS 1 ENTRANCE to exit the Showgrounds.

Please note that there is no right turn into the Showgrounds from Curletts Road 9am to 3pm on Showday (Friday 16 November).

DM – Donkeys, Mules, Hackney & Harness You will enter the Showgrounds through the MCMAHON DRIVE ENTRANCE ENTRANCE, which can be accessed from either Wigram Road or Halswell Road (via Aidanfield Drive).

You will then use an internal slip road that will take you to the Isaac Arenas – for parking in Isaac 2 Arena.

This is the same parking area that was used in 2011.

LT – Long Term Parking Livestock exhibitors who enter the Showgrounds through the CURLETTS 1 ENTRANCE can use the Long Term Parking area for stock trucks, trailers and vehicles.

If unloading at your designated area you will need to be in the Long Term Parking area before the Show starts each day (8am, Wed 14 – Fri 16 November).

You will be able to exit the Long Term Parking area during Show hours, using the one way internal slip road that runs behind the Carnival Area.

You will then exit via the CURLETTS EXIT located at the far end of the Livestock Pavilion. S & SP – Horse Exhibitors – STABLES/YARDS BOOKED For those horse exhibitors who have booked a stable or yard, you will enter the Showgrounds through the CURLETTS 1 ENTRANCE and follow the internal road to the right.

You will then use a one way internal slip road that runs behind the Carnival Area.

The slip road will take you to the area behind the Livestock Pavilion and then to the Stables for unloading only.

For those exhibitors who have booked a camping site, you will be able to access the existing horse camping area from here.

There is no parking at the Stables.

For those exhibitors who are on site for the day there will be access to the Stable Day Parking area which is situated on the embankment to the side of the Stables.

You will then exit via the CURLETTS EXIT located at the far end of the Livestock Pavilion.

The Curletts 1 Entrance and Curletts Exit will be operational during the Show.

Please note that there is no right turn into the Showgrounds from Curletts Road 9am to 3pm on Showday (Friday 16 November).

H – Horse Exhibitors – STABLES/YARDS NOT BOOKED For those horse exhibitors who have not booked a stable, yard or camping site, you will enter the Showgrounds through the MCMAHON DRIVE ENTRANCE ENTRANCE, which can be accessed from either Wigram Road or Halswell Road (via Aidanfield Drive).

You will then use an internal slip road that will take you to the Horse Exhibitor parking area behind Isaac 1 Arena.

This is the same parking area that was used in 2011.

There is pedestrian/horse access to the Isaac Arenas and through to The Common and Main Arena.

Please note that there is no vehicular access through the Isaac Arenas.

L – Livestock Exhibitors (Cattle, Goat, Pig, Poultry, Sheep, Shearing) Exhibitors will enter the Showgrounds through the CURLETTS 1 ENTRANCE and follow the internal road to the right.

You will then use a one way internal slip road that runs behind the Carnival Area.

The slip road will take you to the area behind the Livestock Pavilion for unloading and parking.

For those exhibitors who have booked a camping site, you will be able to access the existing camping area from here.

You will then exit via the CURLETTS EXIT located at the far end of the Livestock Pavilion.

The Curletts 1 Entrance and Curletts Exit will be operational during the Show, however vehicles are not permitted on all other internal roads during Show hours (8am – 5.30pm, Wed 14 – Fri 16 November).

Exhibitors who are still on site on Showday (Friday 16 November) are advised to not start packing up until after the Show has closed at 5.30pm.

Please note that there is no right turn into the Showgrounds from Curletts Road 9am to 3pm on Showday (Friday 16 November).

Please also see notes on Long Term Parking.

LA – Llama Exhibitors and VM – Vintage Machinery Exhibitors Exhibitors will enter the Showgrounds through the CURLETTS 1 ENTRANCE and follow the internal road to the right.

You can then use the internal road down to you designated area.

You will also use the CURLETTS 1 ENTRANCE to exit the Showgrounds.

During the Show (Wed 14 – Fri 16 November), exhibitors will only be able to access the internal roads before 8am and after 5.30pm daily.

At all other times during the Show you will have to use the Trade Exhibitors Parking area, as indicated on your parking pass.

Please note that there is no right turn into the Showgrounds from Curletts Road 9am to 3pm on Showday (Friday 16 November).

FOR MORE INFORMATION If you would like to discuss the new Showgrounds layout please contact the Show Office (03 343 3033) or speak with your Section Convenor.

Section Convenors Alpaca – Anne Rogers 03 312 8151 Dog Trial – Bryce Murray 03 314 3505 Goat – Boer – Terry Windle 03 329 5950 Horse – Nicky Hutchinson 03 325 1045 Pig – Gavin McGiffert 03 312 9018 Sheep – Tom Burrows 03 312 5982 Vintage Machinery – Donald Wright 03 318 3706 Cattle – Warwick James 03 318 2352 Goat – Angora – Chris Sundstrum 03 312 0415 Goat – Dairy – Neryda Macnab 03 324 2285 Llama – Robyn Robinson 03 329 9494 Poultry – Doug Bain 03 325 4196 Shearing – Kelvyn Scott 03 312 5613 Wool – Tim Black 03 688 7606 5 Table of Contents Entry Closing Dates Showgrounds Layout Contents Completion of Entry Forms, General Conditions Supr eme Champion Animal of Sho w Supreme Show Horse & Pony Section Equestrian Timetable In Hand Horse Section In Hand All Breeds Supreme Award In Hand Horse & Ridden Stallions In Hand Warmbloods Ridden Warmbloods In Hand Morgan Horse In Hand & Ridden Andalusian Horse In Hand Pony In Hand Connemara & In Hand Welsh Pony Welsh Pony & Cob Ridden In Hand Friesian Horse & Ridden Friesian Horse In Hand Shetland Pony & Ridden Shetland Pony Miniature Horse Section Standardbred Horse Section Clydesdale Section Arabian Section Pinto Section In Hand Gypsy Cob & Appaloosa Section In Hand Quarter Horse Novice Horse & Pony Section Hunter Section Renown Challenge Cup Hawkesbury Road Open Hunter Ballantyne Canterbury Cup Open Pony Hunter Pony Hunter Championship Dressage Section Diana Rainey Memorial Section Unity Cups Section Nydfa Memorial Challenge Cup (Senior) Nydfa Challenge Cup (Intermediate) Nydfa Perpetual Challenge Cup (Junior) Branston Cup Elizabeth Millear Cup Unity Riding Challenge Cups Saddle Cobs, Ladies Side Saddle Section Donkey & Mule Section Sport Horse Performance Best Pair & Rider Classes Paced & Mannered Hack Section Supreme Paced & Mannered Saddle Horse Saddle Horse Open Section Supreme Champion Saddle Horse Supreme Champion Ridden All Breeds Saddle Pony Open Section Pony Breeders of NZ Ridden Classes NZ Riding Pony Society Leading Rein Pony First Ridden Ponies Hackney & Harness Section Showjumping Section 1 4 6 7 9 10 13 15 15 15 15 16 16 16 16 17 18 18 18 19 19 20 20 21 22 22 22 24 24 24 25 25 25 26 26 27 27 27 27 27 28 28 28 29 29 30 30 30 31 31 31 33 34 34 34 35 36 Cattle Section Beef Cattle Angus, Beef Shorthorn Belgian Blue Blonde d’Aquitaine, Charolais, Dexter Galloway, Gelbvieh, Hereford Highland, Limousin, Lowline, Maine Anjou Murray Grey, Piedmontese, Pinzgauer, Red Poll Romagnola, Simmental, South Devon Santa Gertrudis, Welsh Black, Beef Interbreeds ANZ Beef All Breeds Dairy Cattle Holstein Friesian Holstein Friesian Special Award Classes Milking Shorthorn Ayrshire Jersey Brown Swiss Guernsey Dairy All Breeds Market Milk Cow Canterbury Youth Show Canterbury A&P Junior Beef Youth Show Alpaca Section Llama Section Pig Section Sheep Section Sheep Interbreed/Champion/Group Awards Canterbury Youth Sheep Show, NZ Youth Judging Champs Sheep All Breeds Merino Sections Poll Merino Halfbred, Corriedale Border Leicester English Leicester, Lincoln, Romney, Cheviot Perendale, Borderdale, Southdown, South Suffolk Suffolk, Oxford, Dorset Down Hampshire, Ryeland, Dorset Horn Poll Dorset, Texel, Dorper East Friesian, Shropshire ed Sheep Section Blac k & Colour Coloured Black Mint Lamb Competition Other Sections Wool Section Goat Section Vintage Machinery Section More FM Trade Exhibitor of the Year Shearing & Woolhandling Section Dog Trial Section Poultry Section Dakins Ambassador of the Year ENTR Y FORMS ENTRY Exhibitor Concessions 37 39 39 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 45 46 46 46 47 47 48 48 48 49 49 50 51 52 56 58 59 60 60 60 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 69 70 71 71 72 74 74 75 75 76 77 79 Inside Back Cover All Entr y For ms ar e also a vailable to do wnload on the Entry Forms are av download Sho w website – www .thesho w.co .nz Show www.thesho .theshow .co.nz 6 Completion of Entry Forms ENTR Y FORMS ENTRY 1.

All entry forms must be signed and entry fees calculated correctly for entries to be accepted. 2.

Entry forms received that have not been signed, or in which entry fees have been calculated incorrectly, will be returned immediately for correction.

This requirement will apply to all Exhibitors, including Members of the Association that have not as yet paid their annual subscription but who have calculated entry fees using the discount available to financial Members. 3.

LATE ENTRIES WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED MEMBERSHIP 4.

Exhibitors aged 18 years and over must be Members of the Canterbury A&P Association in their own name if Members discounted entry fees are to be claimed. 5.

New Members – discounted membership Entry Fees are available to financial Members of the Canterbury A&P Association.

The Association’s membership form may be completed and forwarded with payment and entries with membership discounted entry fees able to be used for the named Member.

A membership application is at the back of this Schedule.

MEMBERSHIP SUBSCRIPTIONS (GST included) 6.

Annual Family Membership $95, Annual Individual Membership $55, Annual Stud Membership $95, Annual Corporate Membership $95, Annual Junior Exhibitor Membership $30.

Stud and Corporate Members reduced entry fees apply only for the name membership is under.

RECEIPT OF ENTRIES 7.

Receipt of Entries – A receipt showing all details of your entries, horseboxes, subscription etc will be returned to you following data processing.

Your entry form will NOT be returned to you. 8.

Responsibility – It will be your responsibility, the Exhibitor, to check the details on the receipt of entries carefully and ensure that all details are correct.

Any alterations to classes must be made to the Secretary by 29 October in writing (by post, fax or email).

NO EXCEPTIONS – except Novice upgrading changes – see H.10.

REMINDER 9.

Remember – If your entry form is not signed, or is illegible, or the required certificates are missing, or the correct monies are not attached, your ENTRY MAY NOT BE ACCEPTED.

JUDGING TIMES 10.

All judging times should be confirmed in the Catalogue.

ACCOMMODA TION ACCOMMODATION 11.

Unpowered sites for self-contained caravans are available at Canterbury Agricultural Park at $40/site for Show Week.

Exhibitors using floats in float park for overnight camping must pay $40 for Show Week.

All horse trucks are to remain in horse float parking area.

Showers and toilets will be provided there.

Camping tickets must be displayed in vehicle window at all times.

Applications for sites are to be made through the Show Office, telephone 03 343 3033.

An application form is at the back of this Schedule.

Exhibitors found staying overnight at the Showgrounds who have not prepaid their fee and displayed a camping ticket will be charged $100.

Please note NO DOGS permitted on Showgrounds unless competing.

Exhibitor Entry Forms and Canterbury A&P Membership Application Forms are located at the back of the Schedule. General Conditions of the Canterbury Agricultural & Pastoral Association To be read in conjunction with Section Conditions and with the Rules and By-Laws of the Royal Agricultural Society of New Zealand.

PRIV ACY ACT PRIVACY The Association holds records of names and addresses of all Members and Exhibitors and may publish these for the purposes of Show media reports or promotional purposes at the Association’s discretion.

The Association may take photographs and video images of Members, Exhibitors, exhibits (including livestock) and the employees, agents and assistants of any Exhibitor and use this information for reporting or promotional purposes in any media, at the Association’s discretion.

IMPOR TANT HEAL TH & SAFETY INFORMA IMPORT HEALTH INFORMATION EXHIBITORS TION FOR EXHIBIT ORS AND COMPETIT ORS COMPETITORS All Exhibitors agree to comply with the Terms of the Health & Safety Act 1992 and its subsequent amendments.

The Canterbury A&P Association hereby states that it will accept no responsibility in any claim from any person resulting from non-compliance with the Act.

Livestock Exhibitors and Competitors must follow the instructions of Marshals and Officials.

Exhibitors and competitors are responsible for ensuring animals are kept in control at all times.

The Canterbury A&P Association reserves the right to order immediate removal from the Showgrounds of any animal it considers dangerous, unruly or unmanageable.

Livestock Exhibitors must ensure that they keep walkways clear and no dangerous equipment or chemicals are accessible to the public.

There is to be NO SMOKING in the Horseboxes, Cattle Marquee or Livestock Pavilion.

Any person found smoking within these areas will be fined $500.

Livestock and Machinery Exhibitors are reminded that no exhibits shall be removed from the Showground until after 5.30pm.

Protective Headgear Headgear: Wearing a hard hat is compulsory for anyone competing on, working in or schooling or riding for any reason a horse within the Showgrounds.

First Aid Aid: First aid stations are located by the Main Arena, Show Office and the Isaac Arena.

Please familiarise yourself with the Showgrounds site map.

Accidents must be reported to your Section Office or the Show Office.

SMOKING Smoking is prohibited in all Livestock Pavilions, Marquees and Horseboxes.

The Canterbury A&P Committee reserves the right to impose a fine of $500 on any person found smoking within these areas.

ENTRIES 1.

Entries must be made on the official entry forms accompanied by total entry fees payable and be in the hands of the Show Secretary on or before the closing dates advertised in the Schedule. 2.

All entries must be made in the name of the bona-fide owner of the exhibits hereinafter called the Exhibitor, and such exhibits must have been the property of the Exhibitor at the time of entry.

Registered Lessees of animals are permitted to enter under their own name. 3.

Exhibitors must state as accurately as possible at the time of entry the date of birth of all stock in classes where the age is required. 4.

Times by which exhibits are required to be in their allotted places on the Showgrounds ready for judging are detailed at the head of each Section. 5.

Exhibitors must provide sufficient attendants to take charge of each entry of Cattle, Horse, and Sheep entered in Breeder’s Groups, and lead them into the Show Ring when required.

Exhibitors failing to comply with this regulation will be liable to forfeit their prizes at the discretion of the Canterbury A&P Committee. 6.

No animal from a herd or farm under movement control for TB or Brucellosis or distance control place notice, and cattle awaiting a comparative cervical test result, and any replacement stock associated with such animals shall be exhibited at the Canterbury A&P Show. 7.

The Canterbury A&P Association shall not be responsible for any loss or damage caused (inter alia) through disease or infection however arising.

Each Exhibitor shall have deemed to have guaranteed to the Canterbury A&P Association and have given warranty that each exhibit entered and brought to the Showgrounds is free of any contagious or infectious disease. 7 8.

Machinery Exhibitors are reminded that compliance with the terms of the Health & Safety in Employment Act 1992 and its subsequent amendments is the responsibility of the Exhibitor and that the Canterbury A&P Association hereby states that it will accept no responsibility in any claim from any person resulting from non-compliance with the Act. 9.

Exhibitors of machinery and mechanical equipment of any description must ensure that it is fully guarded so as to be incapable of injuring spectators or Exhibitors while on display.

Tractors and other machinery demonstrated at work must be attended by a member of the Exhibitor’s staff while working, and must be efficiently immobilised when not working.

Exhibits which are considered by the Canterbury A&P Committee to be dangerous, to be excessively noisy, or undesirable in any other way, may be immobilised at the discretion of the Canterbury A&P Committee. 10.

Machinery Exhibitors are reminded that no machinery or displays shall be removed from the Showgrounds until after 5.30pm on the last day of the Show.

Failure to comply with this condition automatically disqualifies the offender from future Shows. 11.

Entry fee, ferry and camping concessions for North and Southland exhibitors only apply at time of entry.

No refunds after the Show. 12.

Pen fees are to cover the cost of straw removal and disposal after completion of the Show.

RIGHTS OF THE CANTERBUR CANTERBURY Y A&P COMMITTEE 13.

The Canterbury A&P Committee reserves the right to refuse or cancel any entry without adducing any reason for so doing and reserves the right to make any alteration to the Show timetable, or withdraw any event as may be deemed desirable.

Any unruly or dangerous animal or exhibit may be required to leave the Showgrounds.

PRO TESTS PROTESTS 14.

All protests must be in writing, and may be lodged with the President of the Canterbury A&P Association within ONE HOUR from the completion of the class judged together with a deposit of $50 which shall be returned should the protest be sustained.

Should the protest be lodged before the Judges proceed to their duties, the onus of proof will rest with the Exhibitor; if after that, the onus of proof will be with the party protesting.

No protest will be received later than one hour after the prize tickets are affixed.

The Canterbury A&P Committee, or not less than five members thereof, will decide all protests as soon as practicable, and there shall be no appeal from their decision.

CAT CA TALOGUE 15.

When an animal has been duly entered and catalogued in any class, the substitution of another animal will not be permitted without the consent of the Canterbury A&P Committee.

Please see relevant section conditions for any replacement animal.

Exhibits competing in the Family and Group Classes are also eligible for other classes. 16.

No animals, excepting those entered in the Catalogue or as part of a Trade Display, will be allowed on the Showgrounds.

PRIZES , PRIZE MONEY , SPONSORSHIPS PRIZES, MONEY, 17.

In the event of there being no competition (ie one exhibit) in any Class, no prize will be given unless the Judge certifies to particular merit. 18.

Judges of Stock, in arriving at their decision, are requested not to give undue weight to high condition, but to award the prizes to the animals in each Class which they consider best represent the particular breed or description intended to be encouraged.

The Judges are requested to pass over all animals whose want of condition betokens weakness of constitution, however great their merit may be in other respects. 19.

In each class of Livestock cash prizes are offered, but Judges are requested not to award them if the exhibits are not up to standard.

The award cards will be affixed as soon as possible after the judging has been completed in each section. 20.

In all cases where two or three prizes have been awarded the Judges are requested to ‘very highly commend’ any of the other exhibits worthy of this distinction. 21.

Any dispute arising out of the allotment of the Private Prizes may be settled by the Canterbury A&P Committee at their next meeting after the Show, and their decision shall be final. 22.

All Horse prize money will be paid at the Show (in cash under $100 and by cheque over $100).

All Cattle prize money will be paid by cheque after the Show except Canterbury Youth Show classes.

Prize money for — Isaac 1 Arena Dressage 8.30 The Common 8.30 on 13 HORSE & PONY SECTION Thursday 15 November 2012 ena Main Ar Arena Ring 1 8.45-10.15 10.30-11.00 1.30-2.30 4.30 on Ring 2&4 Ring 2 7.45-9.30 9.30-11.00 1.30-2.30 2.30-3.00 3.30-4.00 7.45-9.30 9.30-11.00 1.30-2.30 1.30-2.30 4.15-5.30 9.00-11.00 1.30-2.45 Whole Ring 11.00-11.15 11.15-12.45 12.45-1.05 1.05-1.30 2.45-3.00 3.05-3.20 3.30-4.00 Isaac 1 Ar ena Arena Ring 1 11.15-2.00 3.45 on Ring 2 8.45-10.45 Hunts and Hounds Renown Cup Machinery Parade 150th Anniversary Equestrian Display Show Legend Award Presentation Dakins Ambassador of the Year Livestock Parade Ballantynes Pony Six Bar Riding Horse Section Sport Horse Performance Elizabeth Millear Presentations Branston Cup & Elizabeth Millear Knights Cup “Riding” winners from Branston Cup and Elizabeth Millear Novice Group A Pony Nydfa – Turnout Branston Cup Novice Group B Pony Nydfa – Unity Novice Group C Pony Nydfa – Riding Geo Maginess Challenge Cup – winners from Knights Cup and all Nydfa Riding Phases Novice Group D Pony Showjumping Donkey Breed Section followed by Performance Section Mule Breed Section followed by Performance Section Miniature Harness Section followed by Miniature Roadsters Diana Rainey Memorial Rider over 21, Best Pair of Hacks Saddle Hunters – Paced & Mannered – over 163cm Showjumping: Class 2843 1.35m, Class 2847 Young Rider Series Working Hunters Working Pony Hunters Hacks – Paced & Mannered Bethell Salver – Supreme Champion Paced & Mannered Horse Ballantynes Pony Six Bar Ridden Cobs Ladies Side Saddle Saddle Hunters Paced & Mannered – under 163cm Park Hacks Paced & Mannered Ridden Clydesdale Clydesdale Best Decorated & Sledge Classes Clydesdale Harness Classes Friday 16 November 2012 Main Ar ena Arena Ring 1 8.30-11.25 Showjumping: Class 2856 West Acre Farm 2** Pony Grand Prix, Class 2857 Horse 1.25m Speed Championship, Class 2858 Ballantynes Grand Prix Park Hacks followed by Championship Hacks followed by Championship Supreme Champion Saddle Horse Hunter Turnout, Best Type of Hunter Saddle Hunters followed by Championship Supreme Champion Ridden All Breeds Entertainment Ballantynes Canterbury Cup – Open Pony Hunter Hawkesbury Road – Open Hunter 150th Anniversary Equestrian Display Pony Scurry Shetland Grand National Ballantynes Grand Parade Supreme Champion Animal of Show Entertainment Pony Club Games Group A Pony followed by Championship Supreme Champion Pony Group A Pony Paced & Mannered Johnson Salver (Paced & Mannered Pony Championship) Group A Pony In Hand Pony Dry Mare Dry Mare Championship Group A,B,C,D NZ Pony Breeders Classes Finals of NZRPS and Pony Breeders Group B Pony followed by Championship Group B Pony Paced & Mannered Group B Pony In Hand Pony Dry Mare NZ Registered Riding Pony Classes Group C Pony followed by Championship Group C Pony Paced & Mannered Group C Pony In Hand Pony Dry Mare Group D Pony followed by Championship Group D Pony Paced & Mannered Group D Pony In Hand Pony Dry Mare In Hand Appaloosa In Hand Quarter Horse Ridden Appaloosa Leading Rein Pony First Ridden Pony Showjumping Non-Hackney followed by Hackneys Ring 2 Ring 3 8.00-9.15 9.15-11.00 11.00-11.25 8.00-11.00 11.00-11.25 Whole Ring 11.25-11.40 11.45-12.45 12.45-2.30 2.30-2.55 2.55-3.15 3.15-3.30 3.30-3.50 3.50-4.00 4.00-4.20 4.20 Isaac 1 Ar ena Arena Ring 1 8.00-9.30 9.30-9.45 9.45-11.45 Ring 3 Ring 4 Ring 5 11.45-12.15 12.15-12.30 1.00-2.45 Ring 2 8.00-9.30 9.45-11.45 11.45-12.15 1.00-2.45 8.00-9.30 9.45-11.45 11.45-12.15 8.00-9.30 9.45-11.45 11.45-12.15 12.15-1.30 1.30-2.30 2.30 on 8.30-11.00 11.15-1.00 8.30 on — new Showgrounds Layout. Arena Dressage Isaac 1 Ar ena Wednesday 8.30am – All Dr essage Class 2138 Level 1 Pony Test 1.3 (Arena 1).

EF: $12, PM: $20, $15, $12, $10 Class 2139 Level 1 Pony Test 1.4 (Arena 2).

EF: $12, PM: $20, $15, $12, $10 Class 2140 Level 1 Horse Test 1.3 (Arena 3).

EF: $12, PM: $25, $20, esh offer $25 feed voucher to winner $15, $10.

Fiber Fr Fresh of this class.

Class 2141 Level 1 Horse Test 1.4 (Arena 4).

EF: $12, PM: $25, $20, esh offer $25 feed voucher to winner $15, $10.

Fiber Fr Fresh of this class.

Hanley Supplements sponsor 7kg bag of Total Body Building Formula for horses & ponies.

Class 2142 Level 2 Pony Test 2.2 (Arena 1).

EF: $12, PM: $25, $15, esh offer $25 feed voucher to winner Fresh $12, $10.

Fiber Fr of this class.

Class 2143 Level 2 Pony Test 2.3 (Arena 2).

EF: $12, PM: $25, $15, esh offer $25 feed voucher to winner $12, $10.

Fiber Fr Fresh of this class.

Class 2144 Level 2 Horse Test 2.3 (Arena 4).

EF: $12, PM: $30, $20, esh offer $25 feed voucher to winner Fresh $15, $10.

Fiber Fr of this class.

Hanley Supplements sponsor 7kg bag of Total Body Building Formula for horses & ponies.

Class 2145 Level 2 Horse Test 2.4 (Arena 3).

EF: $12, PM: $30, $20, esh offer $25 feed voucher to winner $15, $10.

Fiber Fr Fresh of this class.

The Kate Cup Class 2146 Level 3 Horse Test 3.1 (Arena 1) (The Cup).

EF: $14, PM: $35, $25, $20, $10 Sharon Smith Memorial Cup Class 2148 Level 3 Horse Test 3.4 (Sharon Cup) (Arena 2).

EF: $14, PM: $35, $25, $20, $10 Class 2150 Level 4 Test 4.2 (Arena 2).

EF: $14, PM: $40, $30, $20, $10 Class 2152 Level 4 Test 4.5.

EF: $16, PM: $40, $30, $20, $10 Class 2154 Level 5 Test 5.2 (Arena 1).

EF: $16, PM: $45, $35, $20, $10 Class 2156 Level 5 Test 5.5 (Arena 2).

EF: $16, PM: $45, $35, $20, $10 Flush Memorial Troph y) (Arena 1).

EF: Class 2158 Level 6 Test 6.2 (Flush rophy $16, PM: $50, $40, $25, $15 Charles Mear es Class 2160 Level 6 Prix St.

Georges (2009) (F.E.I.) (Charles Meares Memorial Memorial) (Arena 2).

EF: $16, PM: $50, $40, $25, $20 Class 2161 Level 7 Test 7.1.

EF: $17, PM: $50, $40, $25, $20 Hano varian Society Sash to top placed Hanovarian in Hanov 25 Dressage Section HORSE & PONY SECTION DIANA RAINEY MEMORIAL SECTION D Rainey Memorial Equestrienne Trophy es Riding Wear Sponsored by Moor Moores ear. .

Entry Fees: Members $12, Nonmembers $28 (GST included).

Exhibitors must check timetable in catalogue for time changes and be ready to enter ring before their start time.

To be judged on Conformation and Soundness (50), Manners and Paces (40), Saddlery (20), Rider Turnout (20), Riding Ability (50), General Appearance (20) – Total 200 points.

Conditions 1: All riders 21 years of age and over, competing in Hack or Saddle Hunter Sections are eligible to enter this event. 2: The mount nominated must be entered in the ordinary classes of the Park Hack, Hack, Saddle Hunter, or Dressage Sections. 3: Mounts must be over 148cm.

Horse height certificate or Horse/Pony Identification and performance card must be carried.Failure to do so will result in elimination. 4: The name of the rider and mount must be entered by the time normal entries close, however, in the event of the animal originally nominated becoming unfit for use because of accident or illness, a substitute will be allowed provided a Vet Certificate is submitted. 5: Costume will be formal.

Saddlery will be judged on quality, condition, and suitability.competitors will be marked on the use of the arena and the accuracy of the test.

No penalties will be incurred for those riders wishing to use approved safety helmets in the ridden section of this class. 6: Judges in this competition shall not award fractions of points. 7: In the event of equal placings, the classification shall be decided by adding together the points awarded for manners and paces and riding ability. 8: If there is still an equality, points for conformation of the horse shall decide the classification. 9: If a clear winner remains undetermined after the foregoing, the general appearance points will be considered, and after that, saddlery points, then rider turnout points. 10: Any previous winning combination of this trophy will incur a 10 point penalty. 11.

Sponsor’s vouchers awarded for 1st, 2nd and 3rd, the Association awards prize money for 4th, 5th and 6th. 12.

Riders will be marked on use of arena and accuracy of test. UNITY CUPS SECTION Entry Fees: Members $12, Non-members $28 (GST included).

Unity Cup overall prize money for senior, intermediate and junior: 1st $60, 2nd $45, 3rd $25, 4th $15, 5th $10, 6th $5.

Exhibitors must check timetable in catalogue for time changes and be ready to enter ring before their start time.

PRESENTATIONS WILL BE MADE ON COMPLETION OF JUDGING.

QUALIFICATION is required for Senior Nydfa, Intermediate Nydfa, Junior Nydfa, and Branston Cups.

Elizabeth Millear riders must have competed in a Unity Class and/or been placed first or second in a Best Rider Class anston Cup riders must at an A&P Show or an Open Pony club Show.

Br Branston have been placed first, second or third in an Overall placing in a Unity Class at any Show including Open Pony Club Show and or placed first or second in a Best Rider Class.

Nydfa Cup riders must have been placed first, second or third in an Overall placing in a Unity Class at an A&P Show/RAS Affliated event/Open Pony Club Show.

Conditions 1.

The rider must have been placed first, second or third in an Overall placing in a Unity Class at any Show including Open Pony Club Show.

Please see that HORSE/PONY QUALIFICATION FORM IS SENT IN WITH ENTRIES. 2.

Riders can enter one class only, and ride no more than one horse or pony. 3.

No horse or pony can be entered for more than one rider. 4.

Snaffle Bits only for all Unity classes.

Whips may be carried. 5.

Nydfa Junior costume may be informal or Children’s.

Nydfa Intermediate and Senior costume semi formal or informal. (Traditional requirements for costume in Esquestrian Competitors and Judges Rule Book and Guidelines). 6.

Both rider and horse or pony must be named on entry form, otherwise the competitor will be disqualified. 7.

Horses or ponies must be owned by the competitor or his/her immediate family.

Leases and Partnerships which have been registered with the Royal Agricultural Society and have been in place for at least 60 days are also permitted. 8.

If competitors are not ready, they may be disqualified. 9.

Rider’s Date of Birth must be given on entry form.

Age as at 1st November this year.

JUDGING There will be three Nydfa Competitions which will be judged in three phases by three judges: Riding Phase (Ring 4), Turnout Phase (Ring 2), Unity Phase (Ring 3).

Judging in each phase will take approximately 30 minutes.

Order of Nydfa judging will be: Ring 4 (Riding): Senior, Intermediate, Junior Ring 2 (Turnout): Intermediate, Junior, Senior Ring 3 (Unity): Junior, Senior, Intermediate Scale of Points to be used in each phase: First 91-100, Second 81-90, Third 71-80, Fourth 61-70, Fifth 51-60, Sixth 41-50, Rest 30.

The winner will be the combination scoring the most points in the three phases.

In the event of equality of points at the end of any competition, the Judge in Ring 4 will select a winner in the Senior Nydfa, the Judge in Ring 2 will select a winner in the Intermediate, and the Judge in Ring 3 will select a winner in Junior Nydfa.

For Nydfa Cups the same combination of pony and rider having once won the event, may compete in the same competition in succeeding years, but with a penalty of 10 points.

The same combination can compete in any other competitions for which they are eligible in succeeding years without any penalty.

Turnout and Gear must remain the same through out the three phases Competitors must remain in their Arena until asked to move to the next Section. (See Branston & E.Millear Cups for penalties.) PRIZE MONEY & RIBBONS Prize money and ribbons will be awarded to the top six overall of the three phases, and prize ribbons to the top six competitors of the three phases.

Overall winners receive a special sash and miniature trophy to keep.

The object of these Unity Competitions is to encourage young riders to turn out a first class saddle horse/pony with good gear and raise the standard of dress of riders at A&P Shows.

It will be an instruction to the judge that well-kept older gear should be marked higher than new gear. Arena Main Ar ena Thursday 8.45-10.15am Ring 1 Diana Rainey Memorial Equestrienne Troph y.

Trophy Class 2330 rophy and sash to be awarded.

Moor es Riding Wear offer Product Vouchers to first 3 Moores places of Diana Rainey Memorial Equestrienne Trophy MARSHALLING AREA Change thru trot JUDGES Change thru walk HALT CONFORMATION START TURNOUT — Class 1485 Class 1486 Class 1487 Best Presented Mule on lead rein, (50% animal, 25% gear, 25% handler.

Mule 2 years and under Mule 3 years and over Champion Mule – to be judged from last two classes Reserve Champion Mule Arena Isaac 1 Ar ena Thursday 3.45pm Ring 1 Class 1150 Ridden Sport Horse, 5, 6 and 7 year old – to be tried over jumps Class 1151 Ridden Sport Horse, 3, 4 and 5 year old – judged on the flat Class 1152 Ridden Sport Horse 3 to 5 year olds most suitable for dressage Class 1154 Ridden Sport Horse, 6 and 7 year olds, most suitable for dressage Champion Performance Sport Horse.

Sash sponsored by Irish Dr aught Horse Society (NZ) Draught (NZ).

The winner of this e Genesis Horse Wor mer class receives Merial Ancar Ancare ormer mer.

Reserve Champion Performance Sport Horse.

Aught Horse Society for the Sash donated by the Irish Dr Draught highest placed registered Irish Horse in this section.

Sash sponsored by NZ Friesian Sporthorse Stud for the highest placed partbred Friesian Horse in the Sport Horse Section. BEST PAIR & RIDER CLASSES Concessions available to North Island Exhibitors: 50% off entry fees, free camping & ferry concessions.

Southlanders (South of Queenstown): 30% off entry fees & free camping.

Entry fee discount does not include stable/ pen fees, ground fees, catalgoues etc.

Entry Fees: Members $12, Non-members $28 (GST included).

Exhibitors must check timetable in catalogue for time changes and be ready to enter ring before their start time. Mule In-Hand Performance Exhibitors must provide any equipment required for this section.

Class 1490 Class 1491 Class 1492 Class 1493 Best Paced & Mannered Mule Mule Open In Hand Performance Pattern – judged on L pattern Mule In Hand Performance Advanced Pattern Mule In Hand Performance Challenge – judged on small jump, reverse, turn on haunches, side pass.

Champion Performance Mule Reserve Champion Performance Mule Arena Main Ar ena Thursday 10.30-11.00am Ring 1 Class 2534 Best Rider, 21 years and over.

Must be entered in other Saddle Horse classes (including Saddle Hunter).

Class 2530 Best Mannered and Matched Pair of Hacks or Saddle Hunters.

Only one of the pair needs to be named at time of entry.

Only one entry fee payable for each pair. (Prize money to be shared).

Gar y Gunn Memorial Troph y – Best Mannered & Matched Gary rophy Pair of Hacks, or Saddle Hunters. new Showgrounds Layout. 29 HORSE & PONY SECTION PACED & MANNERED HACK SECTION Concessions available to North Island Exhibitors: 50% off entry fees, free camping & ferry concessions.

Southlanders (South of Queenstown): 30% off entry fees & free camping.

Entry fee discount does not include stable/pen fees, ground fees, catalgoues etc. LENGTHEN CANTER JUDGE TROT HORSE LINEUP CANTER TROT — Entry Fees: Members $12, Non-members $28 (GST included).

Horse/ Pony height certificates or Horse/Pony Identification and performance cards must be carried.

Failure to do so will result in elimination.

Not eligible for Hack, Park Hack or Riding Horse Sections. TROT Arena Main Ar ena Thursday 1.30-2.30pm Ring 3 under 163cm Class 2484 Best Paced Saddle Hunter, over 148cm and not over 163cm Class 2486 Best Mannered Saddle Hunter, over 148cm and not over 163cm Arena over Main Ar ena Thursday 1.30-2.30pm Ring 1 o ver 163cm Class 2488 Best Paced Saddle Hunter, over 163cm Class 2490 Best Mannered Saddle Hunter, over 163cm CANTER Paced & Mannered Park Hacks and Hacks Entry Fees: Members $12, Non-members $28 (GST included).

Horse/Pony height certificates or Horse/Pony Identification and performance cards must be carried.

Failure to do so will result in elimination.

Not eligible for Saddle Hunter or Riding Horse Sections. SADDLE HORSE OPEN SECTION Riding Horse Riding Horses are saddle horses who do not fit the criteria of the Hacks/ Park Hack or Saddle Hunter in type, but fit somewhere in between; still a quality horse possessing the conformation, soundness, manners and paces of a show horse; and capable of carrying a Lady or Gentleman rider pleasantly for longer journeys.

Riding Horses not eligible for Hacks, Park Hack or Hunter sections.

Entry Fees: Members $12, Non-members $28 (GST included).

Horse/Pony Height Certificates or Horse/Pony Identification and Performance Cards must be carried.

Failure to do so will result in elimination. Arena Main Ar ena Thursday 1.45-2.30pm Ring 4 Class 2504 Best Paced Park Hack over 148cm and not over 158cm Class 2506 Best Mannered Park Hack over 148cm and not over 158cm Arena Main Ar ena Thursday 1.30-2.30pm Ring 2 Class 2508 Best Paced Hack over 158cm Class 2509 Best Mannered Hack over 158cm Supreme Paced & Mannered Saddle Horse Novice winners not eligible.

To be judged from the winners of all Paced Classes and all Mannered Classes from Open Saddle Hunters, Hacks, Park Hacks and Riding Horse Sections.

Workout below to be used. Main Ar ena Thursday 2.30-3.00pm Ring 2 Arena Bethell Challenge Salver – Supreme Champion Paced & Mannered Saddle Horse.

Salver given by the late Mr and Mrs C .H.

Bethell.

C.H.

Supreme Champion Paced & Mannered Sash donated by Mr & Mrs M.S .

Field-Dodgson M.S.

Field-Dodgson.

Dress rug donated by Lak e Cric hton Waterski Park.

Lake Crichton Arena Isaac 1 Ar ena Thursday 11.15-2.00pm Ring 1 Class 2415 Open Riding Horse over 148cm and not over 163cm Class 2416 Open Riding Horse over 163cm Class 2417 Riding Horse over 148cm suitable for a lady Class 2420 Riding Horse over 163cm suitable for a gentleman Champion Riding Horse, Hanley Supplements sponsor 7kg bag of Total Body Building Formula for horses & ponies.

Reserve Champion Riding Horse Champion eligible for Supreme Champion Saddle Horse Main Arena Friday 11.00am Ring 2.

Class 2424 Best Paced Riding Horse over 148cm Class 2425 Best Mannered Riding Horse over 148cm.

First place getters in Paced and Mannered classes are eligible for Supreme Paced & Mannered Saddle Horse Main Arena Thursday 2.30pm Ring 2. Hunter Turnout & Type Entry Fees: Members $12, Non-members $28 (GST included).

Horses over 148cm. Arena Main Ar ena Friday 8.00-8.45am Ring 3 Class 1950 Hunter Turnout (Horses).

To be judged on correct Hunter Turnout of Horse and Rider.

No workout required.

Gambler Perpetual Challenge Cup – Hunter Turnout .L.

Orbell Winner.

Trophy given by the late Mr C C.L.

Orbell. 30 Refer to page 4&5 for LE NG WALK TROT LENGTHENED TROT LENGTHEN CANTER CANTER HALT & PRESENT TO JUDGE — Hacks Entry Fees: Members $12, Non-members $28 (GST included).

Hacks over 158cm.

Horse/Pony height certificates or Horse/Pony Identification and performance cards must be carried.

Failure to do so will result in elimination.

Hacks not eligible to enter Saddle Hunter, Park Hack or Riding Horse Sections. Saddle Hunters Entry Fees: Members $12, Non-members $28 (GST included).

Exhibitors must check timetable in Catalogue for time changes and be ready to enter ring before their start time.

Horse/Pony height certificates or Horse/ Pony Identification and performance cards must be carried.

Failure to do so will result in elimination.

Saddle Hunters not eligible to enter Hack, Park Hack or Riding Horse Sections.Championship judging – refer to Condition H.60.

Hunters shown under saddle should have substance, be active and well mannered with strong easy paces.

The horse must be capable of carrying weight over long distances and varied country.

Hunters in this section will not be required to jump but must gallop in workout if asked. Arena follow Hacks Main Ar ena Friday 9.15am to follo w Park Hac ks Ring 2 Class 2384 Open Hack over 158cm and not over163cm Class 2386 Open Hack over 163cm Class 2387 Hack, over 158cm and not over 163cm, suitable for a lady rider.

Class 2388 Hack, over 163cm, suitable for a lady rider.

Champion Hack Betty Harper Silver Challenge Cup and Merial Ancar e Ancare Genesis Horse Wor mer to Champion Hack.

Ormer Reserve Champion Hack Arena Main Ar ena Friday 8.30-11.00am Ring 3 Class 2344 Lightweight Saddle Hunter over 148cm and not over 163cm Class 2345 Heavyweight Saddle Hunter over 148cm and not over 163cm Class 2346 Lightweight Saddle Hunter over 163cm Class 2347 Heavyweight Saddle Hunter over 163cm Class 2348 Saddle Hunter, over 148cm, suitable for a lady.

May be ridden by a lady or a gentleman.

Class 2349 Saddle Hunter over 163cm suitable for a gentleman may be ridden by a lady or a gentleman.

R M D Morten Memorial Gold Cup – Best Heavyweight Saddle Hunter to be ridden by a gentleman.

To be judged between the highest placed saddle hunter ridden by a gentleman in Classes 2345, 2347 and 2349 e Genesis Horse Ancare Champion Saddle Hunter.

Merial Ancar Wor mer and a subscription to NZ Horse & Pony Magazine ormer will be awarded.

Reserve Champion Saddle Hunter wl to highest placed s Silver Rose Bo a’ Mrs D W Westenr Bowl estenra’ a’s Saddle Hunter ridden by a Lady in Class 2349 P L Donald Cup for 2012 – Most points in Saddle Hunter Section. Supreme Champion Saddle Horse y Supreme Champion Horse receives a dress rug sponsored by Saddler Saddlery ehouse arehouse ehouse.

Champion Saddle Hunter, Park Hack, Hack, and Riding Horse War to compete. Arena Main Ar ena Friday 11.00-11.25am Ring 2 Supreme Champion Saddle Horse.

Winner to receive $100 cash.

Sash donated by Mrs J Hill and Family Family.

Ataahua Stud Troph y – Supreme Champion Saddle Horse.

Rophy wn & Family for perpetual Brown Presented by Mrs J K Bro competition.

Garland of flowers kindly presented by P & A McIlr aith McIlraith aith.

Winner to present horse for judging of Supreme Animal of Show on Friday afternoon. Supreme Champion Ridden All Breeds Kindly sponsored by Caithness Stud.

Winner to receive sash and $100 cash.

Ridden Champions from the following sections are eligible to compete: Shetland, Warmblood, Clydesdale, Welsh Pony or Cob, Arabian, Standardbred, Friesian, Andalusian, Pinto. Arena Main Ar ena Friday 11.00am approx Ring 3 Park Hacks Entry Fees: Members $12, Non-members $28 (GST included).

Park Hacks not over 158cm.

Exhibitors must check timetable in Catalogue for time changes and be ready to enter ring before their start time.

Horse/Pony height certificates or Horse/Pony Identification and performance cards must be carried.

Failure to do so will result in elimination.

Not eligible for Hack, Saddle Hunter or Riding Horse Sections. SADDLE PONY OPEN SECTION Concessions available to North Island Exhibitors: 50% off entry fees, free camping & ferry concessions.

Southlanders (South of Queenstown): 30% off entry fees & free camping.

Entry fee discount does not include stable/ pen fees, ground fees, catalogues etc.

Entry Fees: Members $12, Non-members $28 (GST included).

Consideration cannot be given to riders of ponies where judging times conflict in different groups.

Exhibitors must check timetable in catalogue for time changes and be ready to enter ring before their start time.

Riders to be under 17 years of age.

Ponies may compete in both a Paced and a Mannered class, also Novice and Open if pony eligible.

Winners of Open Paced & Mannered classes to compete for Johnson Salver but not for Group Championship.

In classes for Saddle Ponies the Judge will be instructed to give 60% consideration to conformation and 40% consideration to manners in conformation classes.

In all classes where age of rider is a condition, age is calculated as at November 1st.

Horse/ Pony height certificates or Horse/Pony Identification and performance cards must be carried.

Failure to do so will result in elimination.

Ribbons will be presented to first six place-getters in classes.

Mares exhibited in Breed Sections on Wednesday are not eligible for Classes 2550, 2580, 2600 and 2630.

Pony Mare Championship judged after completion of Pony Mare classes by 4 Pony Judges. Arena Main Ar ena Friday 8.00-9.15am Ring 2 Class 2363 Open Park Hack, over 148cm and not over 153cm The Upto wn Girl Troph y, for winner of Class 2363.

Kindly Uptown rophy donated by Yvonne Watson atson.

Class 2365 Open Park Hack, over 153cm and not over 158 cm.

Class 2366 Park Hack, over 148cm and not over 153cm, suitable for a lady rider.

Class 2367 Park Hack, over 153cm and not over 158cm, suitable for a lady rider Champion Park Hack M F Macfarlane Memorial Troph y.

Presented by the rophy e family of the late M F Macfarlane and Merial Ancar Ancare Genesis Horse Wor mer to Champion Park Hack ormer Reserve Champion Park Hack new Showgrounds Layout.

Read more about Saddle Horse : Section Convenors Alpaca Anne Rogers 03 312 8151 Dog Trial….:

Equestrian Products – Guardian Horse Bedding, Equiderma Skin Products, Equilinn Sports Bra

Other Sources:

  • Horse Games – Horse Names – Free Online Horse Games
  • Ponies For Sale, Hunter Ponies For Sale at MatchnRide
  • Amazon.com: Saddles for Bikes: Cycling & Wheel Sports: Sports …
  • Equestrian Products – Guardian Horse Bedding, Equiderma Skin Products, Equilinn Sports Bra, Learn more about Bracelet charm – cowboy hat [fits Pandora bracelet] – Jewellery – Gifts Horses-store.com HERE:

    Horses-Store.com and Saddle Horse : Section Convenors Alpaca Anne Rogers 03 312 8151 Dog Trial….
    Horses-Store.com - Saddle Horse : Section Convenors Alpaca Anne Rogers 03 312 8151 Dog Trial….
    Horses-Store.com and Saddle Horse : Section Convenors Alpaca Anne Rogers 03 312 8151 Dog Trial….
    Horses-Store.com - Saddle Horse : Section Convenors Alpaca Anne Rogers 03 312 8151 Dog Trial….